On-Site ( Seattle ) RHJ May 2018
[…] I’m talking about ORS 90.220(9), affectionately known as the “application of payments statute” in the ORLTA. Believe it or not, due to this statute, many of those landlords’ NonPayment of Rent Notices may have been defective, without them even knowing about it. Prior to ORS 90.220(9), any payments received from tenants could be applied in manner described in the Rental Agreement. If the Rental Agreement was silent, the Landlord could simply “fill the bottom of the barrel first.” In amending ORS 90.220, the legislature forced Landlords to apply payments received by tenants in a predetermined order. Pursuant to ORS 90.220(9), any payments received from your tenants must now be applied as follows: “A. Outstanding rent from prior rental periods; B. Rent for the current rental period; C. Utility or service charges; D. Late rent payment charges; and E. Fees or charges owed by the tenant

under ORS 90.302 or other fees or charges related to damage claims or other claims against the tenant.” At first glance, the statute is pretty straightforward. However, when put into practice, the statute causes waiver problems galore, especially when tenants carry arrearages from one month to the next.