6 minute read

Pre-Decimal Proof

Lot 1622 Victoria, Sovereign, 1885-S $3000-$4000 MS 63 Shield reverse, full mint bloom, minute contact mark otherwise worthy of a gem grade, graded with PCGS MS 63.

Lot 1623 Victoria, Sovereign, 1894-M $600-$650 MS 62 PCGS MS 62.

Lot 1624 Group, George V, Sovereign $1200-$1400 1924-M PCGS MS 61, 1930-M PCGS AU 58, (2). Lot 1625 George VI, Half Penny, 1942-I $9000-$11000 FDC Full mint red brilliant FDC, light surface spot to obverse, one of the finest, rare.

Lot 1626 George VI, Penny, 1942-I $9000-$11000 FDC Red & brown with light toning to obverse high points, superbly struck up George VI proof, rare as such.

Lot 1627 George V, Threepence, 1936 $3000-$4000 PR 64 The only proof example graded by PCGS, superbly sharp strike from freshly polished dies, obverse contact otherwise aFDC.

Lot 1628 George VI, Threepence, 1938 $4000-$5000 PR 66 Superior example for this issue, sole highest graded by PCGS.

Lot 1629 George VI, Threepence, 1951-PL $3000-$4000 PR 64 Attractive golden tone, rare.

Lot 1630 George V, Sixpence, 1924 $12000-$15000 FDC One of only 3 struck at the Melbourne Mint as a 'coin of record' on specially prepared polished planchets, rare as such.

Lot 1631 George V, Sixpence, 1936 $6000-$8000 PR 67+ The only proof example graded by PCGS & arguably one of the finest proof coins to come out of the Melbourne Mint.

Lot 1632 George VI, Sixpence, 1951-PL $6000-$8000 FDC Light grey toned brilliant proof FDC & very rare.

Lot 1633 Proof Set, George V, 1916-M $55000-$65000 FDC Melbourne Mint proof set from threepence to florin in original blue plush box of issue. Lovely iridescent blue/ purple tone (shilling partially toned). very few original set remain with most broken over the years, rare, (4).

Lot 1634 Proof Set, George VI, 1938 $25000-$30000 FDC Melbourne Mint proof set from threepence to florin. Free of the usual hairlines commonly seen with this issue, light attractive tone, one of the finest sets known, (4). Lot 1635 Set, George VI, 1938 $20000-$25000 FDC Complete set from half penny to florin, light tone to the silver issues, red & brown FDC the copper, (6).

Lot 1636 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1955-Y. $4000-$5000 PR 62 RD Superb full red, worthy of a higher grade, one of the finest known.

Lot 1637 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1955-Y. $4000-$5000 PR 63 RB Dusty red patina, reverse spot otherwise FDC.

Lot 1638 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1959 $300-$400 PR 64 RD FDC, worthy of a higher grade.

Lot 1639 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1960 $800-$1000 PR 67 RD Superb full mint red.

Lot 1640 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1961-Y. $500-$600 PR 66 RD Superb full mint red.

Lot 1641 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1962-Y. $500-$600 PR 66 RD Superb full mint red.

Lot 1642 Elizabeth II, Half Penny, 1963-Y. $400-$600 PR 66 RD Superb full mint red.

Lot 1643 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1957-Y. $300-$400 aFDC Minor spots, red & brown, aFDC.

Lot 1644 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1955-Y. $5000-$6000 PR 62 RD Superb full red, worthy of a higher grade, one of the finest known.

Lot 1645 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1955-Y. $5000-$6000 PR 63 RB Well struck with red & brown patina, aFDC.

Lot 1646 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1955 $400-$600 PR 65 RD Superb full red.

Lot 1647 Elizabeth II, Proof Coins, 1956-Y, 62RB $3500-$4000

PCGS PR 62RB Lustre break across the obverse highpoints, key issue of the series. Lot 1648 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1956-Y. $5000-$6000 PR 62 RD Light red patina, superior example for the issue.

Lot 1649 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1956 $400-$600 PR 65 RD Sharply struck with brilliant mirrored surfaces.

Lot 1650 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1957-Y. $800-$1000 PR 66 RD Full red FDC.

Lot 1651 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1958-Y. $400-$600 PR 65 RD Superb full red, worthy of a higher grade.

Lot 1652 Elizabeth II, Proof Coins, 1958 $300-$400 aFDC Melbourne penny, red/gold uneven colour, a few toning spots, rare.

Lot 1653 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1958 $400-$600 PR 64 RD

Lot 1654 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1959-Y. $600-$800 PR 66 RD Full mint red.

Lot 1655 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1960-Y. $500-$600 PR 66 RD Superb full mint red.

Lot 1656 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1961-Y. $500-$600 PR 66 RD

Lot 1657 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1962-Y. $500-$600 PR 66 RD Superb full mint red.

Lot 1658 Elizabeth II, Penny, 1963-Y. $400-$600 PR 66 RD Lot 1660 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1956 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1661 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1957 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1662 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1958 $400-$600 PR 67

Lot 1663 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1959 $400-$600 PR 67

Lot 1664 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1960 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1665 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1961 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1666 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1962 $200-$300 PR 67

Lot 1667 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1962 $600-$800 PR 68

Lot 1668 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1963 $200-$300 PR 67

Lot 1669 Elizabeth II, Threepence, 1963 $2000-$2500 PR 69

Lot 1670 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1955 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1671 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1956 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1672 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1957 $200-$300 PR 65

Lot 1673 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1958 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1675 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1960 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1676 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1961 $200-$300 PR 66 Toned FDC.

Lot 1677 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1962 $400-$500 PR 66

Lot 1678 Elizabeth II, Sixpence, 1963 $200-$300 PR 67

Lot 1679 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1956 $200-$300 PR 66 Attractive toning.

Lot 1680 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1958 $400-$600 PR 67

Lot 1681 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1959 $300-$400 PR 66

Lot 1682 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1960 $400-$600 PR 67

Lot 1683 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1961 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1684 Elizabeth II, Proof Shilling, 1962 $80-$100 aUNC Light friction.

Lot 1685 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1962 $200-$300 PR 66 Lot 1686 Elizabeth II, Shilling, 1963 $600-$800 PR 67

Lot 1687 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1956 $300-$400 PR 66 Attractive toning.

Lot 1688 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1957 $300-$400 PR 66

Lot 1689 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1958 $400-$600 PR 66

Lot 1690 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1960 $300-$400 PR 66

Lot 1691 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1961 $300-$400 PR 66

Lot 1692 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1962 $200-$300 PR 66

Lot 1693 Elizabeth II, Florin, 1963 $300-$400 PR 66

Lot 1694 Pair, George V, Half Penny & Penny, 1935 $14000-$16000 Even red & brown pair, brilliant FDC & rare, especially in this condition.

Lot 1695 Group, Elizabeth II, 1955 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, missing the Florin (3).

Lot 1696 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1955 $770-$840 FDC Melbourne Mint proof set, 1955. FDC. (4)

Lot 1697 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1956 $770-$840 FDC Melbourne Mint proof set, 1956. FDC. (5)

Lot 1698 Group, Elizabeth II, 1957 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4).

Lot 1699 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1957 $440-$480 FDC Perth Mint proof set, 1957. FDC. (4)

Lot 1700 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1957 $110-$120 FDC Melbourne Mint proof shilling, 1957. FDC.

Lot 1701 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1958 $280-$300 FDC Perth Mint proof penny, 1958. FDC.

Lot 1702 Group, Elizabeth II, 1959 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, with Half Penny, (5).

Lot 1703 Group, Elizabeth II, 1960 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4). Lot 1704 Group, Elizabeth II, 1960 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4).

Lot 1705 Group, Elizabeth II, 1962 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4).

Lot 1706 Group, Elizabeth II, 1962 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4).

Lot 1707 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1962 $440-$480 FDC Perth Mint proof set, 1962. FDC. (2)

Lot 1708 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1962 $440-$480 FDC Perth Mint proof set, 1962. FDC. (4)

Lot 1709 Group, Elizabeth II, 1963 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4).

Lot 1710 Group, Elizabeth II, 1963 $150-$200 FDC Proof Set, (4).

Lot 1711 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1963 $220-$240 FDC Melbourne Mint proof set, 1963, FDC. (4)

Lot 1712 Sets, Elizabeth II, 1963 $330-$360 FDC Perth Mint proof set, 1963, penny & halfpenny. FDC. (2)

Lot 1713 Sets, Elizabeth II $170-$180

FDC Melbourne Mint proof sixpences, 1956, 1963 & proof threepence, 1961. FDC. (3)

Lot 1714 Group, Elizabeth II $150-$200

FDC Proof issues, 1959 Florin & Threepence, 1957 & 1963 Sixpence, (4).

This article is from: