Page 1

Keemun Mao Feng - Black Tea Price(50 grams): US$7.00 Free Shipping on Orders over $30

Description Keemun Mao Feng is a special variety of Keemun black tea that is carefully processed so that the shape of the tea leaves resemble that of a Mao Feng (green) tea. This means that Keemun Mao Feng is made up of full tea leaves, rather than broken leaves which is the usual for most other Keemun teas. Not many people know this but the best Keemun originates from a small village within Qi Men County called Da Wu Village. This small village has a population of around a hundred people and produces some of the finest Keemun in the world due to its high elevation and its pollution-free environment. The locals nicknamed this village "Qi Men Cha Di Yi Cun", which translates to "Number One Keemun Tea Village".

Other names: Qi Men Mao Feng, Keemun Fur Peak

Taste: The taste is naturally sweet and strong with a matching aroma. After a few sips, the sweet aftertaste will linger on in your mouth.

Appearance: Black, tightly twisted tea leaves. When infused, they unfurl into full tea leaves consisting of a single bud with two to three leaves.

Origin: Qi Men, An Hui Province, China

Harvest Period: 2013

Tea Link: http://www.chineseteaart.com/keemun-mao-feng-black-tea-p-22.html Picture come from: http://www.chineseteaart.com/

Keemun mao feng - chineseteaart com  

Keemun Mao Feng is a special variety of Keemun black tea that is carefully processed so that the shape of the tea leaves resemble that of a...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you