vol 2 issue 1
[…] Surv. A mer. L. 227 (1999). 87. 28 C.F.R. 59.3(c) (citation omitted). 88. Defined as “any materials upon which information is recorded, and includes, but is not limited to, written or printed materials, photographs, films or negatives, audio or video tapes, or materials upon which information is electronically or magnetically recorded.” Excepted from this definition (thus permitting ordinary search and seizure methodology as to them) are “contraband, the fruits or instrumentalities of a crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed.” 28 C.F.R. 59.2(c). 89. Defined as “a person or organization not reasonably believed to be (1) A suspect in the criminal offense to which the materials sought under these guidelines relate; or (2) Related by blood or marriage to such a suspect.” 28 C.F.R. 59.2(b). 90. See supra note 54. 91. Doe v. DiGenova, 642 F. Supp. 624 (D.D.C. 1986) (citing S. Rep. 96-874, supra note 38, 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3950, 3951, 3957), aff’d in relevant part, Doe v. Stephens, 851 F.2d 1457, 1464 (D.C. Cir. 1988).

R ey nolds C ourts & M edia L aw Jour nal