Piny resource guide 1st edition
[…] Referring a customer for a fee to an attorney, individual or entity that can provide services the IASP cannot; o Counseling a person on his or her eligibility for immigration status, including how to fill out answers on immigration forms; o Promising to expedite the immigration applications or leverage special relationships that will expedite the immigration status adjustment process; o Knowingly providing false or misleading information about an immigrant’s eligibility for immigration status or other government benefits, with the intention of inducing a customer to employ the IASP’s services. § 460-e: All immigration application materials must be preserved for at least three years after the execution of a contract even if the contract is voided later on. § 460-f: IASPs must maintain a surety in the form of a “bond, contract of indemnity, or irrevocable letter of credit payable to the people of New York” for $50,000 or 20% of total fees if the amount of total fees in a 12 month period is greater than $250,000. § 460-g: An immigrant fraud victim may bring a private right of action to enjoin the IASP’s unlawful act or practice, and/or to recover actual damages or $2,500, whichever is