Advocate February 2014 Issue
[…] Ohio Casualty Insurance Co. (1967) 247 Cal.App.2d 611, 617.) A person driving a vehicle with the consent of the current transferee uses the vehicle with the permission of every prior transferor who continues to be a coowner for liability purposes. (Ibid.)

Verification of insurance

INVESTIGATIONS DISCRETION AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Locates Asset Investigations Rush & Difficult Service of Process Surveillance

23 Years of Experience 818.344.2193 tel

818.344.9883 fax PI 14084

ken@shorelinepi.com

www.shorelinepi.com

800.807.5440 82 — The Advocate Magazine

FEBRUARY 2014

Insurance Code section 11580.1(b)(4) provides that every automobile liability insurance policy must include a provision “affording insurance to the named insured with respect to any owned or leased motor vehicle covered by the policy, and to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured, to any other person using the motor vehicle, provided the use is by the named insured or with his or her permission, express or implied, and within the scope of that permission . . .” Insurance Code section 11580.1 does not require coverage for the permissive use of non-owned vehicles. (Gilmer v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.