APRIL 1989
[…] ral oil and gas. Furtherl an action

for contract price is applicable only if the goods are "identified to the contrac!." In Piney Woods Country Life School v. Shell Oil Company, the court stated that "gas underground is future goods; no particular gas is sold until it is identified -- i.e., brought to the surface."" As such. natural gas which has not been produced is not "identified to the contract." and therefore the remedy of contract price was not available." Further. §2709(l)(b) allows recovery of contract price only if "the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing." In today's current market. it is unlikely that sellers would be able to meet this test. Sellers should also note that the 60IArkansas Lawyer/April 1989

CONCLUSION Courts have not traditionally applied the provisions of UCC Article 2 to oil and gas transactions.