vol 2 issue 1
[…] This analysis leads the authors to conclude that this statute would best be described as providing limited protection of newsgathering material wherever situated. Infra, this article provides an in-depth analysis of this statutory scheme to the 2010 incident involving the technology company Apple and the Gizmodo technology blog, where an online reporter’s home office had a search warrant issued and exercised upon it.159

C onnecticut Connecticut General Statute section 54-33j provides: (a) No search warrant, as provided in section 54-33a, may be issued to search any place or seize anything in the possession, custody or control of any journalist or news organization unless such warrant is issued upon probable cause that such person or organization has committed or is committing the offense related to the property named in the warrant or such property constitutes contraband or an instrumentality of a crime.160

A simple, plain-language reading of this statute is that, like California’s, it is written as a double-qualified general rule. It provides the general premise that, “no search warrant … may be issued … unless such warrant is issued upon probable cause [and]… the property named in the warrant or such property constitutes contraband or an instrumentality of a crime.” Like the California statute, law enforcement must show a reasonable nexus between the items sought and a nefarious act. Unlike the California statute, however, the Connecticut statute’s relevant actor has been expressly limited to “any journalist or news organization.”