vol 2 issue 1
[…] This statement, while less reliable than codified language, is not contradicted in any other statements regarding the statute. It sheds sufficient insight into the Legislature’s intent of a broad application. The statement is available at low cost and can be publicly accessed online or by contacting committee staff. This analysis leads the authors to conclude that this statute would best be described as offering comprehensive protection of newsgathering material wherever situated.

Oregon Or. Rev. Stat. section 44.520(2) states: (2) No papers, effects or work premises of a person connected with, employed by or engaged in any medium of communication to the public shall be subject to a search by a legislative, executive or judicial officer or body, or any other authority having power to compel the production of evidence, by search warrant or otherwise. The provisions of this subsection, however, shall not apply where probable cause exists to believe that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.181

A plain reading of Oregon’s statute creates a simple, straight-forward, search protection, including the common crime exception. However, this statutory construction does not require law enforcement to demonstrate a nexus between the material sought and the suspected criminal action.