Page 1

UK Business Visa, UK Visa Application From Dubai, Open a Business in UK Requirements for UK Visa Application from Dubai -

Must hold ILR for 12 month or more

-

Must intend to continue living in the UK

-

Must be of good character

-

Must have Knowledge of English and Life in the UK

UK Citizenship / Naturalisation British Naturalisation is the process which allows foreign nationals that have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain or settlement in the UK to become British citizens. To qualify for Naturalisation you should have been free from immigration time restrictions during the last 12 months of the residential qualifying period, which means holding Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for 12 months or more. According to British Nationality Act 1981, British citizenship is one of the six different forms of British nationality. The forms of nationality are: •

British citizenship

British overseas citizenship

British overseas territories citizenship

British national (overseas)

British protected person

British subject However, only British citizens and certain British subjects with right of abode through qualifying connections under the Immigration Act 1971, have the right to live and work in the UK. People holding one of the other forms of British nationality may live and work in the UK if their immigration status allows it.


UK Permanent Residency You can apply for a permanent residence card after you’ve lived in the UK for 5 years. This wil l prove your right to live in the UK permanently. You are eligible to apply for permanent residency if you’ve lived with your European Economic Area (EEA) national family member in the UK for a continuous 5 year period (and not left the UK for more than 6 months in any year). Also your EEA national family member has been a worker, self-employed, self-sufficient, or student throughout the 5 years.

Open a Business in UK

Do you need to Visit the UK for business purposes? If you like to come to the UK for business purpose you will first need to obtain a UK Business Visa, which is now part of the Standard Visit Visa route. There are many circumstances that would require a Business Visitor Visa application. A UK Business Visitor Visa is Suitable if: •

You're attending a meeting or conference in the UK.

You need to sign contracts in the UK.

You want to take part in a specific sports-related event.

Conduct a site visit in the UK.

Delivering goods in the UK.

Work in the tourism industry as a translator or tour operator in the UK.

People who work in IT or company infrastructure in the UK.

If you are an academic visitor to the UK. You’re an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme.

Film crews or religious groups equally apply under this visa.

You’re an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform.

You’re a doctor or dentist and are coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post.

You want to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE).

You want to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK.


Profile for Val Morgan

uk visa application from dubai  

Advertisement