Page 1

HP

HP0-703 Tru64 UNIX V5 Network Administration

http://killexams.com/exam-detail/HP0-703


DEMO Find some pages taken from full version

Following pages are for demo purpose only. Demo pages are randomly taken from full version. Full version can be different from the demo version. You can request the updated Demo by contacting support@killexams.com. For Details about Full version Click http://killexams.com/exam-detail/HP0-703


Answer: D QUESTION: 101 How can you determine if a remote sendmail server is accepting mail?

A. Verify a successful completion of the "/usr/sbin/sendmail -v local" command on the remote sendmail server. B. Verify a successful completion of the "/usr/sbin/sendmail oQ/var/spool/old.mqueue -q" command on the remote sendmail server. C. Telnet to port 25, then use the SMTP protocol to simulate an incoming request. D. Telnet to the mail server, then use the SMTP protocol to simulate a mail message.

Answer: C QUESTION: 102 Which command is used to check if NFS is configured on a remote system? A. B. C. D.

nfsinfo -h remote_host nfsstat -i remote_host mountchk -d remote_host rpcinfo -p remote_host

Answer: D QUESTION: 103 Which is the configuration file for NTP? A. B. C. D.

rc.conf ntp.conf timed.conf ntp_config.file

Answer: B QUESTION: 104 What does the mount option "soft" do in the /etc/fstab file output shown below? /usr/guest/patches@foo /var/ftp/patches nfs ro,bg,soft 0 0 A. instructs the system to return an error when the server fails to respond B. instructs the system to retry the request until the server responds C. provides a soft link that lasts only the duration of the mount

29


D. provides a soft link that does not cross partition boundaries

Answer: A QUESTION: 105 What happens if you do not create an ftpusers file on your system? A. B. C. D.

FTP does not install ftpd does not perform security checks no one can FTP into your system only ROOT will be able to FTP into your system

Answer: B QUESTION: 106 Which file contains the BIND server configuration information? A. B. C. D.

/etc/named.ca /etc/namedb/named.conf /etc/resolve.conf /var/dna/namedb/named.boot

Answer: B QUESTION: 107 How many NIS servers can be configured as a master in a single domain? A. B. C. D.

one up to three there is no limit limited to the number allocated during installation

Answer: A QUESTION: 108 Which utility is used to configure DHCP? A. dhcpconfig B. dhcpsetup C. joinconfig

30


D. xjoin

Answer: D QUESTION: 109 Use of the telnet foo command displays the connection refused by foreign host error message. Which file on node foo could be modified to allow TELNET connections? A. B. C. D.

/etc/networks /etc/inetd.conf /etc/hosts /etc/svc.conf

Answer: B QUESTION: 110 Which file tells you if FTP is enabled? A. B. C. D.

ftp.conf ftplogins inetd.conf services

Answer: C QUESTION: 111 Which file can be edited to change the SNMP information on a system? A. B. C. D.

snmpd.conf snmp.conf /etc/networks /etc/hostinfo

Answer: A QUESTION: 112 What is the function of the general purpose relay within SMTP? A. It provides a system with an alternate route to its mail hub. B. It provides a system with a default route, if its mail server is not available.

31


C. It stores and forwards mail for delivery. D. It routes most general TCP connections.

Answer: C

32


For More exams visit http://killexams.com

Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Pass4sure HP0-703 Tru64 UNIX V5 Network Administration exam braindumps with real questions and pract  
Pass4sure HP0-703 Tru64 UNIX V5 Network Administration exam braindumps with real questions and pract  

We have our experts working continuously for the collection of real exam questions of HP0-703. All the pass4sure questions and answers of HP...

Advertisement