MVMB v. Gray - Defendants' Response to Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings
[…] Even conceding that Missouri has a legitimate interest in requiring veterinarians to be licensed, there simply is no reasonable fit between the state’s purported goal of protecting the public health and safety and requiring horse teeth floaters to obtain a veterinarian’s license before being permitted to earn a living in their chosen profession. IV.

Second Affirmative Defense: Substantive Due Process – Arbitrary Classifications Article III, section 40(30), of the Missouri Constitution prohibits the legislature

from adopting laws that create classifications that are arbitrary or unreasonable given the purpose of the law, stating that “The General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law… where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to

5

This point is put into more glaring relief by Petitioner’s admission that “some veterinarians are not qualified by training to perform equine dentistry.” (Petr’s Mot. for Part.