Freedom of Information - Clayton News Daily
[…] Two of the board members did as asked. When no reason was given, I asked for a specific purpose and was met with hostility by the chairman. Those actions aside, can a board chairman ask for a closed session before announcing what the session is for, and if so, can the board members be accountable, too, for any questionable actions that may occur behind closed doors? David Hudson, GPA General Counsel: O.C.G.A. 50-14-4 provides that when any meeting is closed to the public, “the specific reason for such closure shall be entered upon the official minutes.” It also requires a majority vote of a quorum to meet in a closed session, and the minutes must reflect those who voted for closure.