Page 1

   

Exam Title

: IBM 000-926 : IBM Certified Deployment Professional-Maximo V6 ITSM

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. What Maximo application is used to manage the resolution of the root cause of a recurring network issue? A. Incident B. Change C. Release D. Problem E. Service Request Answer: D

2. Gander Lumber Company uses Maximo for IT Asset Management. What functionality can be used to create new IT assets? A. Maximo Discovery B. Purchasing C. Authorized Asset Loader D. Release Manager Answer: B

3. The IT Manager at BMI company feels that communication with end users is a crucial part of the overall IT experience. He wants the solution for every incident to be emailed to the affected user when the Incident is resolved. How is this achieved in Maximo? A. Write a custom class for it. B. This is standard functionality. C. Build a workflow to email the end user. D. Use a Communication Template and escalation. Answer: D

4. What provides the ability for Service Technicians to record time when resolving tickets? A. Costs B. Activities

www.Prepking.com    


C. Solutions D. Budgeting E. Service Requests Answer: B

5. What applications are set at the organization level? A. Calendars, Locations, Currency B. Assets, Invoices, Job Plans, Inventory C. Companies, Labor, Chart of Accounts D. Purchase Contracts, Tickets, Workflow, Warranty Contracts Answer: C

6. The Gander Company wants to share item data across two business units in different countries. Each business unit has a different financial process. What organization and site structure is recommended? A.

One organization with two sites

B.

Two organizations with one site each

C.

An item set and one organization with two sites

D.

An item set and two organizations with one site each

Answer: D

7. Gander Lumber Company needs to identify and notify the responsible person when leases for computers are about to expire. What is used to achieve this client requirement? A. Escalation B. Email Listener C. Purchase Order D. Service License Agreement (SLA) Answer: A

8. What Maximo entity can be either hierarchical or networked?

www.Prepking.com    


A. Site B. Item C. Asset D. Location E. Failure Code Answer: D

9. Acme Corporation has a requirement to send emails to administrators 90 days before assets reach the end of their lease. What applications are required to send these emails?

(Choose TWO)

A. Workflow B. Escalation C. Email Listener D. Communication Template E. SLA (Service Level Agreement) Answer: BD

10. What describes the relationship between one asset and any other asset in Maximo? A. Networked with an asset having many parents and many children B. Hierarchical with an asset having only one parent but many children C. Location centric with assets grouped by the parents to which they are assigned D. System centric with all assets defined as components assigned to a logical system Answer: B

11. What associations can be made between People and Assets? A. User B. Craft C. Labor D. Location E. Custodian Answer: AE

www.Prepking.com    

(Choose TWO)


12.During a review of the Maximo security, the CIO asks: "Where are logins created?" What application answers the question? A. Users B. Crafts C. Labor D. People E. Security Groups Answer: A

13. Email Listener functionality is standard with which Maximo application? A. Incident B. Change C. Problem D. Service Request Answer: D

14. What applications can be used to create a standard list of tasks to process new employees? (Choose TWO) A. People B. Job Plans C. Work Plan D. Ticket Templates Answer: BD

15. What is the function of Internal Priority? A. A system generated field dependent on classification. B. A calculated field based on asset and location priority. C. An assessment of the incident by a technically qualified person. D. A calculated field where a large number is a higher priority than a smaller number.

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: C

16. The London Company has many Incidents that are associated with one global Problem.

What

functionality does the IT technician use to assign these Incidents to the global Problem? A. Assign Incidents B. Related Records C. Associate Templates D. Assignment Manager Answer: B

17. Ticket Templates are applied to what applications? (Choose THREE) A. Incidents B. Activities C. Changes D. Problems E. Releases F. Solutions G. Service Requests Answer: ADG

18. Which Location System attribute is mandatory for the Location to display in the Drilldown? A. Network B. Physical C. Hierarchical D. Operational Answer: C

19. Gander Lumber Company would like to modify the configuration of a critical production server. What steps should be taken as part of this effort?

(Choose TWO)

A. Back Out Plan

www.Prepking.com    


B. Service Request C. Risk Assessment D. Incident Reason for Change E. Change Order Board Release Request Answer: AC

20. A user contacts the Service Desk requesting copies of both MS Word and MS Project. Once the Service Request is generated, what would the Service Desk technician create to identify this need? A. Incident B. Release C. Solution D. Change E. Problem Answer: D

21. What application is used for "root cause" analysis? A. Change B. Incidents C. Problems D. Solutions Answer: C

22. Which application does an end user use to request a hardware item from a list of available hardware? A. Change B. Problem C. Service Request D. Desktop Requisition Answer: D

23. Gander Lumber Company has a high volume of Incidents requiring the same type of planned work to be

www.Prepking.com    


performed by service technicians. What is used to make the processing of these Incidents more efficent? A. Failure Class B. Quick Reporting C. Ticket Templates D. Service Requests E. Work Order Templates Answer: C

24. What applications are recommended to manage and display frequently asked questions to users? A. Start Center and Solutions B. Bulletin Board and Service Request C. Communication Templates and Solutions D. Communication Templates and Service Request Answer: A

25. In what Maximo application are Operational Level Agreements managed? A. Service Catalog B. Master Contracts C. Labor Rate Contracts D. Service Level Agreement E. Operational Level Agreement Answer: D

26. How can the Ticket Requester be informed of the progress of his submitted issues? A. Activities B. Work Log C. Solution Details D. Failure Reporting Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


27. The hard drive fails on an end user's laptop, and minutes later his phone stops working too. These are two different asset classes in Maximo. In order to register his issues in Maximo what steps should be performed? A. Create a Service Request for the laptop and create a Change for the phone. B. Create a Change for the laptop and create a Service Request for the phone. C. Create a Service Request for the laptop and create an Incident for the phone. D. Create an Incident for the laptop and create a Service Request for the phone. E. Create a Service Request for the laptop and create a Service Request for the phone. Answer: E 28. In which Maximo application can Configuration Items be defined? (Choose TWO) A. Assets B. Item Master C. Standard Items D. Deployed Assets E. Service Level Agreement Answer: AB

29. Which statement best describes the term "Release"? A. A revision of a Contract B. An approved solution to a collection of Incidents C. A collection of authorised Changes to an IT service D. The issue of a collection of new Assets to a specified location/person Answer: C

30. When should Change Management be invoked?

(Choose TWO)

A. An Item in the CMDB needs to be updated. B. A Service becomes unavailable or degraded. C. The functionality of a Service needs to be altered. D. A Service needs a new Key Performance Indicator. E. An End User is unable to use a service for a period of time.

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-926.htm

Pass4sure 000-926 dumps  

000-926,000-926exam,000-926examquestions,000-926dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you