Capital Area REALTOR® May/June 2011
[…] Readers are encouraged to retain their own counsel for their specific questions. Answers may have been edited for formatting purposes.

Question: We have a client who is bidding on a house in which we are aware a murder was committed. Is the seller required to disclose this information? Are we allowed to advise the buyer?

Answer: No. In all 3 jurisdictions within the purview of GCAAR, the legislatures have determined that a murder occurring in a property is a nonmaterial fact which is not required to be disclosed: Section 47-2853.198 of the District of Columbia Code provides: Acts not required to be disclosed. Notwithstanding the possibility that a fact may have a psychological impact on a purchaser, lessee, or sublessee, it shall not be a material fact that must be disclosed in a real estate transaction, nor shall it be the basis for a cause of action against an owner of real property, a real estate broker, a real estate salesperson, a property manager, a lessee, or sublessee, that the following information was not disclosed to the purchaser, lessee, or sublessee: (1) An occupant of real property, at any time, was infected or was or is suspected to have been infected with a human immune deficiency virus; (2) An occupant of real property, at any time, has been diagnosed, was infected, or was suspected to have been diagnosed as having acquired immune deficiency syndrome or any other disease that has been determined by medical evidence to be highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of property alone; or (3) The property, at any time, has been or was suspected to have been the site of a suicide, homicide, or other felony. In Maryland, Section 2-120 of the Real Property Article also specifically provides that it is NOT a material fact or a latent defect relating to a property that : “(1) An owner or occupant of the property is, was, or is suspected to be: (i) Infected with Human immunodeficiency virus; or (ii)