nyujipel_fall_2012
[…] 148

Ethicon, 135 F.3d 1456. See, e.g., id. at 1469 (Newman, J., dissenting); Gregory N. Mandel, Left-Brain versus Right-Brain: Competing Conceptions of Creativity in Intellectual Property Law, 44 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 283, 294-95 (2010). 150 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.475(a), 1.499 (2011). U.S. law on this subject reflects the requirements of important international patent treaties. See PCT, supra note 80, arts. 2(i), 3(4)(iii), 17(3); Patent Cooperation Treaty Regs. Rule 13.1 (“The international application shall relate to one invention only or to a group of inventions so linked as to form a single general inventive concept (“requirement of unity of invention”)); Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property, supra note 81, art. 4(G). 151 Gregory Mandel has proposed giving proportional rights to joint inventors who made contributions of varying levels to the invention.