Page 1

   

Exam

: Citrix 1Y0-259

Title

: Citrix Presentation Server 4.5: Administration

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in

 

www.Prepking.com


1. Which step is required to obtain the license file when implementing Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 after installing the Citrix License Server? A. Download the license file from MyCitrix.com and upload it to the License Management Console through the License Files node. B. Download the license file from MyCitrix.com and upload it to the License Management Console through the File Locations node. C. Download the license code from MyCitrix.com and enter it in the License Management Console through the License Files node. D. Download the license code from MyCitrix.com and enter it in the License Management Console through the File Locations node. Answer: A

2. Scenario: An administrator is installing Presentation Server 4.5. The company requires the use of the Program Neighborhood Agent as the pass-through client and that users should be explicitly prompted for authentication to Citrix Presentation Server. Which two steps must the administrator take during the installation to meet the company's requirements? (Choose two.) A. Select "no" for pass-through authentication for the pass-through client. B. Select "yes" for pass-through authentication for the pass-through client. C. Replace the default Client with the Program Neighborhood Agent as the pass-through client. D. Specify the URLs of the web server running the Program Neighborhood Agent Services Site. Answer: AD

3. Scenario: A company has a Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 on Windows Server 2003 implementation and will upgrade to Citrix Presentation Server 4.5. The administrator must migrate the current farm while preserving the current custom configuration settings. Which type of installation should the administrator follow? A. The automatic upgrade path, choosing custom settings in the autorun installations B. The automatic upgrade path, accepting the default settings in the autorun installations C. The phased migration path, joining a server running Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 on Windows Server 2003 to the current farm and acquiring the configuration settings  

www.Prepking.com


D. The phased migration path, installing Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 on a server running on Windows Server 2003 independent of the current farm and manually configuring the custom settings Answer: B

4. Scenario: When planning a Presentation Server deployment on multiple servers, an organization wants to ensure that there is no Presentation Server as a single point of failure. Which three database options eliminate the single point of failure? (Choose three.) A. Oracle B. IBM DB2 C. Microsoft Access D. Microsoft SQL Server E. Microsoft SQL Express Answer: ABD

5. Which two Health Monitoring and Recovery tests are enabled by default? (Choose two.) A. Citrix IMA Service B. Citrix XML Service C. Citrix SMA Service D. Citrix XTE Server Service Answer: AB

6. Scenario: An administrator enables CPU Optimization for the entire farm.

After installing a

CPU-intensive Computer Aided Drawing and Design (CADD) application, several power users ask how additional CPU may be allocated specifically to them. Which statement is correct? A. CPU allocation is defined by network bandwidth. B. CPU allocation can be configured in the registry. C. The administrator cannot configure CPU allocation. D. The administrator can configure CPU allocation in the farm properties. Answer: B

 

www.Prepking.com


7. Scenario: An administrator installs a new database application that uses a .ZTC extension for its data files on servers running Presentation Server. The .ZTC extension does not show as a file type association option when attempting to publish the application. Why is .ZTC not listed as a file type association when publishing applications? A. The servers that host the application have not been rebooted. B. The file type association function is not supported for that extension. C. The administrator has not run the "Update from registry..." option from the console. D. The administrator is attempting to publish the application to a server that does not have the application installed. Answer: C

8. Scenario: During the course of one day, the administrator of a large server farm comprised of a single zone notices that the IMA Work Item Queue Ready Count metric on the data collector for the zone has repeatedly been just above zero. The data collector supports 50 servers and hosts 10 productivity applications. There is no backup data collector configured for the zone. There is one server that only has one proprietary application suite published. This proprietary application suite is only used by the Finance department but is mission critical for that department. Which two actions would best address the needs of the environment described in this scenario? (Choose two.) A. Restart the IMA service on the data collector. B. Increase the preference of one of the 50 servers to Preferred status. C. Increase the preference of the server hosting the proprietary application suite to Most Preferred status. D. Add the registry key entry MaxHostAddressCacheEntries to the data collector for the zone and set it to 50. E. Dedicate the existing data collector by removing the productivity applications from the server and setting it to Most Preferred status. Answer: BE

9. Which benefit is the result of enabling Memory Optimization? A. Memory is allocated to each user proportionately. B. Each server can more efficiently initiate applications.  

www.Prepking.com


C. Memory is dynamically reallocated based on specific user need. D. The administrator controls the maximum amount of memory per user. Answer: B

10. A new IT policy requires the use of configuration logging. What is the first step the Citrix Administrator must take to set up configuration logging? A. Create a configuration logging database B. Configure a configuration logging database C. Configure the configuration logging settings D. Create report specification for configuration logging reports Answer: A

11. Scenario: Administrators currently have the Health Monitoring and Recovery test relating to logons enabled to alert them in the event of a failure. Server "CPS14" has alerted them many times today, and they are aware of the problem but do not have time to remedy this issue until tomorrow. Which configuration change should the administrative staff make? A. Set the server properties to reboot the server if the Logon test fails. B. Set the server farm properties to reboot the server if the Logon test fails. C. Set the server properties to remove the server from load balancing if the test fails. D. Set the server farm properties to remove the server from load balancing if the test fails. Answer: C

12. Scenario: A published application requires an explicit IP address for each of its 200 concurrent clients for licensing purposes. The administrator decided to achieve this by using Virtual IP addresses. What should be added to maintain the licensing requirements? A. The process to the "Virtual Loopback Processes" B. A new IP address to the Virtual IP Address Configuration C. The process executable to the Virtual IP Process monitored list D. A set of IP addresses from a different subnet than the Virtual IP addresses Answer: C  

www.Prepking.com


13. Scenario: An administrator plans on deploying a CPU-intensive application and has determined that CPU Utilization Management should be implemented. Based on testing, the administrator expects to maximize each server at 40 users with the assumption that only this application is being deployed. What will be the approximate CPU slice that would be allocated to each user? A. 2% B. 3% C. 4% D. 5% Answer: A

14. Scenario: An administrator notices that there are occasional issues with traffic traversing TCP port 2512, in the farm running Citrix Presentation Server. Which Health Monitoring and Recovery test should the administrator configure? A. Citrix IMA Service B. Citrix XTE Service C. Citrix XML Service D. Terminal Services Answer: A

15. Which two steps are required when using Active Directory to deploy client packages to Windows 2000 Professional clients? (Choose two.) A. Assign the package to a user or group of users. B. Assign the package to a computer or to a group of computers. C. Go to a command line on the client device and type GPUPDATE /FORCE. D. Restart the client machine to allow the Active Directory Group Policy to automatically install the client. Answer: BD

16. Scenario: Users in the Human Resources department experience long wait times when loading graphics in published Internet Explorer and Microsoft Outlook. Which SpeedScreen solution should be configured to lower the resolution of these graphics and optimize the user experience?  

www.Prepking.com


A. SpeedScreen Image Acceleration B. SpeedScreen Progressive Display C. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration D. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration Answer: C

17. Scenario: An environment consists of all expert-level computer users. Therefore, the administrator feels comfortable allowing users to access resources through an interface from their desktops, which they can use to configure options. Navigating through the interface should be easy, as users will be expected to not only be able to do this but also understand the implications of any changes they make. Which client is most appropriate for this environment? A. Client for Web B. Access Gateway C. Program Neighborhood D. Program Neighborhood Agent Answer: C

18. Scenario: Currently, an administrator does not want to publish resources using the Web Interface. However, the administrator plans to implement Web Interface at a later time and may grant access to published resources through the Web Interface at that time. Based on future plans, which client should be deployed now? A. Web Client B. Secure Access Client C. Program Neighborhood Client D. Program Neighborhood Agent Client Answer: C

19. Which three steps are required to deploy clients using Microsoft Active Directory? (Choose three.) A. Create a network share. B. Configure a policy in Presentation Server for Client deployment.  

www.Prepking.com


C. Add users to an Organizational Unit designated for Presentation Server environment. D. Create a new package in the Software Installation object for an Active Directory group policy object. E. Browse to the installation files on the network share and assign them to the Organizational Unit which includes the client devices. Answer: ADE

20. Scenario: An administrator wants to create and deploy a client package that includes the Web Client using the Client Packager. The administrator wants: To be able to make modifications to the file The client name to be different from the computer name Users to specify a username and password to log on to a session Clients to be deployed from a web page using Web Interface Based on these requirements, which two steps must be completed when creating and deploying the client package? (Choose two.) A. Create a network share. B. Select the manage client deployment task. C. Accept the default value for the client name option. D. Enable users to choose how their applications are launched. E. Select UNCOMPRESSED in the "Create a Windows Installer" option. F. Select use of Kerberos Authentication in combination with Security Support Provider Interface. Answer: BE

21. Scenario: Users in the Accounting department experience delays when attempting to launch Microsoft Excel. As a result, users tend to open multiple copies of the application, as they click multiple times on the application icon before the application finally launches. Which SpeedScreen solution should the administrator configure to optimize the user experience and how? A. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction, disabling Mouse Click Feedback B. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration, adding Microsoft Excel to the list of applications in the policy C. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration, customizing its settings at the farm level for accounting users  

www.Prepking.com


D. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction, testing all aspects of Microsoft Excel in a non-production environment Answer: D

22. Scenario: Users experience poor picture quality of animations played in published web applications. They also notice that when they have several sessions open at the same time, certain sessions tend to become affected by another session's activity. Which SpeedScreen solution can be configured to optimize the user experience in this scenario? A. SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration B. SpeedScreen Image Acceleration C. SpeedScreen Progressive Display D. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration Answer: A

23. Scenario: An administrator at a company is trying to determine which Presentation Server client to use. The administrator wants users to access published resources through the corporate intranet. The administrator also wants a client that does not require user configurations. The most recent versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator are installed on the client devices in the environment. Which client is best suited for this environment? A. Web Client B. Secure Access Client C. Program Neighborhood Client D. Program Neighborhood Agent Client Answer: A

24. Which step is required to deploy clients to users using the Web Interface? A. Enable client installation in the Access Management Console. B. Prepare the Web Interface server to contain the required client files. C. Create a new organizational unit (OU) and Group Policy Objects link. D. Browse to a network share containing the ICA32PKG.MSI file and set the deployment method in the  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1Y0-259V5.htm

Pass4sure 1Y0-259V5 dumps  

1Y0-259V5,1Y0-259V5 exam, 1Y0-259V5 exam questions,1Y0-259V5 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you