Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: HP HP0-461 : Supporting the Enterprise Virtual Array (EVA) Storage Family

Version : R6.1

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


1. Within the Command View EVA host wizard, what does the WWNs pulldown display? A. assigned host WWNs seen by the array B. unassigned host WWNs seen by the array C. assigned host WWNs seen by the Storage Management Server D. unassigned host WWNs seen by the Storage Management Server Answer: B 2. Which replication method is compliant with both the Fast Recovery Solution and Volume Shadow Services? A. preallocated snapshot B. virtually instantaneous snapclone C. space efficient snapshot D. three-phase snapclone Answer: D 3. When is the appropriate time to create the container for a three-phase snapclone? A. immediately before its actual use B. well before its actual use C. immediately before the cache is flushed D. between the cache mode swap and the "flick-of-the-switch" commitment Answer: B 4. Which management interface is available for the model 352 Fibre Channel loop switch? A. telnet using a serial line (RS232) B. hyperterminal using the device loops C. GUI using a web browser D. menu buttons using the Operator Control Panel Answer: C 5. Which restriction applies to a "snapclone replica resync"? A. The target is presented. B. The two vdisks differ in size. C. The two vdisks had no previous snapclone relationship. D. The two vdisks participate in sharing relationships. Answer: C 6. Which cache mode is used during the three-phase snapclone process just before the "flick-of-the-switch" commitment is issued? A. write-back B. write-through

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


C. write-behind D. read-ahead Answer: B 7. Which Storage System Scripting Utility command interrogates the array and creates a script that can be used later to re-create the system? A. monitor config "filename" B. sssuconfig cell "filename" C. save configuration "filename" D. capture configuration "filename" Answer: D 8. The size of the backend loop switch event log is limited to 3000 events. What happens after the maximum is reached? A. Event logging stops. B. The oldest events are overwritten. C. A new log file is created. D. The event log is automatically cleared. Answer: B 9. By default, newly added physical disk drives in an EVA storage system are automatically added to a ____. A. host folder B. pool of virtual disks C. secondary disk group D. pool of ungrouped disks Answer: D 10. What does the Storage System Scripting Utility allow? A. fault reporting to a remote connection B. the issuing of commands to manage the EVA C. use of scripts compiled for HSGxx controllers D. communication between Storage Management Appliance and HSV110 controllers Answer: B 11. You are unable to connect to the backend loop switch using Telnet. The switch does not respond to an IP ping, so you connect a serial line to the RS232 port. Which baud rate is correct to get a connection? A. 4800 B. 9600 C. 19200

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


D. 38400 Answer: C 12. A storage system password in Command View EVA must ____. Select TWO. A. always be set B. consist of 8 upper and/or lower case characters C. consist of 8 numbers D. be the same as in the Operator Control Panel E. be a combination of numbers and letters Answer: BD 13. Which Storage System Scripting Utility command should you use to view the HSV systems available on the manager? A. show all B. show hsv C. show storage D. show system Answer: D 14. Which statements about the FC-AL switch model 310 correctly describe its functional characteristics? Select TWO. A. Each Fibre Channel loop switch handles a dual redundant loop pair. B. Loop switches are not recognized by Command View EVA. C. Using Fibre Channel loop switches eliminates the need for expansion panels in the racks. D. The Fibre Channel loop switch cannot bypass a defective port unless it has been notified by the attached controller to do so. E. After the first drive enclosure is connected to the Fibre Channel loop switch, the remaining drive enclosures are then daisy chained to the first. Answer: BC 15. You are using the Storage System Scripting Utility to regenerate a previous configuration saved in a file named config1.txt. What is the correct command? A. run c:\\config1.txt B. file c:\\config1.txt C. restore c:\\config1.txt D. recreate c:\\config1.txt Answer: B 16. What is the preferred method to upgrade EMU firmware?

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


A. from a host attached to the EVA B. through the controller maintenance port C. by using the Operator Control Panel on one of the HSV controllers D. by upgrading the controller firmware Answer: D 17. The HSV2x0 controller firmware reports a predicted battery life that may be greater than the maximum battery life. Why? A. Batteries are overcharged due to a defective charging circuitry. B. Calculation is based on current system conditions. C. Controller is equipped with the maximum of 4 battery bricks. D. Batteries are overcharged due to excessive external voltage. Answer: B 18. The firmware of the Fibre Channel loop switch is outdated. What should you do? A. Replace the flash ROM of the loop switch. B. Replace the loop switch. C. Download the loop switch firmware with the controller super image. D. Issue the "firmwareDownload" command on the loop switch. Answer: B 19. You are hot swapping an HSV controller with a controller that has a newer firmware version. The new controller will ____. A. be downgraded to the older version B. not come up due to a firmware mismatch C. upgrade the running controller to the newer version D. keep the new version and the running controller will keep the old version Answer: A 20. Command View EVA version 4.0 _____. A. comes bundled with OVSOM B. is not licensed to TB storage capacity C. does not include EVAPerf D. supports HSV1x0 and HSV2x0 models Answer: D 21. Which components CANNOT be reused when upgrading from an HSV1x0 to an HSV2x0-based array? A. disk drives B. drive enclosures C. backend loop switches

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


D. drive enclosure I/O modules Answer: D 22. Secure Path failover software for the EVA4000/6000/8000 is _____. A. optional B. mandatory C. not supported D. supported for single HBA Answer: C 23. Which statement is correct about the backend loop switch when upgrading from an EVA5000 to an EVA8000? A. The loop switch must be replaced with a new one. B. The old loop switch can be reused. C. Loop switch firmware must be updated. D. Loop switch transceivers must be replaced. Answer: B 24. In the EVA, disk leveling is used to _____. A. dynamically redistribute data blocks B. rebuild data if there is disk failure C. build virtual disks from physical disks D. automatically defragment virtual disks Answer: A 25. What is the maximum number of snapshots that can be created from the same virtual disk when a snapclone copy is in progress? A. 0 B. 1 C. 7 D. It depends on the free space in the disk group. Answer: A 26. EVA4000/6000/8000 host connection topology is _____. A. fixed to fabric mode B. set by Command View EVA C. dependent on what the host port is cabled to D. dependent on the type of link cable (fiber or copper) Answer: C 27. Which function is available using Command View EVA?

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


A. Configuring EVA WWN B. Configuring EVA Zoning C. Presenting EVA Vdisk to Host D. Showing EVA Host Status Information Answer: C 28. License information for the EVA is entered through the ____. A. Storage System Scripting Utility B. HSV controller Operator Control Panel C. Command View EVA GUI D. host requiring access to the storage system Answer: C 29. A disk group is configured for double protection. You lose two disks in an RSS containing one Vraid1 virtual disk. They are not in the same mirror pair. What happens? A. Vraid1 data migrates to Vraid5. B. Vraid1 fails and there is data loss. C. Data from the failed disks is reconstructed. D. Vraid1 virtual disk stays in degraded mode and data is preserved. Answer: C 30. Which statements about the EVA3000 are correct? Select THREE. A. It is managed with Command View EVA. B. Backend cables are optical Fibre Channel. C. Backend cables are copper Fibre Channel. D. Backend configuration includes two FC-AL loops. E. Backend configuration includes four FC-AL loops. F. The maximum number of expansion disk enclosures is eight. Answer: ACD 31. Which characteristics describe a demand-allocated snapshot? Select TWO. A. resulting Vdisk is independent of the parent B. space-efficient C. no overcommit issue D. pointer-based copy E. reserves space on creation Answer: BD 32. Which statement about Distributed Virtual RAID is correct? A. It requires that chunks of data are held contiguously, which results in faster data access.

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


B. The system manager has control over the distribution of physical data chunks on the storage. C. Physical blocks of data are more easily located in a Distributed Virtual RAID system than in traditional RAID. D. The location of each chunk of data changes dynamically and the physical location of each block of data may change. Answer: D 33. A single disk group is configured for double protection with a Vraid5 virtual disk. What happens to the Vraid5 when two disk drives residing in different RSSs go into the Failed State simultaneously? Select TWO. A. Vraid5 fails and there is data loss. B. Data on the remaining disks drives is releveled. C. Data from the failed disk drives is reconstructed. D. The two failed drives go into the migrating state to preserve the data. E. Vraid5 virtual disk fails and the data is preserved. Answer: BC 34. What is the maximum number of disk groups supported per EVA5000? A. 8 B. 16 C. 240 D. 256 Answer: B 35. You are using a 0C6D expansion cabinet with a fully populated 2C12D EVA. How many additional Fibre Channel disks may be supported in the expansion cabinet? A. 72 B. 84 C. 168 D. 240 Answer: A 36. Which speed and connection type do the EVA device-side Fibre Channel ports use? A. 1 Gbps FC-AL B. 2 Gbps FC-AL C. 1 Gbps FC-SW D. 2 Gbps FC-SW Answer: B 37. What is the Fibre Channel topology of the M5x14 disk enclosures?

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


A. fabric B. selectable C. point-to-point D. arbitrated loop Answer: D 38. When connecting a 0C12D expansion rack to a 2C12D EVA5000 configuration, how many disk enclosures can be connected from the expansion rack to the EVA5000? A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 12 Answer: B 39. What is a feature of the EVA8000? A. 4 Gb/s speed of host links B. up to 200 TB of presented capacity C. 2 GB total cache size for the controller pair D. 8 host, 8 mirror, and 8 device ports for the controller pair Answer: B 40. Identify EVA loop switch features. Select TWO. A. 16 ports B. half-width, 1U size C. 1 Gb/s operating speed D. small form-factor fixed transceivers E. small form-factor pluggable transceivers Answer: BE 41. How are enclosure addresses assigned to the HSV controllers and drive enclosures of an EVA storage system? A. Fibre Channel assigns them automatically. B. Thumb wheels on the rear of the enclosure are used. C. They are automatically assigned by position on the EAB. D. They are manually configured with Command View EVA. Answer: C 42. The HSV controller pair connects to the physical disk drive enclosures through the _____. Select TWO. A. backplane B. Fibre Channel arbitrated loops

   

www.Real‐Questions.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-461.htm


Pass4sure HP0-461 dumps