Page 1

Cisco 640-802

Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Version: Demo 27.26


Cisco 640-802 Exam Topic 1, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 1 Which two statements describe the Cisco implementation of VLANs? (Choose two.) A. VLAN 1 is the default Ethernet VLAN. B. CDP advertisements are only sent on VLAN 1002. C. By default, the management VLAN is VLAN 1005. D. By default, the switch IP address is in VLAN 1005. E. VLANs 1002 through 1005 are automatically created and cannot be deleted. Answer: A,E Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume C

QUESTION NO: 2 Refer to the graphic. A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. Which commands will accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0 B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6 C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0 D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6 E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0 "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

2


Cisco 640-802 Exam F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0 Answer: C,D Explanation: A static route is a route that is created manually by a network administrator. The opposite of a static route is a dynamic route. Dynamic routes are created by routing protocols. Static routes have advantages and disadvantages as compares to dynamic routes. To add a static route on a Cisco router, use the `ip route` command.

Topic 3, Volume D

QUESTION NO: 3 On point-to-point networks, OSPF hello packets are addressed to which address? A. 127.0.0. 1 B. 172. 16.0. 1 C. 192. 168.0.5 D. 223.0.0. 1 E. 224.0.0.5 F. 254.255.255.255 Answer: E Explanation:

Topic 1, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 4 Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router? A. show reload B. show boot C. show running-config D. show version Answer: D Explanation: "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

3


Cisco 640-802 Exam

Topic 4, Volume F

QUESTION NO: 5 Which two statements apply to dynamic access lists?(choose two) A. they offer simpler management in large internetworks. B. you can control logging messages. C. they allow packets to be filtered based on upper-layer session information. D. you can set a time-based security policy. E. they provide a level of security against spoofing. F. they are used to authenticate individual users. Answer: D,F Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN? A. after broken links are re-established B. in an improperly implemented redundant topology C. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability D. during high traffic periods E. when a dual ring topology is in use Answer: B Explanation:

Topic 5, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 7 Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses? "A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

4


Cisco 640-802 Exam

A. 255.255.255.0 B. 255.255.254.0 C. 255.255.252.0 D. 255.255.248.0 Answer: B Explanation:

Topic 3, Volume D

QUESTION NO: 8 According to capabilities of WPA security, which encryption type does WPA2 use? A. AES-CCMP B. PSK C. TKIP/MIC D. PPKvialV Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 6, Volume E

QUESTION NO: 9 Which component of VPN technology ensures that data can be read only by its intended recipient? A. authentication B. data integrity

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

5


Cisco 640-802 Exam C. key exchange D. encryption Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 5, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 10 A switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch? A. The additions will create more collisions domains. B. An additional broadcast domain will be created. C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously. D. IP address utilization will be more efficient. Answer: B Explanation: A VLAN is a group of hosts with a common set of requirements that communicate as if they were attached to the same wire, regardless of their physical location. A VLAN has the same attributes as a physical LAN, but it allows for end stations to be grouped together even if they are not located on the same LAN segment. Networks that use the campus-wide or end-to-end VLANs logically segment a switched network based on the functions of an organization, project teams, or applications rather than on a physical or geographical basis. For example, all workstations and servers used by a particular workgroup can be connected to the same VLAN, regardless of their physical network connections or interaction with other workgroups. Network reconfiguration can be done through software instead of physically relocating devices. Cisco recommends the use of local or geographic VLANs that segment the network based on IP subnets. Each wiring closet switch is on its own VLAN or subnet and traffic between each switch is routed by the router. The reasons for the Distribution Layer 3 switch and examples of a larger network using both the campus-wide and local VLAN models will be discussed later. A VLAN can be thought of as a broadcast domain that exists within a defined set of switches. Ports on a switch can be grouped into VLANs in order to limit unicast, multicast, and broadcast traffic flooding. Flooded traffic originating from a particular VLAN is only flooded out ports belonging to that VLAN, including trunk ports, so a switch that connects to another switch will normally introduce an additional broadcast domain.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

6


Cisco 640-802 Exam VLAN (Virtual Local Area Network) technology is to solve the problem that switches can't limit broadcast within the LAN interconnection. This technology can divide a LAN into more logical LAN- VLAN, each VLAN is a broadcast domain, the communication between the hosts within a VLAN is like that of the hosts in a LAN, while the communication can't be achieved between VLANs directly. Thus the broadcast datagram is limited within a LAN. So, creating a new VLAN on switch is the same as adding a new broadcast domain.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed

7

Free Cisco 640-802 Demo  

Free Cisco 640-802 exams demo. Get latest and updates demo of exam in respect to avoid your time and prepare your exam from authentic and po...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you