Page 1

www.passcert.com

220-801 exam questions CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

http://www.passcert.com/220-801.html CompTIA 220-801 exam is very popular in CompTIA field, many CompTIA candidates choose this exam to add their crede ntials, There are many resource online to offering CompTIA 220-801 exam questions, Through many good feedbacks, we conclude that Passcert can help you pass your test easily with CompTIA 220-801 exam questions, Choose Passcert to get your CompTIA 220-801 certification.

220-801 exam serviceďźš Free update for ONE YEAR PDF and Software file Free demo download before purchasing 100% refund guarantee if failed CompTIA 220-801 exam questions are available in pdf and Software format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course and study the exam whenever and wherever you want. The CompTIA 220-801 exam questions follow the exact paper pattern and question type of the actual 220-801 certification exam. it lets you recreate the exact exam scenario, so you are armed with the correct information for the 220-801 certification exam.

www.passcert.com


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.Â

1.After a technician installs a video card, which of the following should the technician configure NEXT? A. Resolution B. Colors C. Dots per inch D. Refresh rate Answer: A Explanation: Video card is related to the resolution and color. To make sure the card is installed correctly and working properly, you need to check the resolution. If the desired resolution is not achieved, you can change the video card for a better one you can adjust the video card in the slot. 2.A technician would like to connect to a computer using remote desktop. Which of the following ports does remote desktop use by default? A. 22 B. 443 C. 3389 D. 8080

as

sc er

t.c

om

Answer: C Explanation: The default port for remote desktop application is 3389. Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/allow-remote-desktop-connectionsfrom-outside-your-home-network (see forward TCP port 3389)

w

w

w

.p

3.Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident? A. Delete the content B. Confiscate the PC C. Go back to work D. Document the incident Answer: D Explanation: When the incident is reported, the best thing to do afterward is to document the details of the incident especially in the hardware case. The documenting of the incident will help determine the cause of the problem and the circumstances in which the problem occurred. 4.Which of the following MUST be configured when trying to start a machine with a DVD? A. TPM B. Virtualization support C. BIOS security D. Boot order Answer: D Explanation: By default BIOS boot order is configured to boot the computer from the hard disk. When installing Windows from a DVD or any other OS, you need to set the preferred boot order to DVD so the computer can scan the DVD drive to get the boot data and boot from the DVD.

2/6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.Â

5.After setting up a new computer, a user states that the mouse and keyboard will not work. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason? A. The network cable is disconnected B. The PS/2 connectors are switched C. The USB connectors are switched D. The hard drive is unplugged Answer: B Explanation: It is normal to switch the PS/2 connectors in older computers. PS/2 connectors are present side by side at the back of a computer casing. Both are colored to avoid switching but sometimes the keyboard is switched to a mouse PS/2 port and the mouse is connected to keyboard PS/2 port. So first check PS/2 connector to see whether the problem lies with PS/2 connectors.

om

6.Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates? A. HDMI B. DVI-D C. S-Video D. DVI-I

sc er

t.c

Answer: A

w

w

w

.p

as

7.Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely have the requirements of utilizing a direct auxiliary 6-pin power plug to operate properly? A. PCI Express RAID card B. PCI Express video card C. PCI Express FireWire card D. PCI Express LAN card Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/power-supply-specifications-atxreference,3061-12.html 8.To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types should be used? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/874d145e-f64f-4804-9e27037bc5a9dce0/0/3994_raid_whichone_v112.pdf 9.Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor? A. LED

3/6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.Â

B. CRT C. DLP D. Plasma Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/difference-between-lcd-and-led.htm 10.A technician is tasked with selecting components to build a computer that will be used for computer-aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following components are the BEST choices? (Select TWO). A. Triple channel memory B. MIDI sound card C. Socket 1156 motherboard D. Onboard graphics E. Socket 1366 CPU

t.c

om

Answer: A,E Explanation: Reference: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/306223-28-socket-1155-1366 http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/292783-30-triple-channel-dual-channel

w

.p

as

sc er

11.Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination? A. Firewall B. Router C. Switch D. Hub

w

w

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/comptia-n-plus-study-guide/network-devices-hubswitch-router.html (see Hub) 12 .Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio? A. DVI B. Serial C. VGA D. HDMI Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/qt/hdmifacts.htm 13.Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection? A. PCI B. PCI-X C. PCIe D. AGP

4/6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.Â

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Serial_bus 14.Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices? A. AGP video adapter B. KVM switch C. Portable TDR D. PCI video adapter Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://www.prosum.net/en/products/kvm-switches

om

15.Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer? A. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array B. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0 C. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1 D. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

.p

as

sc er

t.c

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-I-Raid-0-v-s-single-500GB-SATA-II

w

w

w

16.Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives? A. The Registry B. Device Manager C. Disk Management D. The BIOS Answer: D Explanation: BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to disable the DVD drives. 17.Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector? A. DVI B. VGA C. RGB D. Composite video Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://www.crutchfield.com/S-

5/6


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.Â

zwZUk3RXHNR/learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack) 18.RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types? A. Plenum B. Fiber optic C. Twisted pair D. Coaxial Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RG-59 19 .Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured? A. CMOS B. BIOS C. MBR D. HAL

t.c

om

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html

w

w

.p

as

sc er

20.Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly? A. PCI Express video card B. PCI Express fiber card C. PCI Express sound card D. PCI Express network card

w

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/49216/how-do-pci-express-graphicscards-pull-power-from-both-the-slot-and-the-external

6/6


www.passcert.com

Passcert Features: Free update service for one year 100% money back guarantee if failed Files sent in PDF and Software style Free demo download before purchasing Real questions from real test

Passcert Hot Pages: Promotion page

om

http://www.passcert.com/promotion.asp

sc er

t.c

Bundle page

http://www.passcert.com/bundle.html

.p

as

How to pay page

w

w

w

http://www.passcert.com/Sales.html Guarantee page

http://www.passcert.com/Guarantee.html

Passcert Hot Certification Page: Microsoft

Oracle

Symantec

Citrix

Appliance

VMware

BlackBerry RedHat

IBM

Apple

Avaya

Cisco

EXIN ISEB Juniper

Network

Tibco SASInstitute

EC-COUNCIL

CIW EMC

CompTIA

CheckPoint

Hitachi

Zend-Technologies

www.passcert.com

LPI

220 801 exam questions  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you