Page 1

   

Exam Title

: HDI QQ0-100 :

HDI Qualified Help Desk Analyst(hda)

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

 

www.Prepking.com


1. An analyst has conveyed incorrect information to a customer. Which action demonstrates personal accountability? A. The analyst has another analyst call the customer B. The analyst closes the call and moves to the next call C. The analyst calls the customer back to correct the information D. The analyst calls the customer back and blames the incorrect information on bad documentation Answer: C 2. For which two reasons do help desk's log all calls? (Choose two.) A. Allows ticket monitoring B. Measure frequency of calls C. Prove the help desk is right D. Provide an audit trail of activities Answer: BD 3. In which four circumstances is it appropriate to use open questions? (Choose three.) A. When your time is limited B. When you need to build rapport C. When you need the customer to elaborate D. When you have exhausted your possibilities Answer: BCD 4. Why are customer satisfaction surveys important? A. They reveal what abandon rate is acceptable B. They reveal how the help desk is perceived by the customer C. They determine the percentage of first call resolution (FCR) D. They determine what level of support the customer is receiving Answer: B 5. A customer calls with a printing problem. You start the troubleshooting process by asking some simple questions. The customer admits that this is his first time using a computer Which three questions should be used to obtain necessary information to solve the problem? (Choose three.) A. Ask the customer if he is the only one who can print to this printer B. Ask the customer if a start button or disk icon appears on the screen C. Ask the customer if he has experienced any problems recently with any other applications D. Guide the customer through checking the printer connection and making sure the power is turned on Answer: ACD 6. What is the primary role of support service? A. To track problems and bugs  

www.Prepking.com


B. To provide quality assistance C. To provide technical resolutions D. To provide the customer with a knowledge-base Answer: B 7. A customer calls you in a frantic state. The customer has a big presentation in an hour and cannot get the presentation to print. You ask questions about the problem, but the customer keeps talking about what will happen to her if she does not have the presentation ready. Which two actions should you take to get the customer's attention? (Choose two.) A. Empathise with the customer B. Tell the customer to "snap out of it" C. Regularly use the customer's first name D. Raise your voice when asking questions Answer: AC 8. What are three reasons for providing consistent service? (Choose three.) A. To guarantee professionalism B. To instill confidence in your customer C. To ensure a commitment to excellence D. To ensure empathy to customer needs Answer: ABC 9. What is a key benefit of a knowledge-base system? A. Increases call volume B. Saves time and money C. Decreases network traffic D. Requires lower maintenance Answer: B 10. What should you do to assess a customer level of knowledge? What should you do to assess a customer? level of knowledge? A. Ask open questions B. Ask closed questions C. Provide more detailed explanations D. Assume the customer has a basic level of knowledge Answer: A 11. Which two organisational characteristics are typically found in a supportive workplace environment? (Choose two.) A. High employee morale  

www.Prepking.com


B. Low employee turnover C. High adherence to policies D. Low superior-subordinate interaction Answer: AB 12. What is the number one goal of support services? A. To give technical support to anyone who calls B. To resolve all calls requiring technical support C. To obtain information for any questions that are asked D. To keep the customer performing at the highest level possible Answer: D 13. You are having a trouble understanding a customer with a strong accent. The first thing you should do is ______? A. Find someone else who can understand the customer better B. Tell the customer you are having difficulty understanding them C. Ask the customer is there is someone else in their organisation for you to talk to D. Inform the customer that you cannot understand them and there is nothing you can do to help them Answer: B 14. What two considerations need to be made when sharing workspace? (Choose two.) A. Maintain a clean environment B. Discretion and courtesy when decorating C. Share only with persons with similar likes/dislikes D. None, each person needs to take care of it themselves Answer: AB 15. Which two are characteristics of a team player? (Choose two.) A. Courtesy B. Conformity C. Participation D. Independence Answer: AC 16. Which two are the primary purpose of an annual (periodic) survey? (Choose two.) A. Determine management bonuses B. Identify changes to products, services and processes C. Measure performance of individual analysts at the help desk D. Evaluate customer satisfaction with products, services, and personnel Answer: BD  

www.Prepking.com


17. Which technique will best optimise talk time? A. Analyst asks clarifying questions B. Analyst uses business language C. Customer should be prepared to actively listen D. Analyst adjusts to customer pace and competence level Analyst adjusts to customer? pace and competence level Answer: D 18. What are two benefits of encouraging customers to follow standard procedures? (Choose two.) A. Improves quality and accuracy B. Helps customers make better decisions C. Results in customers calling less frequently D. Keeps customers up-to-date on new applications Answer: AB 19. Which three approaches help create a positive business reputation? (Choose three.) A. When you hear complaints about your organisation, change the subject B. Have a good attitude and never speak negatively about your organisation C. See what you can do to assist any co-worker who is unhappy or experiencing problems D. Try to have a positive and memorable effect on every person you communicate with each day Answer: BCD 20. Which two are effective techniques for dealing with stress? (Choose two.) A. Take long breaks B. Set realistic goals/objectives C. Exercise and observe good nutrition practices D. Use high energy drinks, e.g., coffee, caffeine drinks to keep energy levels up Answer: BC 21. What are three benefits of a change management process? (Choose three.) A. Timely problem resolution B. Pro-active communication C. Timely notification to affected parties D. Documentation of affected systems and processes Answer: BCD 22. Which two characterise a successful negotiator? (Choose two.) A. Viewed as a problem solver B. Focuses on the best solution C. Presents a plan of how to get to the solution  

www.Prepking.com


D. Steps to the customers side for understanding Answer: AD 23. Which statement about service level agreements (SLAs) is true? A. SLAs are used to document customer expectations only B. SLAs are used to document service provider expectations only C. SLAs are used to document customer and service provider expectations D. SLAs are not used to document customer or service provider expectations Answer: C 24. Which two techniques are important for keeping a customer focused? (Choose two.) A. Paraphrasing B. Open questions C. Closed questions D. Self-help systems Answer: AC 25. Which three are common characteristics of successful teams? (Choose three.) A. Possess relevant technical skills B. Share a high level of mutual trust C. Clear understanding of goals/objectives D. Conform to group pressure and viewpoint Answer: ABC 26. What is deductive reasoning? A. Reasoning based on logic and analysis B. Reasoning based on experience and intuition C. Reasoning based on analysis and experience D. Reasoning based on intuition and process of elimination Answer: A 27. What is a key benefit of a positive work environment? A. Diversification of skill sets is minimised B. Rapport among team members is increased C. The need for recognition of individual effort is minimised D. Management involvement is separated from individual involvement Answer: B 28. In what two ways does creative thinking enable you to become a valuable resource to the customer? (Choose two.) A. You offer more options  

www.Prepking.com


B. You rely on the obvious C. You use the same tools D. You are open to learning Answer: AD 29. Who is responsible for maintaining a working environment conducive to effective inter-departmental relationships? A. Everyone B. Human resources C. Department managers D. Executive management Answer: A 30. A customer calls the support centre and describes a problem. The analyst is not certain what the problem is. What is the appropriate strategy for eliciting the information a second time? A. Begin troubleshooting B. Transfer the call to a more experienced analyst C. Ask the customer to repeat the problem back to you D. Repeat back to the customer what you thought you heard Answer: D 31. What are peripheral devices? A. Devices that are connected to the computer and become the processing unit B. Devices that are connected to the computer and are internal in relationship to the processing unit C. Devices that are connected to the computer, but are external in relationship to the processing unit D. Devices that are connected to the computer, but are neither internal nor external to the processing unit Answer: C 32. Which two are typically the fastest methods to send a message to all help desk personnel? (Choose two.) A. E-mail B. Voice mail C. Short text messaging D. Broadcast messaging Answer: AD 33. You are working as a help desk analyst and receive a call from the network administrator informing you that a server is down. Which action should you perform first? A. Troubleshoot the problem yourself B. Inform the other help desk analysts  

www.Prepking.com


C. Call all customers that use the server D. Wait for customers to call the help desk Answer: B 34. Companies typically restrict access to which three types of data? (Choose three.) A. Office location B. Personnel records C. Payroll information D. Proprietary information Answer: BCD 35. What does the abbreviation CTI stand for? A. Customer Telephone Interface B. Calls, Telephones, and Internet C. Computer Telephony Integration D. Customised Telephony Intelligence Answer: C 36. Which three customer resources, if accessible on a company intranet, directly decrease call volume? (Choose three.) A. Knowledge databases B. Corporate home pages C. Frequently asked questions (FAQs) D. Work/problem ticket request pages Answer: ACD 37. For which two reasons is it important to have documented processes and procedures? (Choose two.) A. Ensures consistent service B. Identifies areas out of policy C. Promotes adherence to policies D. Justification for not meeting customer expectations Answer: AC 38. Which three policies assist analysts with managing their time? (Choose three.) A. Scheduled break times B. Resolved tickets per day C. Shift start and end times D. Average talk time expectations Answer: ACD 39. Which three are benefits of a call management system? (Choose three.)  

www.Prepking.com


A. The analyst is able to log the customers problem B. The analyst is able to view the customers call history C. The analyst is able to view the customers contact information D. The analyst is able to view the customers password information Answer: ABC 40. What is a key benefit of using a web site for reference? A. It is printable B. It is computer-based C. It provides private access D. It provides searchable topic fields Answer: D 41. You finish a call with an irate customer, but you know the customer is not 100% satisfied with the resolution. What should you do next? A. E-mail an apology to the customer B. Notify your manager of the situation C. Wait and see if the customer calls back D. Instruct another analyst to conduct follow-up Answer: B 42. Which two are characteristics of unsuccessful teams? (Choose two.) A. Independence B. Lack objectives C. Lack of ownership D. Good team morale Answer: BC 43. A customer calls and tells you that their problem is critical (high severity), however it is apparent to you that the problem is a low severity. What is the best way to handle the situation? A. Record the problem as a low severity B. Refer the customer to the service level agreement (SLA) C. Reset the customer expectation for low severity problems Reset the customer? expectation for low severity problems D. Assess the technical and business issues and negotiate until you and the customer agree Answer: D 44. What are three important attributes of high-quality leaders? (Choose three.) A. They use authority and control to direct the subordinates B. They encourage interest and curiosity among subordinates  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/QQ0-100.htm

Pass4sure QQ0-100 dumps  

QQ0-100 ,QQ0-100 exam, QQ0-100 exam questions, QQ0-100 dumps

Advertisement