Connect Magazine: Issue 4—2017
[…] No Attorney’s Fees Recovery when an Association Prevails in a Record Inspection Challenge

The holding in Retzloff v. Moulton Parkway Residents’ Association No. One (2017) (“Retzloff”) provides an interesting segue from Parker, as it highlights another important issue associated with record inspection rights. While an association may lawfully deny a member’s request for records under certain circumstances, a legal challenge to that decision will result in financial consequences for the association even if the association prevails. Civil Code § 5235 grants a member the ability to file a lawsuit against her association to enforce the member’s record inspection rights. If the court “finds that the association unreasonably withheld access to association records, the court [must] award the member reasonable costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees...” (Civ. Code § 5325(a).) However, what about if the association acted reasonably in withholding the records and thus prevails against the member? One would expect the association to be able to recover its costs and attorney’s Continued on page 16

CONNECT WITH GRIE • ISSUE FOUR 2017

| 13