Innovations in Oncology Management - Part 2
[…] No cap

Variance in State Oral Chemotherapy Access Legislation

Oral chemotherapy access laws vary from state to state, and practice administrators should familiarize themselves with specific coverage stipulations in the state in which their practice is based. Most but not all states have a stipulation that prevents health insurers from raising patient cost-sharing for IV chemotherapy agents to achieve parity with oral drugs.6 Although the specific language may vary to some degree, the intent of these clauses is the same. For example, Texas Stat §1369.204 states that “a health benefit plan insurer may not reclassify anticancer medications or increase a coinsurance, copayment, deductible, or other out-of pocket expense imposed on anticancer medications to achieve compliance….”11 Ten states have instituted caps on the maximum copayment amount that insured patients are required to pay per prescription. In keeping with the legislation, these caps apply equally to orally and intravenously administered chemotherapy agents.