CAI-MN Minnesota Community Living - Jul/Aug 2015
[…] Do I need to give them that? Should I check with the other members to see if they want their contact information released?

A:

This is a question that I get fairly often. Minn. Stat. §515B.3-118 requires that associations governed by the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act (MCIOA) keep records of membership, owner meetings, board meetings, committee meetings, contracts and other agreements and material correspondence and memoranda relating to their operations. In addition, financial records must also be retained. Minn. Stat. §515B.3-118 provides that all records “shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner or the unit owner’s authorized agent....” Therefore, associations should provide the membership list when a request is made. Owners are not able to “opt-out” of being included in the list of members. If the request is for an electronic copy, and the association maintains an electronic copy, it must be provided in that format.