BREAKING: Perjuring Priest Bob Malm’s Memo in Support of His Preliminary Objections
[…] 4

Ms. Yahner’s counsel filed the Motion to Quash on her behalf.

5


D.

Demurrer: Plaintiff’s claim under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351 must fail because Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to adequately allege that Defendant acted in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, and proceedings have terminated in favor of Bonetti.

Wrongful use of civil proceedings (the Dragonetti Act) is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351. Section 8351 provides: (a) A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351(a). Accordingly, a cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings requires a plaintiff to allege and prove three elements: (1)

the underlying proceeding was terminated in favor of the plaintiff,

(2)

the defendant caused these proceedings to be instituted without probable cause or with gross negligence, and

(3)