Faculty spotlight journal 2016
[…] Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 4(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78d (2012); 47 U.S.C. § 154(c) (2012) (stating FCC “commissioners shall be appointed for terms of five years”); 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(2)(A) (2014) (“Members of the [Federal Election] Commission shall serve for a single term of 6 years.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4 (2012) (“Members of the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Commission shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of five years.”). The terms are fixed and set to have longer terms than the President who appointed the commissioners, but the statutes are silent about the conditions of dismissal— and silence has been interpreted to allow dismissal without cause.