AUBLR Volume 2 Issue 1
[…] Here, the statute demands that shareholders unanimously approve the transaction before adopting nonprofit status, which would terminate their rights to distributions.48 Thus, a

44. 45. 46. 47.

CAL. CORP. CODE § 3000(b). Id. See id. §§ 3100, 3201. See Britt, Johnson & MacCormac, supra note 35 ( “The Working Group believes strongly, and unanimously, that the proposed approach provides the best manner for permitting what is now prohibited, in a manner that does not include the intellectual and technical complexity of defining ‘what is good ’ . . . . ”). 48. See CAL. CORP. CODE § 3001 (requiring that such transactions “shall be approved by all of the outstanding shares of all classes ”) (emphasis added).


2012

THE NEXT BIG THING: FLEXIBLE PURPOSE CORPORATIONS

65

single dissenting shareholder can stop an FPC from transforming into nonprofit entity. The statute erects less daunting, but still considerable, barriers to conversions between FPC and ordinary for-profit status.