Page 1

Test Bank for The New leadership Challenge Creating the Future of Nursing 4th Edition by Grossman and Valiga Chapter 1: The Nature of Leadership: Distinguishing Leadership From Management Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ____

1. Health care in the United States faces multiple challenges during these uncertain and chaotic

economic times. Each nurse has the most opportunity to affect the health-care delivery system by demonstrating: A. Enthusiasm B. Leadership C. Motivation D. Maturity

____

2. Which of the following leadership theories stresses the significance of the environment or circumstance, notes that the leader emerges but is not necessarily chosen, and gives little recognition to

followers? A. Great Man Theory B. Trait Theory C. Situational Theory D. Modern Theory

____

____

3. Which of the following statements describes management more so than it describes leadership? A. It is ―tidy,‖ with steps clearly outlined. B. It is more of an art than a science. C. It focuses on renewal of individuals and the group. D. It seems to generate relative disorder.

4. Robert Frost, the great American poet, said, ―Some men see things as they are and say why? I dream

of things that never were and say why not?‖ This statement best reflects which of the following types of leadership? A. Stewardship B. Change C. Vision D. Power


____

5. Of the following leaders, the one that best represents a leader with a vision of enhancing each

individual’s ability to communicate globally while at the same time providing almost universal access to all is: A. Lois Evans providing a restraint-free environment for the elderly B. Henry Ford inventing affordable cars C. William Gates developing personal computers D. Sister Teresa volunteering in India

____

6. Professional nurses can develop communication skills to help them be effective leaders in many

ways. Which of the following actions would be most important to improve communication skills? A. Reading professional journals regularly B. Achieving national certification in one’s specialty area C. Attending a professional conference or lecture on the impact of managed care D. Serving on a Patient Care or Nursing Initiative Committee

____

7. Which of the following elements of leadership is characterized by feeling responsible for the

―larger picture,‖ overseeing the implementation of change, and giving one’s self-interests a ―back seat‖ to the interests of the group? A. Stewardship B. Vision C. Creativity D. Assertiveness

____

8. Professional nurses are in an excellent position to provide leadership regarding health-care issues

because of their: A. Skills of communication B. Ability to work collaboratively with others C. Credibility with the public D. All of the above

____

9. ―Leaders‖ are often the individuals who take risks, think creatively, and implement different

strategies to solve problems. These ―leaders‖ who lead but who are not in a position of authority would include: A. Nurse managers B. Staff nurses C. Nurse supervisors D. Nurse administrators


____ 10. Many researchers who have studied leadership identify which of the following characteristics

of an effective leader and role model? A. Influencing others to do what you want B. Authorizing permission for other’s actions C. Using one’s power to direct others D. Recruiting followers and new leaders ____ 11. When comparing leaders to managers, it is often said that ―rocking the boat‖ as little as

possible to accomplish a goal is a characteristic of a: A. Leader B. Leader and manager C. Manager D. Mentor ____ 12. Zaleznik speaks about ―once born‖ and ―twice born‖ individuals when he describes

leaders and managers. He says the leaders are ―twice born‖ because: A. Their lives are harmonious and very much influenced by others’ opinions. B. They are a part of the organizational environment and need to represent the organization’s viewpoint. C. Their lives tend to be full of exciting experiences and their leadership emerges from the consequences of these experiences, which have affected their learning. D. Their thoughts and viewpoints reflect the status quo and generally do not effect change. ____ 13. Being able to create one’s vision and execute it requires effective leadership skills along with

a great amount of: Authority and power Determination and passion Political savvy and power Knowledge and authority

A. B. C. D.

____ 14. Susan, a recently appointed nurse manager, decided each of the staff nurses should be involved in

an evidence-based research project. Being a visionary leader, she presented this plan at a staff meeting using which of the following frameworks? A. Each nurse could choose his or her own project and would be given 2 hours per week paid time to work on the project. B. Mandate that each nurse must sign up for one of four projects, and reimbursement for 1 hour per month of time would be early dismissal on days when staffing was good. C. Each nurse would be assigned to a project, and there would be no reimbursement for time. D. Only nurses with 5 years of experience could participate in the two projects, and participation was considered a privilege without pay.


____ 15. To make our dreams come true in either our professional or personal lives, it is necessary for us to: A.

Devote 80% of our time to making it happen. B. Collaborate with others and make people accountable for making it happen. C. Assign portions of the work necessary to accomplish our dream to each person. D. Mandate others to do what we want them to do to make it happen. ____ 16. Nurses who are leaders and want to change practice of care delivery must be willing to: A. Develop an assignment system that allows for new ways of practice. B. Identify the reason something needs to be changed by complaining

about the implications of the current practice. C. Study new ways of practice based on research and trial them in a controlled environment. D. Create change frequently by instituting new practices to prevent the status quo. ____ 17. Precepting differs from the role of a mentor because preceptors are: A. Assigned to a new nurse orienting to a position B. Identified as accountable for the new orientee’s actions C. Only with the new staff member at the patient’s bedside D. Paired to a new staff member for staffing purposes only

____ 18. An important quality of a leader that is not often identified includes being: A. Cautious B. Careful not to ―upset anyone in authority‖ C. A risk taker D. Cost effective ____ 19. Which of the following factors make it very difficult to be an effective leader in health care? A. Technology, hospital mergers and acquisitions, and high acuity of patients B. Health-care reform, politics, surplus resources, and high acuity of patients C. Chaos, uncertainty, unpredictability, and constant change D. Too many workers, not enough work, unprepared employees, and technology ____ 20. In today’s world, some researchers have concluded it is best to focus on complex

behavioral decision making and group performance that results from it than: A. An individual leader’s behavioral traits B. An individual’s personality C. How a person manages conflict D. An individual’s ability to manage change ____ 21. A new theory of leadership proposed by Heifetz (2009) focuses on:


A. B. C. D.

The leader’s traits and personality How well the leaders can recruit followers to embrace their vision How well the leader makes relationships with the followers The leader disturbing the equilibrium and engaging followers in solving an organization’s problems

____ 22. The Humanbecoming Leading-Following Model proposed by Parse (2009) describes

three major components: A. Need for goals, followers, and resources to accomplish goals B. Strategy, overall goals, and outcome evaluation C. Vision, willingness to risk, and reverence for others D. Ability to lead, plan, and evaluate outcomes ____ 23. Broome feels there is a need for new visions of leadership and how they should be developed.

One of her biggest points was that successful leaders for the future need to: Develop strong business plans that keep the ―bottom line‖ down. Know when to lead and when to follow. Be aware of followers’ need to have a rest or vacation every 2 to 3 months. Push the organization’s mission and goals no matter what the group’s vision is.

A. B. C. D.

____ 24. All nurses need to think about themselves as leaders, and staff nurses can integrate more leading

into their notes by: A. Consistently volunteering to work overtime to demonstrate positive role modeling to peers B. Mentoring new staff to the unit’s skill competency and organizational culture C. Focusing on leading nursing teams and avoiding multidisciplinary team meetings D. Resisting changes suggested by new unit staff

____ 25. Which two of the following leadership theories stress the significance of the environment

or circumstance, note that the leader emerges but is not necessarily chosen, and give little recognition to followers? A. Great Man Theory and Situation Theory B. Modern Theory and Trait Theory C. Situational Theory and Modern Theory D. Modern Theory and Great Man Theory


Chapter 1: The Nature of Leadership: Distinguishing Leadership From Management Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.

ANS: B Feedback

A

Incorrect because being enthusiastic does not ensure accomplishment of goals.

B

Correct because using effective leadership will allow the maximum effect by nurses to influence health care.

C

Incorrect because it is not going to accomplish patient outcomes to be motivating, and many feel one can only really motivate oneself.

D

Incorrect because it is does not affect health care for nurses to be mature.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Supervision | Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation 2.

ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because Great Man Theory stresses only the leader.

B

Incorrect because Trait Theory is focused only on the characteristics of the leader.

C

Correct because Situational Theory includes the environment and emphasizes that the leader is not necessarily chosen but evolves.

D

Incorrect because Modern Theories of leadership focus on followers, situation, and leader.

PTS: 1 DIF: Easy KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Collaboration With Interdisciplinary Team | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 3.

ANS: A Feedback


A

Correct because management is tidy.

B

Incorrect because management is a science.

C

Incorrect because leadership reflects renewal of individuals and the group.

D

Incorrect because chaos is more a result of leadership than management.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Management | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 4.

ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because stewardship is not a dream or vision.

B

Incorrect because change does not reflect dreaming about one’s goals.

C

Correct because vision is exactly what Robert Frost was talking about regarding his dream.

D

Incorrect because power does not reflect one’s dreams.

PTS: 1 DIF: Easy KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care Advocacy | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 5.

ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because being restraint free does not allow for global communication.

B

Incorrect because a car does not allow one to communicate globally.

C

Correct because Mr. Gates invented the computer that allows for global networking.

D

Incorrect because having Sister Teresa volunteer in India does not affect someone else’s leadership.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Information Technology | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation


6.

ANS: D Feedback

A

Incorrect because reading journals will not necessarily increase one’s communication skills.

B

Incorrect because being certified does not correlate with improved communication skills.

C

Incorrect because going to conferences and classes does not necessarily improve one’s communication skills.

D

Correct because serving on a taskforce or committree will increase one’s ability to communicate.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation

7.

ANS: A Feedback

A

Correct because stewardship is this aspect of leadership.

B

Incorrect because having a vision indicates a goal for the group.

C

Incorrect because creativity is not the element described.

D

Incorrect because assertiveness is not described.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 8.

ANS: D Feedback

A

Correct because all of these answers are correct.

B

Correct because all of these answers are correct.

C

Correct because all of these answers are correct.

D

Correct because all of these answers are correct.


PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 9.

ANS: B Feedback

A

Incorrect because nurse managers are in a position of authority.

B

correct because staff nurses are leaders but are not in a position of authority.

C

Incorrect because nurse supervisors are in a position of authority.

D

Incorrect because nurse administrators are in a position of authority.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Delegation | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 10. ANS: D Feedback

A

Incorrect because leaders should not influence others to do what they want.

B

Incorrect because leaders do not authorize permission for other’s actions.

C

Incorrect because leaders do not use one’s power to direct others.

D

Correct because effective leaders must recruit followers and new leaders.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Staff Education | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 11. ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because leaders should ―rock the boat‖ to accomplish a goal.

B

Incorrect because leaders do tend to ―rock the boat.‖

C

Correct because managers do not generally ―rock the boat‖ very much because they prefer to maintain the status quo.


D

Incorrect because mentors do not necessarily ―rock the boat‖ to accomplish their goals.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation

12. ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because leaders are not easily influenced by others’ opinions.

B

Incorrect because leaders do not always represent the organization’s viewpoint.

C

Correct because leaders are ―twice born.‖

D

Incorrect because leaders do not equate to status quo.

PTS: 1 DIF: Easy KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 13. ANS: B Feedback

A

Incorrect because leaders are not always in a position of authority and power.

B

Correct because leaders are determined and have a great amount of passion.

C

Incorrect because leaders do not tend to use political savvy.

D

Incorrect because leaders are not always in a position of authority.

PTS: 1 DIF: Easy KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 14. ANS: A Feedback


A B C D

Correct because being able to choose one’s own project and being reimbursed for the time recognizes its importance. Incorrect because leaders do not mandate nurses to do something they are not being reimbursed fully for. Incorrect because leaders would not just assign a nurse and not reimburse them for their time to a project. Incorrect because leaders would not single out just the experienced nurses to participate in the project.

PTS: 1 DIF: Easy KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Evidence-Based Practice | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation | 15. ANS: B Feedback

A

Incorrect because one cannot put a specific percentage of time to realizing one’s vision.

B

Correct because leaders must have followers to help them envision their dreams.

C

Incorrect because leaders would not assign portions, but rather would look for people who are invested in the vision to work holistically on accomplishing it.

D

Incorrect because leaders do not mandate others to make a vision real—it has to be more of a voluntary effort that would succeed in realizing a vision.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 16. ANS: C Feedback

A B C

Incorrect because one cannot assign different nurses to deliver care in different ways. Incorrect because leaders do not complain about practices; they offer solutions to try to fix the problems. Correct because change needs to be based on evidence that has been found to be valid in a similar environment.


D Incorrect because leaders cannot change delivery practice frequently without evaluating the pros and cons of each and then adapting the ―best practice.‖

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 17. ANS: A Feedback

A

Correct because preceptors are experienced staff who are assigned to orient new staff.

B

Incorrect because only the orientee is accountable for his or her own actions.

C

Incorrect because preceptors work with the new nurse in multiple areas not only at the bedside.

D

Incorrect because orientees are not counted as staff members until they have completed their orientation.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Staff Education | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 18. ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because most leaders are not cautious or they would not get anything accomplished.

B

Incorrect because leaders often upset the authorities.

C

Correct because leaders must be risk takers.

D

Incorrect because leaders may try to be cost effective but they are not classically thought of as cost effective.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation


19. ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because technology would make it easier to lead.

B

Incorrect because there is not a surplus of resources.

C

Correct because these chaotic, unpredictable, uncertain, and constantly changing times are difficult to lead in especially in health care.

D

Incorrect because there are not enough workers, there is too much work, and technology is a positive feature.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 20. ANS: A Feedback

A

Correct because the researchers feel instead of observing an individual it is best to look at the group’s performance.

B

Incorrect because the personality of the leader is not significant to this statement.

C

Incorrect because an individual’s being able to manage conflict is not the focus of this question.

D

Incorrect because an individual’s ability to manage change or not is not the focus.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 21. ANS: D Feedback

A

Incorrect because the Heifetz theory is not similar to the Great Man or Personality theories of leadership.


B

Incorrect because recruiting followers and getting them to follow their vision is not representative of the Heifetz theory.

C

Incorrect because the Heifetz theory does not focus on the leader–follower’s relationship.

D

Correct because disturbing the equilibrium is exactly what the Heifetz theory advocates.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 22. ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because Parse does not mention any of these ideas as her components.

B

Incorrect because Parse does not mention any of these ideas as her components.

C

Correct because Parse defines these three components as what constitutes her model.

D

Incorrect because Parse does not mention any of these ideas as her components.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 23. ANS: B Feedback

A

Incorrect because Broome is not as interested in business plans as she is in leading and following.

B

Correct because she believes success equals having the leader know when to lead and when to follow.

C

Incorrect because she does not suggest that frequent vacation for followers is necessary.

D

Incorrect because she does not necessarily go along with the organization more than the employees.


PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Concepts of Management and Leadership | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation 24. ANS: B Feedback

A

Incorrect because always doing the overtime is not good role modeling for peers.

B

Correct because new staff need more than skill competency from their mentors, and increasing knowledge of the organizational culture will greatly assist them in acclimating to the new unit.

C

Incorrect because nurse leaders need to focus on a multidisciplinary approach to health care today more than ever before to achieve the highest patient outcomes.

D

Incorrect because a true leader needs to consider everyone’s ideas and perhaps the new ideas will not be initiated but they deserve to be discussed.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Analysis | Content Area: Management of Care, Supervision | Integrated Process: Nursing Process: Implementation 25. ANS: C Feedback

A

Incorrect because Great Man Theory stresses only the leader.

B

Incorrect because Trait Theory is focused only on the characteristics of the leader.

C

Correct. Situational Theory includes the environment and emphasizes that the leader is not necessarily chosen but evolves. And Modern Theories of leadership focus on followers, situation, and leader.

D

Incorrect because Great Man Theory stresses only the leader.

PTS: 1 DIF: Moderate KEY: Client Need: Safe and Effective Care Environment | Cognitive Level: Application | Content Area: Management of Care, Collaboration With Interdisciplinary Team | Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation

Test Bank for The New leadership Challenge Creating the Future of Nursing 4th Edition by Grossman an  

Link full download: https://nursingtestbankdownload.com/product/test-bank-for-the-new-leadership-challenge-creating-the-future-of-nursing-4t...

Test Bank for The New leadership Challenge Creating the Future of Nursing 4th Edition by Grossman an  

Link full download: https://nursingtestbankdownload.com/product/test-bank-for-the-new-leadership-challenge-creating-the-future-of-nursing-4t...

Advertisement