CRS memo death gratuities 10 oct 2013
[…] The current authority to provide death gratuities was first enacted in 1956, as Title III of the Servicemember’s and Veterans’ Survivor Benefits Act (SVSBA).1 Section 304(b) of that law provided that: Payments under this title shall be made from appropriations available for the pay of members of the uniformed service concerned.2

In 1958, this Title of the SVSBA was codified in Title 10 of the U.S. Code, as part of P.L. 85-861, an Act to “amend titles 10, 14, and 32, United States Code, to codify recent military law, and to improve the Code.”3 As codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1480(d), the provision cited above now reads: Payments under sections 1475-1477 of this title [Title 10 of the U.S. Code10 USCS §§ 1475-1477] shall be made from appropriations available for the payment of members of the armed force concerned.4

Beginning in FY1960, and through FY2013, the relevance of this provision was significantly lessened by the fact that annual appropriations provided for the military explicitly included appropriations for purposes of paying gratuities with respect to military personnel.