Page 1

Argan Oil

Used part

Scientific Name

Extraction Method Main components

walnuts Argania Spinosa First Cold Pressing Fatty acids, tocopherols and phenolic compounds, pigments, carotenoids, sterols, methyl sterols, triterpene alcohols, aromatic substances, lipid, vitamin E.

History and Origin From the Sapotaceae family. Argan tree grows in southwestern Morocco, on dry land, and plays an important role in the eco-

logy of the territory, maintaining a humidity level that makes the earth fertile. This tree is highly valued by the Atlas Berbers, which use its wood, leaves, fruits and almonds. Argan Oil delivers a slight nutty flavor.

Properties & virtues A rgan oil is very thin nutty oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids : oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Tocopherols (antioxidants) and

vitamin E. For cosmetic purposes, it is very sweet; it softens to the skin, revitalizes the wrinkled & tired parties, and rehydrate it by giving it elasticity. It contains a large amount of unsaponifiables, which gives the regenerative properties of the skin.

A rgan oil also contains vitamins E, giving it antioxidant qualities; it protects muscles from degeneration associated with age. It

repairs and protects the skin from droughts and external aggressions and prevents aging, with its essential fatty acid intake. Argan oil is also very effective for relieving chapped skin and burns, as well as scars and pimples.

The nails and hair will enjoy the same invigorating effect. Argan oil contains no cholesterol.b

Naturmar.SARL

Adress : Derb lakram rue 1 n. 48, Ain Sbaa, Casablanca, Morocco, BP 20090 Phone : (00212) - 522 341 137 Fax : (00212) - 522 341 379 | (001) - 3473 480 681  Email :

info@natur-mar.com

Website :

http://www.natur-mar.com


Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Used part

Scientific Name

Extraction Method Main components

Flowers, fruit Opuntia Ficus-Indica L. First Cold Pressing Mucilage, opuntia-flavonosides, pectin-tannin, sugar, vitamin C, glutamic acid, citric acid, oxalic.

History and Origin From the Cactaceae family,the indien fig is from Mexico, it has become naturalized in other continents, including the Mediter-

ranean and in South Africa.

In the Maghreb, it is called karmouss nssara, meaning «fig of the Christians» in the north and in other regions, is nicknamed

hanndia (Indian). It is found growing spontaneously around the country, but it was unknown before 1492 when discovered in the Americas and it is not spread widely until the nineteenth century.

This fruit is also very popular in the Mediterranean, it’s especially growing in the warmer regions of Italy such as Sicily or

Sardinia, consumed locally or exported. In Italy it is called fico d’india (literally, «Indian fig»).

Properties & virtues It’s precious oil which has amazing regenerative qualities and anti-dehydration to the skin very effective in reducing scarring. It’s exceptionally rich in vitamin E (approximately 1000 mg / kg) and sterols (about 10 g / kg) gives an extraordinary ability to

protect the skin against free radicals. It also contains significant amounts of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid (omega-6), and is an excellent skin softening and healing. This oil is an exceptional ally in the fight against skin aging. Its results are quick and you can try it by yourself.

Naturmar.SARL

Adress : Derb lakram rue 1 n. 48, Ain Sbaa, Casablanca, Morocco, BP 20090 Phone : (00212) - 522 341 137 Fax : (00212) - 522 341 379 | (001) - 3473 480 681  Email :

info@natur-mar.com

Website :

http://www.natur-mar.com

Products info  

argan

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you