Liberty Legal Journal - Spring 2014
[…] of local woman, Kemmerer Gazette, July 22, 2010, http://www.kemmerergazette.com/v2_news_articles. php?heading=0&story_id=1650&page=72. 20 The Denver Post, Man gets 15 years in prison for wife’s death, http://www.denverpost.com/news/ ci_15782458 . 21 Id. 22 Zavoral, supra at n.17. 23 Legislature of the State of Wyoming, http://legisweb. state.wy.us/2010/Digest/HB0074.htm 24 Legislature of the State of Wyoming, http://legisweb. state.wy.us/2010/Introduced/HB0074.pdf 25 Legislature of the State of Wyoming, http://legisweb. state.wy.us/2010/Introduced/HB0075.pdf, HB 75 was codified as W.S. §14-2-309(a), allowing the termination of parental rights where “[t]he parent is convicted of murder or homicide of the other parent.” 26 Legislature of the State of Wyoming, http://legisweb. state.wy.us/2010/Introduced/HB0132.pdf The statute reads as follows: W.S. § 6-2-109, Sentencing Enhancement for the homicide of a pregnant woman causing the involuntary termination of the pregnancy.