Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-855

Title

: Iseries Domino Technical Solutions v5r3

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. A customer with IBM Lotus Domino running on iSeries is having trouble backing up Domino e-mail changes. Their users need 24 by 7 availability. Which of the following satisfies their requirement to back up changes with no downtime? A. BRMS B. Option 23 on the Save menu C. Domino for iSeries Navigator plug-in D. Save active parameter with the SAVCHGOBJ command Answer: A 2. A customer is evaluating Lotus Instant Messaging (LIM). An analysis of the customer's environment indicates a need for ten LIM servers.

Which of the following is a unique advantage of running Lotus

Instant Messaging on the iSeries? A. Lotus Instant Messaging on iSeries has enhanced chat capture capabilities. B. Lotus Instant Messaging SIP Gateway and Connector support allows for fewer LIM servers on iSeries than other systems. C. Lotus Instant Messaging Enterprise Meeting Server runs natively on an iSeries. D. Multiple Lotus Instant Messaging servers can run on a single iSeries or LPAR. Answer: D 3. A customer is running Domino on a Model 820 2-way DSD and is migrating to an eServer i5 520. They want to continue to run Domino for 1000 users, install WebSphere Application Server in a partition, and run Linux printing and another Linux application in another partition. What model or edition would best meet their upgrade requirements? A. Value B. Express C. Standard D. Enterprise Answer: C 4. A customer is considering implementing IBM Lotus Domino 6 for iSeries and wants to know where complete planning information regarding hardware and software pre-requisites can be found. Which of the following provides the requested information? A. Domino 6 for iSeries Installation Guide and the i5/OS V5R3 Memo to Users B. Lotus Notes/Domino 6 Release Notes and the Domino 6 for iSeries Installation Guide C. Lotus Domino Administrator 6 Help database and the Domino 6 for iSeries Release Notes D. "Domino 6 for iSeries Implementation" Redbook and the Lotus Domino Administrator 6 Help database Answer: B 5. What should be done to install IBM Lotus Domino 6 for iSeries using the CD-ROM on the Domino

www.Prepking.com    


Administrator's PC? A. Use InstallShield and select the "Install from local PC" option. B. Use the LODRUN command and answer *YES to the "Install from local PC" prompt. C. Use the RSTLICPGM command and answer *YES to the "Install from local PC" prompt. D. Use the Install LPP Wizard in iSeries Navigator and select the "Install from local PC" option. Answer: A 6. A Microsoft Exchange 5.5 customer is considering the advantages of moving the Microsoft Outlook 98 users to IBM Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook. What is the unique advantage of Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook? A. Includes anti-virus protection B. Allows work in disconnected mode C. Uses Domino security to protect the mailbox D. Permits the use of the Microsoft Active Directory Answer: C 7. Which of the following is the minimum identification hierarchy requirement to create a Domino user? A. User Name B. Organization / User Name C. Server ID / Organization / User Name D. Organization / Organizational Unit / User Name Answer: B 8. A customer currently has six Windows servers running IBM Lotus Domino mail and applications. They are planning on moving to Domino for iSeries. Which of the following details are most important when sizing an iSeries for their Domino applications? A. Total disk on each Windows server, registered Domino users, inbox size, number of views B. Free disk space on each Windows server, number of views, registered Domino users, encryption C. Size of application databases, full text indexes, agent execution and frequency, number of views D. Number of views in all databases, view formulas, total disk space on each Intel server, total registered users, log.nsf file size Answer: C 9. An IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries customer has many mail files over 4 GB in size. They are currently using Domino 6 archiving.

They would like to compress these archive databases and provide easy

retrieval. Which of the following solutions would address this issue? A. Configure Domino Journaling to compress the archive files. B. Configure BRMS online backups to enable hierarchical storage management. C. Implement BRMS Advanced Functions Feature to enable hierarchical storage management.

www.Prepking.com    


D. Save the files with Tivoli Storage Manager for iSeries. Implement hierarchical storage management with the Disaster Recovery module. Answer: C 10. A customer will be migrating their IBM Lotus Domino users from a non-iSeries platform to Domino 6 for iSeries. Which of the following describes how Domino 6 is installed on an iSeries running V5R3? A. Use the web-based "Install iSeries Licensed Program" wizard. B. Use the LODRUN command option in the Domino Administrator client. C. Use the "Install and Configure Domino" option in iSeries Navigator. D. Use the ADDLICPGM command option in the Domino Administrator client. Answer: C 11. A customer is planning to consolidate 20 remote Windows-based R5 IBM Lotus Domino servers to a single iSeries.

The existing network connections to the remote sites are all 256 Kbps, and their planned

network upgrade is being postponed due to cost considerations.

Each remote site has between 20 and 50

IBM Lotus Notes users. What migration strategy should be proposed to allow the consolidation to take place using the existing network connections? A. Postpone the consolidation until the network upgrade can be completed. B. Consolidate only half the servers until the network upgrades can be completed. C. Migrate clients and servers to Domino 6 and require users to replicate their mail before performing the consolidation. D. Migrate the remote clients to Domino Web Access, do the consolidation, and migrate the remote clients back to Notes after the network upgrade. Answer: C 12. An iSeries customer running i5/OS with Spanish as the primary language would like to install a Spanish version of IBM Lotus Domino 6. What are the steps required to perform this installation? A. With Spanish as the primary i5/OS language, the Spanish language version of Domino 6 can be directly installed. B. Install the English Domino server code first, then install the Language Pack containing the Spanish version of Domino 6. C. Install i5/OS US English FC #2924 as a primary language, then install the English Domino server code followed by the Language Pack containing the Spanish version of Domino 6. D. Install i5/OS US English FC #2924 as a secondary language, then install the English Domino server code followed by the Language Pack containing the Spanish version of Domino 6.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: B 13. An OS/400 V5R2 customer using IBM Lotus Domino 6 is considering Lotus Enterprise Integrator (LEI). Their planned Domino applications will require access to DB2 data on their iSeries as well as access to Oracle data on a pSeries server. Which of the following should be discussed with this customer? A. Oracle database access is not supported with LEI for iSeries. B. LEI 3.6 supports Oracle and requires a minimum of Domino 6.0.1 for iSeries. C. LEI 6.5 supports Oracle and requires a minimum of Domino Release 6.0.3 for iSeries. D. Domino Enterprise Connection Services for iSeries can be used to access the Oracle data with any Domino 6 release. Answer: C 14. A customer has installed IBM Lotus Domino 6 for iSeries and would like to configure their first server in a Domino domain.

They already have several Ethernet network cards and want to use separate IP

addresses for any Domino partition on the iSeries. TCP/IP is already started on their iSeries.

After

determining which Ethernet line description to use, which of the following is used to configure an IP interface? A. WRKTCPIP B. iSeries Navigator C. Dedicated Service Tools D. Browser-based TCP/IP setup wizard Answer: B 15. What is the Domino console command to obtain the iSeries statistics? A. show stat 0S400 B. show stat hw400 C. show stat iSeries D. show stat platform Answer: D 16. While deploying an IBM Lotus Domino mail environment on iSeries, the customer requests the capability to access the Domino environment from a wireless device. Which of the following solutions would satisfy their requirement? A. A Domino server and EasySync Pro running on Domino for iSeries B. A Domino server with EasySync Pro running on an Integrated xSeries server C. IBM Lotus Domino Everyplace running on their Domino mail server on the iSeries D. IBM Lotus Domino Everyplace running on a Domino server on an Integrated xSeries Server Answer: D 17. An iSeries customer with multiple IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries instances wants each Domino server to

www.Prepking.com    


run as an HTTP server.

Which of the following correctly describes the iSeries and Domino TCP/IP

configuration? A. In each Domino instance, specify a network name and TCP/IP address in the Domino server document. B. Create separate OS/400 TCP/IP interfaces. In each Domino instance, enable "bind to host name" in the server document. C. Create separate OS/400 TCP/IP interfaces. In each Domino instance, enable multiple HTTP servers in the server document. D. In each Domino instance, bind a network name and TCP/IP address to the OS/400 line resource name in the server document. Answer: B 18. IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries has just been installed using default values and an instance configured. Which ID files must be transferred to the administration workstation to begin registering new IBM Lotus Domino users? A. cert.id, user.id B. admin.id, cert.id C. admin.id, user.id D. cert.id, server.id Answer: A 19. A customer would like to upgrade their current iSeries. Current Configuration 2-way (820-2437) iSeries 1000 "green screen" users Multiple RPG Applications Customer Requirements 1000 "green screen" users Multiple RPG Applications Domino IBM Lotus Notes (1000 additional users) Multiple, complex Domino applications requiring access to DB2 data on the iSeries Which iSeries model meets the customer requirements? A. 2-way eServer i5 520 with Enterprise Edition B. 4-way eServer i5 550 Domino Edition C. Two 1-way eServer i5 520s with Standard Edition D. Two 2-way (810-2469) i810s with Standard Edition Answer: A

www.Prepking.com    


20. A customer is using Tivoli Storage Manager on a pSeries as their backup solution. They are currently consolidating 120 Windows servers to Domino for iSeries. Company policy requires that they do complete system backups. Which of the following solutions will meet their needs? A. Install Tivoli Storage Manager on the iSeries as a server and share the tape drives being used. B. Use Tivoli Storage Manager on the pSeries to backup the iSeries data. License the iSeries as a TSM client. C. Install and use BRMS. Use Tivoli Storage Manager on the pSeries and add the iSeries as a backup client using BRMS APIs. D. Tivoli Storage Manager is not supported on the iSeries. They will have to implement BRMS to backup their iSeries data in an automated fashion. Answer: C 21. A model 270 customer running OS/400 V5R1 and Domino 5.0.7 is planning to upgrade their operating system to V5R3 and wants to add IBM Lotus Instant Messaging and Web Conferencing 6.5.1 to their environment. What is the earliest Domino release that can be used in this situation? A. Domino 6.0.1 B. Domino 6.0.3 C. Domino 6.5.1 D. Domino 6.5.2 Answer: B 22. An IBM Lotus Domino customer would like to consolidate two Domino application workloads to one new iSeries system using Domino partitioning. The Domino administration hub server will remain on a separate server. Which of the following describes the process to relocate the two Domino application workloads to the new iSeries? A. Perform a full system restore from the existing application servers to the new server. B. Copy the Domino directories from the existing servers to the new iSeries. Start Domino on the new system. C. Create and configure Domino partitions on the new server, pulling the ID files from the hub server. Restore application databases to the new server. D. Create and configure Domino partitions on the new server with the same names as the existing application servers. Allow replication to migrate the data. Answer: C 23. A customer who uses the Domino plug-in for iSeries Navigator upgrades their iSeries from Domino 5.0.12 to Domino 6. What does the customer need to do to upgrade the iSeries Navigator plug-in on their PC? A. Connect the PC to the upgraded iSeries. Run the Check Service Level program from iSeries Access.

www.Prepking.com    


B. Insert the Domino server CD in the Administrator's PC and run the Domino Administrator Client upgrade program. C. Run the update from iSeries Access Express Toolkit folder to update the plug-in. Restart the Administrator's PC. D. Run the update from Selective Setup from the Domino 6 for iSeries installation CD. Select the plug-in under optional components. Reboot the PC. Answer: A 24. A customer has been running online backups in Backup Recovery and Media Services (BRMS) to backup active IBM Lotus Domino servers during the day.

They need to restore a user mail file, but it was

not found on the save media. Which of the following will help investigate the cause of their problem? A. STRBRM and search the BRMS archive backup logs for errors B. DSPMSG QBRMS to see if the BRMS online backup completed normally C. DSPJOBLOG of the completed online BRMS backup and search for backup errors D. DSPLOG QHST and search for objects not saved messages from when the BRMS online backup ran Answer: C 25. A customer has developed a Web application using IBM Lotus Domino Release 5.0.11 running on Windows 2000. This Web application uses Lotus Connectors via LotusScript to access DB2 UDB data stored on an iSeries. The customer wants to put this application on a Domino for iSeries running 6.0.2 Critical Fixpack 1. What action must be taken with the application to accomplish this task? A. Migrate the code as written. B. Migrate the application to a PASE environment C. Re-write the application to use Java language. D. Re-write the application to use LotusScript Data Object classes instead of Lotus Connectors. Answer: A 26. A Model 270 customer running OS/400 V5R1 and IBM Lotus Domino 5.0.5, wants to upgrade to V5R3 and Domino 6.5.1.

Which of the following is the correct sequence of events to accomplish the task?

A. Upgrade Domino to 5.0.7, upgrade to V5R2, upgrade to V5R3, upgrade Domino to 6.5.1 B. Upgrade to V5R2, upgrade Domino to 6.5.1, upgrade to V5R3 C. Upgrade to V5R3, upgrade Domino to 6.5.1 D. Upgrade Domino to 6.5.1, upgrade to V5R3 Answer: D 27. An OS/400 V5R1 customer is using IBM Lotus Domino for iSeries 5.0.8 for their mail users. Which of the following is required before they can install IBM Lotus Team Workplace 3.0.1 on their iSeries? A. Upgrade to Domino 5.0.9 B. Upgrade to Domino 6.0.1

www.Prepking.com    


C. Upgrade to Domino 5.0.12 D. Upgrade to Domino 6.0.2 Answer: C 28. A company projects 30% growth in their storage needs over the next three years. They do not want to reconfigure their storage environment. What capability of the iSeries architecture would help address this need? A. Can support high-speed drives B. Can add external disk as a secondary drive C. Can address the internal disk as one single pool D. Can add a new disk and copy the entire Domino server's contents without ending the Domino server Answer: C 29. An iSeries Model 800 customer running IBM Lotus Domino would like to establish an ongoing performance review plan, including projection of when upgrades will be needed. Which of the following satisfies this requirement? A. PM eServer iSeries B. Performance Tools for iSeries C. OS/400 scheduled data collection D. Management Central performance monitor Answer: A 30. An iSeries customer with OS/400 V5R2 would like to add IBM Lotus Domino to their system.

The

customer is concerned about the performance impact of this addition. Performance data is not currently being collected. Which of the following describes how to start gathering performance data on the iSeries? A. Using iSeries Navigator, open Hardware and then select Start Performance Collection. B. Using iSeries Navigator, select Configuration and Services and then select Collection Services. C. Using iSeries Navigator, open Management Central, select Start Task Activity and then select Start Performance Monitor. D. Using iSeries Navigator, open Management Central, select Configuration and Services and then select Collection Services. Answer: B 31. A customer currently has a mix IBM Lotus Domino R5 and Release 6 Windows servers. have Domino applications accessing DB2 databases.

They also

They have expressed concerns about the costs of

their existing PC servers. Which of the following is a reason to consider migrating to Domino for iSeries? A. IBM Lotus Team Workplace is included with i5/OS. B. Less network bandwidth is required, as the servers will share Ethernet cards. C. Domino R5 and Domino Release 6 versions can run on a single OS/400 partition.

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-855.htm

Pass4sure 000-855 dumps  

000-855,000-855 exam, 000-855 exam questions, 000-855 dumps