vol 2 issue 1
[…] In such a case, the statute allows a warrant to be issued only in exigent circumstances; otherwise, a subpoena should be used. There are no specific classes of media-affiliated individuals enumerated as being covered by the statute, and there are no specific locations cited in the statute. This analysis leads the authors to conclude that this statute would best be described as offering limited protection of newsgathering material wherever situated.

Wisconsin Wisconsin Statutes Section 968.13(1)(d) states: (1) A search warrant may authorize the seizure of the following: …(d) Documents which may constitute evidence of any crime, if probable cause is shown that the documents are under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime under s. 939.05(2).187

Wisconsin Statutes Section 968.13(1)(d) is commonly included in the above newsroom search and seizure class of protection statutes. A plain reading of this statute indicates that it does not specifically include or preclude newsrooms or newsgathering material to their searchable items.