October 2011 Headnotes
[…] The Restatement’s new standard differs significantly from Texas common law, which has long imposed varying duties on property owners depending on the entrant’s status as an invitee, licensee or trespasser. Two Restatement contributors advocate the new standard despite characterizing it as “a major departure from the first and second restatements.” Other ALI advisors warn the new standard is “fundamentally unsound” because there is no public policy need to change the Restatement’s approach, and it will create confusion as to what is a “flagrant trespasser.” In Section 75.007, the Texas Legislature codified the common law duty that Texas property owners owe to trespassers and the attractive nuisance doctrine. A “trespasser” is defined as “a person who enters the land of another without any legal right, express or implied.” The new statute goes on to provide that an