AUBLR Volume 2 Issue 1
[…] An FPC annual report must identify its recent and planned future “material actions ” to pursue its special purpose objectives, including the intended impact of these actions.73 For material actions taken during the relevant fiscal year, the report must also identify and discuss “the causal relationships between the actions and the reported outcomes, and the extent to which those actions achieved the special purpose objectives for the fiscal year. ”74 Furthermore, the annual report must include substantial information

69. See CAL. CORP. CODE § 3500(a) (imposing these requirements on FPCs and mandating that these documents be “accompanied by any report thereon of independent accountants or, if there is no report, the certificate of an authorized officer of the flexible purpose corporation that the statements were prepared without audit from the books and records of the corporation ”); id. § 1501(a)(1) (mandating similar reporting by for-profits). 70. Id. § 3500(b). 71. Id.