Street Harassment: Global Know Your Rights Guide
[…] Aggravated Harassment in the First Degree is a Class E felony which means that it appears on the offender’s criminal record. It is generally punishable by one to four years in jail or prison.

(iv) Aggravated Harassment in the second Degree: §240.30 of the New York Penal Law provides:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:…

205


Issuu converts static files into: digital portfolios, online yearbooks, online catalogs, digital photo albums and more. Sign up and create your flipbook.