AUBLR Volume 2 Issue 1
[…] Thus, in my view, the fact that LLCs offer a generally acceptable alternative to benefit corporations does not mean that there should not be benefit corporations or that we should not attempt to get benefit corporation legislation right. In my view, the “illiberalism problem, ” the “bipolarity problem, ” the 100. For example, the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act allows LLCs to have nonprofit purposes. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-106(a) (2005) ( “A limited liability company may carry on any lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit. ”). A number of other state LLC statutes contain similar language. Further, the whole concept and history of LLCs demonstrates that they are predominately contractual entities, in which statutory and common law provisions and arrangements can be varied by the members ’ operating agreement.