AUBLR Volume 2 Issue 1
[…] Vol. 2:1

3. A benefit corporation must have the purpose of “creating [a] general public benefit. ”29 In addition to, but not instead of, a general public benefit, the articles of incorporation may identify specific public benefits “that it is the purpose of the benefit corporation to create. ”30 “Identification of a specific public benefit . . . does not limit the obligation of a benefit corporation [to create a general public benefit]. ”31 Thus, general public purpose is superior, and specificity is a subcategory of the general and is thereby rendered somewhat superfluous. 4. “General public benefit, ” to be pursued by all benefit corporations, is defined very broadly as “a material positive impact on society and the environment, taken as a whole, assessed against a third-party standard, from the business and operations of a benefit corporation. ”32 There is no clarification about the hierarchy of benefit purposes served by the corporation.