CAI-MN Minnesota Community Living - Jul/Aug 2015
[…] Q: A:

Our association requires that units be owneroccupied. We have a unit that is owned by an LLC. Who can live in the unit?

If your association has rental restrictions or has an owner-occupancy requirement, the question of what to do when an entity such as a limited liability company (LLC) owns the unit will arise. If the association is governed by the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act (MCIOA) you can look to the statutes for guidance. If not, the association’s declaration may provide details on such occupancy rights. MCIOA, specifically in §515B.1-103(37), defines a Unit Owner as “a declarant or other person who owns a unit . . . but does not include a secured party.” A Person is defined in §515B.1-103(25) as “an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, trustee under a trust, personal representative, guardian, conservator, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity capable of holding title to real estate.” Therefore, for an MCIOA association that requires a unit to be owner-occupied, the proper occupants are the individual owners, a member of an LLC, a trustee of a trust, or a shareholder of a corporation.