2020 Sept-Oct RE+View Magazine
[…] First, §§ 36-96.2 (I) and (J) expressly exempt owners “and managing agents,” provided that the owner does not own more than four (or more than a 10% interest in more than four) dwelling units at the time of the alleged discriminatory housing practice (i.e. usually when the application is denied).

Second, source of funds is conspicuously missing from the statute which addresses unlawful conduct in residential real estate transactions. § 36-96.4 states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person … whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction … because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, elderliness, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity, status as a veteran, or disability.” If the Legislature sought to limit the exemption to only unrepresented landlords, it would not make sense to omit “source of funds” from the list of protected classes applicable to residential real estate-related transactions.

SEP + OCT 2020