Page 1

New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader

➢ Vendor: CompTIA ➢ Exam Code: CV0-002 ➢ Exam Name: CompTIA Cloud+ ➢ Question 81 – Question 100 Visit PassLeader and Download Full Version CV0-002 Exam Dumps QUESTION 81 An administrator is testing a new web server from outside of the corporate firewall. The administrator performs a test from a single PC and the web server responds accordingly. The administrator then provisions several virtual machines on a network behind NAT and uses them to perform the same operation on the web server at the same time, but thereafter soon discovers that none of the machines can reach the web server. Which of the following could be responsible? A. B. C. D. E.

IPS Blacklisting IDS Whitelisting Firewall

Answer: E QUESTION 82 Which of the following would a company implement to provide authentication to multiple websites that are delivered through PaaS? A. B. C. D.

Federation services MAC Multi-factor authentication RBAC

Answer: D QUESTION 83 An administrator is responsible for managing a host that is part of a private cloud. The host has one physical quad core CPU. The administrator is tasked with creating a new guest that requires a single CPU. Which of the following actions should the administrator do? CV0-002 Exam Dumps CV0-002 Exam Questions CV0-002 VCE Dumps CV0-002 PDF Dumps https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html


New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader A. B. C. D.

Assign 1 virtual CPU to the Guest Assign 1 virtual CPU to the Host Assign 1 physical CPU to the Guest Assign 1 physical CPU to the Host

Answer: A QUESTION 84 Which of the following storage technologies is IP-based? A. B. C. D.

SCSI DAS FCP NAS

Answer: A QUESTION 85 An administrator has created a new virtual server according to specifications and verified that TCP/IP settings are correct. When the VM is powered on, however, an error message indicates that a network card MAC address conflict exists. Which of the following would resolve this issue? A. B. C. D.

Remove the virtual NIC and configure another one. Add an additional NIC with a loopback interface. Ping the IP address to determine the location of the conflict. Change the MAC to ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff and obtain a new address.

Answer: A QUESTION 86 An administrator is no longer receiving alerting messages from the web server platform that recently failed over to a new secondary datacenter due to a power failure. Which of the following is the cause of the problem? A. B. C. D.

Port 21 in only allowed inbound at the primary datacenter. Port 22 to the log server is blocked outbound. Port 162 in DMZ is blocked inbound. Port 162 in DMZ is blocked outbound.

Answer: B QUESTION 87 An organization wants to create a server VM that is segregated from the rest of the servers. Which of the following should the server administrator configure? A. B. C. D.

Virtual NIC Trunk port Virtual memory VPN connection

Answer: A QUESTION 88 Which of the following ensures that there is enough space for vendors to install their programs and CV0-002 Exam Dumps CV0-002 Exam Questions CV0-002 VCE Dumps CV0-002 PDF Dumps https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html


New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader run the software they will be managing for various SaaS products? A. B. C. D.

Network isolation Laws and regulations Multi-tenancy Data segregation

Answer: D QUESTION 89 Which of the following authentication types is being required when a user must swipe a key card and then enter a password before being allowed access to the server room? A. B. C. D.

Multi-factor authentication Single sign-on Biometric authentication Single-factor authentication

Answer: A QUESTION 90 An administrator has recently added a new host server to a private cloud environment. The host has two quad-core processors and 128GB of RAM. The server will have ten guest servers that require a minimum of 1 CPU and 8GB of RAM per server. Four of the servers will only be used during off hours. Which of the following should the administrator implement to ensure that the guest servers have the proper resources? A. B. C. D.

Dynamic CPU Redundancy NIC Teaming Dynamic RAM

Answer: A QUESTION 91 Which of the following access control types would give a system administrator the ability to assign access according to least privilege? A. B. C. D.

Role based Rule based Discretionary Mandatory

Answer: C QUESTION 92 Host A and B can both access LUNs one to ten in a single SAN LUN 11 has been created and Host A can access it but Host B cannot. Which of the following will likely be the cause of this issue? A. B. C. D.

Faulty fiber HBA Incorrect HBA WWPN Incorrect HBA software version Defective HBA

Answer: B CV0-002 Exam Dumps CV0-002 Exam Questions CV0-002 VCE Dumps CV0-002 PDF Dumps https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html


New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader QUESTION 93 Which of the following will be the BEST option for an administrator to bring VMs online at a warm site after a natural disaster has occurred at the primary site? A. B. C. D.

Kick off a full backup Request offsite backup tapes Confirm enterprise tape library is functional Verify replication is enabled

Answer: C QUESTION 94 After a recent outage going unnoticed, an administrator has been tasked to configure monitoring for the Linux-based and Windows-based host operating systems in a hybrid cloud. Which of the following services should the administrator confirm are functional prior to employing centralized monitoring to both types of operating systems? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E.

Syslog services Cron services Web services Task Manager services WMI services

Answer: AB QUESTION 95 A company has a virtual database server running in the cloud that the company would like to start hosting in-house on a newly purchased blade server. Which of the following virtualization tools would BEST be used to accomplish this? A. B. C. D.

P2P V2P P2V V2V

Answer: B QUESTION 96 Which of the following generally has better performance when accessing larger databases? A. B. C. D.

NAS SAN CIFS NFS

Answer: B QUESTION 97 Which of the following backup methods is MOST used by VM users? A. B. C. D.

Tape backups Cloning Image backups Snapshots

CV0-002 Exam Dumps CV0-002 Exam Questions CV0-002 VCE Dumps CV0-002 PDF Dumps https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html


New VCE and PDF Exam Dumps from PassLeader Answer: D QUESTION 98 Which of the following tools would an administrator use to test connectivity of a server in the cloud? A. B. C. D.

ping FTP nslookup netstat

Answer: A QUESTION 99 The administrator wants to have central storage for all of the files to be stored for each VM. Which of the following is used to connect a host to a SAN utilizing a fiber connection? A. B. C. D.

VNIC NIC HBA SCSI adapter

Answer: C QUESTION 100 Which of the following are benefits of virtualization in a cloud environment? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E.

Application virtualization Presentation Virtualization Rapid deployment Server virtualization Reduce number of physical servers

Answer: AE

Visit PassLeader and Download Full Version CV0-002 Exam Dumps

CV0-002 Exam Dumps CV0-002 Exam Questions CV0-002 VCE Dumps CV0-002 PDF Dumps https://www.passleader.com/cv0-002.html

2018 New Cloud+ CV0-002 Dumps with PDF and VCE (Question 81-Question 100)  

2018 New Cloud+ CV0-002 Dumps with PDF and VCE (Question 81-Question 100) -- http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CV0-002

2018 New Cloud+ CV0-002 Dumps with PDF and VCE (Question 81-Question 100)  

2018 New Cloud+ CV0-002 Dumps with PDF and VCE (Question 81-Question 100) -- http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CV0-002

Advertisement