State opposition to emergency motion
[…] declare Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.340 unconstitutional and enter a temporary restraining order to enjoin enforcement of Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.56.340 before Washington’s Electoral College convenes. D. Ct. Dkt. Nos. 1, 2. District 2

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.47 (“Refusal or failure to vote for the candidates for president and vice-president appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated the elector constitutes a resignation from the office of elector, his vote shall not be recorded and the remaining electors shall forthwith fill the vacancy.”) 3 Minn. Stat. § 208.46 (“Except as otherwise provided by law of this state other than this chapter, the secretary of state may not accept and may not count either an elector’s presidential or vice-presidential ballot if the elector has not marked both ballots or has marked a ballot in violation of the elector’s pledge.”) 4 N.C. Gen.