Page 1

Microsoft 70-290

Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment Version: Demo 21.2


Microsoft 70-290 Exam Topic 1, Exam Set B

QUESTION NO: 1 You are the administrator of a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server2. Server2 has a single physical disk that is configured as a simple volume. You plan to store the files for a large database on Server2. You plan to install additional physical disks on Server2. You need to reconfigure the disks on Server2. Your solution must provide fault tolerance for the operating system and the database files. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Install one additional physical disk. Configure the simple volume as a spanned volume. B. Install one additional physical disk. Configure the simple volume as a mirrored volume. C. Install three additional physical disks. Create a new RAID-5 volume. Place the database files on the new volume. D. Install three additional physical disks. Create a new striped volume. Place the database files on the new volume. Answer: B,C Explanation: Explanation: RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks)-5 volume or striped set with parity volume is a fault-tolerant collection of equal-sized partitions on at least three physical disks, in which the data is striped and includes parity data. The parity data helps recover a member of the striped set if the member fails. If a single disk fails in a RAID-5 volume, data can continue to be accessed as is the case here. During read operations, any missing data is regenerated on the fly through a calculation involving remaining data and parity information thus taking care of redundancy in the sense that work will continue and no information will be lost. RAID-5 can only sustain a single drive failure. Thus RAID-5 is a volume configuration that stripes data over multiple disk channels and places a parity stripe across the volume for fault tolerance. A mirrored volume set contains a primary volume and a secondary volume. The data written to the primary volume is mirrored to the secondary volume. Mirrored volumes provide fault tolerance, because if one volume in the mirrored volume fails, the other volume still works without any interruption in service or loss of data. Mirrored volumes are copies of two simple volumes stored on two separate physical drives. So, if you are to provide fault tolerance for the operating system and the database files in your re-configuration of Server2, you should install three additional physical disks, create a new Raid-5 volume and place the database files on the new volume. You should also install another physical disk and configure it as a mirrored volume. : Lisa Donald & Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows速 Server 2003 Environment Management and Maintenance: Study Guide, Sybex Inc, Alameda, 2003, Chapter 4, p. 208

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

2


Microsoft 70-290 Exam

Topic 2, Exam Set A

QUESTION NO: 2 You are the administrator of a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1. An application on Server1 gradually uses more and more memory until it causes Server1 to stop responding. If you restart the application before it uses the available memory, there is no interruption of user services. You need to configure Server1 to notify you when it encounters a low-memory condition. What should you do? A. Using System Monitor, configure the appropriate performance object to display. B. Using Performance Logs and Alerts, configure an alert for the appropriate performance object. C. Using Task Scheduler, schedule a repeating task that runs the tracerpt command. D. Using Startup and Recovery Settings, configure Server1 to send an Administrative Alert. Answer: B Explanation: We can use Performance Logs and Alerts to configure an alert when a counter reaches a defined threshold. In this scenario, we can configure an alert to tell us when the “Memory \ Available Mbytes� falls below a certain level.

QUESTION NO: 3 You are a network administrator for your company. All servers run Windows Server 2003. A server named Server2 functions as a print server. Users in the sales department print large reports and sales documents on several printers that are attached to Server2. Users report that during periods of peak activity, Server2 becomes unresponsive and is slow to print documents. You use System Monitor to view the performance of Server2 during a period of peak activity. The results are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to improve the performance of Server2 when documents are printed during periods of peak activity. What should you do?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

3


Microsoft 70-290 Exam

A. Install an additional hard disk in Server2. Move the spool directory to the new hard disk. B. Upgrade the processor in Server2. C. Increase the amount of physical RAM that is installed in Server2. D. Configure a printer pool on Server2 by using an additional print device. Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: A common problem with printing in larger networks is that the spool folder gets so large that it fills up all available space on the disk drive. To get around this, move the spool folder to a different disk partition that has plenty of free space. Since the problem only occurs during periods of peak activity there is an indication that you need additional hard drive space so as to be able to print the large documents and reports. With network printing you need to spool the documents before printing as many a time there would be a print queue. Thus to improve Server2 performance, you need to install an additional hard disk and move the spooler to the new hard disk. : Deborah Littlejohn Shinder, Dr. Thomas W. Shinder, Laura E. Hunter & Will Schmied, MCSA/MCSE: Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Environment: Study Guide & DVD Training System, Syngress Publishing, Rockland, 2003, Chapter 7, p. 611

Topic 1, Exam Set B "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

4


Microsoft 70-290 Exam QUESTION NO: 4 You are a network administrator for your company. All servers run Windows Server 2003. You manage a server that functions as a file server. The data volume on the server is mirrored. Each physical disk is on a separate controller. One of the hard disks that contains the data volume fails. You discover that the failure was caused by a faulty SCSI controller. You replace the SCSI controller. You need to restore the data volume to its previous state. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. Break the mirror, and then re-create the mirror. B. Run the diskpart active command to activate the failed volume. C. Select a disk in the mirror, and then reactivate the volume. D. Convert both disks to basic disks, and then restore the data. Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: To restore the volume, replace the failed disk, rescan the disks, and reactivate the disk. If this doesn’t make the volume healthy again, then right-click the volume and choose Reactivate Volume. The computer will chug away for a couple of minutes, rebuilding the missing data with the parity information on the remaining disks, and the stripe set will be back in one piece. Thus if you select a disk in the mirror and then reactivate the volume you will solve the problem in this case. : Mark Minasi, Christa Anderson, Michele Beveridge, C.A. Callahan & Lisa Justice, Mastering™Windows® Server 2003, Sybex Inc., Alameda, 2003, pp. 867, 891 Lisa Donald & Suzan Sage London & James Chellis, MCSA/MCSE: Windows® Server 2003 Environment Management and Maintenance: Study Guide, Sybex Inc, Alameda, 2003, pp. 230231

Topic 2, Exam Set A

QUESTION NO: 5 You are the network administrator for Litware, Inc. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003. Files and folders for network users are stored on a member server named Server1. Folders are shared on the network by assigning the Allow - Full Control permission to the Authenticated Users "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

5


Microsoft 70-290 Exam group. A folder named Budget contains financial information. Permissions for Budget are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) A new employee named Peter is hired to manage the company's financial information. You create a user account for him. However, Peter reports that he cannot create new files in Budget. You need to ensure that Peter can perform these actions. To which group should you add his user account?

A. Group1 B. Group2 C. Group3 D. Users E. Administrators Answer: B Explanation: The group2 account has the Allow – Modify permission applied to the budget folder only. The "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

6


Microsoft 70-290 Exam Allow – Modify permission involves: View and list folders and files; view the contents of files; write data to files; add folders and files; delete folders, files, and file contents; view and set attributes and extended attributes. This should enable Tess to perform her duties since the Budget folder contains the financial information. : Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapter 5

Topic 3, Exam Set C

QUESTION NO: 6 You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A user named Peter uses a client computer named Client1. This computer has a locally attached tape device. You grant Peter the necessary permissions to perform backups of a member server named Server1. Peter runs the Backup utility on Client1 to back up the files located on Server1. You need use your client computer to view the most recent backup logs for Server1. What should you do? A. Use Notepad to view the contents of the backup report located on Client1. B. Use Event Viewer to view the contents of the application log located on Server1. C. Use Event Viewer to view the contents of the application log located on Client1. D. Use Notepad to view the contents of the backup report located on Server1. Answer: A Explanation: The backup logs are stored in the user’s profile. The default location is C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\ Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data. The question does not mention whether roaming profiles are used or not; it is thus safe to assume that the user’s profile is stored on his client computer which would be Client1 in this case.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

7


Microsoft 70-290 Exam Reference: Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, pp. 276-279

Topic 4, Exam Set D

QUESTION NO: 7 Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that only members of the Support group can copy files from the Apps share. What should you do? A. On the Apps folder, remove Authenticated Users. B. On the Apps folder, assign the Full Control permission to the Support group. C. On the Apps share, assign the Change permission to the Support group. D. On the Apps share, remove Authenticated Users and assign the Change permission to the Support group. Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 3, Exam Set C

QUESTION NO: 8 You have a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

8


Microsoft 70-290 Exam prestage 1,000 computer accounts. Which tool should you use? A. Compmgmt.msc B. Dsadd.exe C. Dsmove.exe D. Sysdm.cpl Answer: B Explanation:

Topic 2, Exam Set A

QUESTION NO: 9 You are the network administrator for your company. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All network servers run Windows Server 2003. A member server named Server1 hosts user files and folders. On Server1, you configure a normal backup to run every night. The backup data will be saved to magnetic tape, and a detailed log file will be generated. The backup job will use an account named BackupUser, which is a member of the Backup Operators group. One week later, you use your Administrator account credentials to log on to Server1. You start the Backup utility. However, no backup logs are available. You need to verify that the backup jobs are completing successfully. What should you do? A. Start the Backup utility by using the Run As option. Provide the account credentials of BackupUser. From the Tools menu, select Report, and then select the most recent report. B. Use a text editor to open C:\windows\security\logs\Backup.log. Search for the dates when backups were scheduled. C. Open the Removable Storage snap-in, and then open the properties of the Operator Requests object. On the General tab, clear the Automatically delete completed requests option. D. Open the Removable Storage snap-in. Examine the properties of the most recently completed Work Queue object. Answer: A "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

9


Microsoft 70-290 Exam Explanation: To be able to verify that jobs are backed up successfully, and making use of the Administrator account details, you first have to start the backup Utility with the run as option, then provide the account credentials of BackupUser since the backup job is configured to use the BackupUser account. Choose the Options command from the Tools menu and click the Restore tab. Now you can identify whether any problems occurred. Incorrect options: B:Option A will not work since there are no backup logs available. C, D:Both these options mention the Removable storage snap-in and examining the properties of either the most recently completed Work Queue object or Operator requests, both these will not yield the necessary information since the question states that there are no backup logs available.

Reference: Dan Holme and Orin Thomas, MCSA/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-290): Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment, Microsoft Press, pp. 7:13-16 Dan Balter, MCSA/MCSE Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment Exam Cram 2 (Exam 70-290), Chapters 3 & 9

Topic 4, Exam Set D

QUESTION NO: 10 You have a Web server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 hosts one Web site. You create a second Web site that hosts a third-party Web application named App1. The vendor of the third-party application states that the application does not support host headers. You need to ensure that users can access both Web sites. What should you do? A. Enable WebDAV. "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

10


Microsoft 70-290 Exam B. Enable Server Side Includes. C. Configure both Web sites to use different IP addresses. D. Configure both Web sites to use different application pools. Answer: C Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

11

Free Microsoft 70-290 Demo  

Free Microsoft 70-290 exams demo. Get latest and updates demo of exam in respect to avoid your time and prepare your exam from authentic an...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you