Working RE Magazine - Issue 64
[…] History indicates that we’ve tried mixing multi-family buildings with singlefamily homes—and it didn’t work. Over the years, most small towns and cities have embraced zoning as a way of encouraging different land uses in the most appropriate areas. The overriding goal is for zoning decisions to be made at a local level, not at the Federal or State levels. The origins of democracy are also based on this premise, that decisions must be made at the most local level possible and should not be made by a separate governing body such as royalty or even a dictator. Article XI, § 11 of the State of

Washington’s Constitution also supports this local decision process: “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws. Because zoning regulations result from an exercise of the police power and, thus, may only be adopted in furtherance of the health, safety, morals and general welfare of the people affected.”