Leslie Malm’s Response to My Pleadings Involving Her Plea of the Statute of Limitations
[…] Plaintiff brought a defamation suit against the Defendant, alleging merely that the post was defamatory with no indication of actual harm. The Defendant’s stated defenses included failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, the defense of truth and qualified privilege, and that the claim is 1


barred by the Statute of Limitations under Va. Code § 8.01-247.1. The Plaintiff responded to the Statute of Limitations Plea, arguing that his claim falls under the exception of Va. Code § 8.01-229(D), which suspends tolling of the statute of limitations in circumstances where the defendant obstructs the plaintiff’s ability to file an action obstructed, “by a defendant's (i) filing a petition in bankruptcy… or (ii) using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action. ARGUMENT Plaintiff’s contention that he was barred from suit is not an accurate representation of law or fact because the relevant Protective Order specifically allocated court relief, Va.