JULY 1985
[…] ZJ In the Grand Gulf case, AP&L is a signatory only for the purpose of consenting to the terms of the contract; it has no rights or obligations under the Unit Power Sales Agreement to take power from or pay for Grand Gulf. In the System Agreement case, the allocation 01 power and cost of Grand Gulf is not provided for since it is covered by the UPSA. and the owner of the plant. Middle South Energy. Inc .. is a party to neither the SA itself nor the case. 24 350 U.S. 332 (956); See. Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. 747 (968). ~ 350 U.S. 348 (1956). 'lIl 16 U.S.C.§824e. which provides: When· ever the Commission shall, after a hearing.... find that any rate ... demanded ... for any ._. sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ... is unjust. unreasonable. unduly discriminatory or preferential. the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate and shall fix the same by order ... _" n 473 F.2d 1253 (81h Cir. 19731. :II Southern Co. Services. Inc.. 20 FERC 61(19821. 2! See. e.g.. Nantahala Power 8t Light Co. v. FERC. 727 F.2d 1342 (41h Cir. 19841; Ohio Power Co. v. fERC, 668 f.2d 880 (61h Cir. 1982). ~ 587 F.2d 1296 (D.C. Cir. 1978).