AUBLR Volume 2 Issue 1
[…] The statute allows a board to redact or otherwise manage the public posting of its special purpose MD&A to avoid confidentiality breaches and leaves to each FPC the decision of precisely which electronic means it will use to give the public access to this document. See id. 72. Id. § 3500(b)(1). 73. See id. § 3500(b)(2) –(3). 74. Id. § 3500(b)(2).


2012

THE NEXT BIG THING: FLEXIBLE PURPOSE CORPORATIONS

73

about the FPC ’s recent and planned future expenditures.75 Finally, the annual report must delve into “the process for selecting, and an identification and description of, the financial, operating, and other measures used by the flexible purpose corporation during the fiscal year for evaluating its performance in achieving its special purpose objectives. ”76 It must explain why it chose the measures it did, and give the reasons for any changes it has made to the measures it used in the relevant period.77 In addition to these robust annual reports, an FPC must also make a “special purpose current report ” to shareholders and the public no later