__MAIN_TEXT__

Page 1

November 13, 2020

TING S I L NEW

Call Jay Maruhnich For Details (814) 241-2140

3 bedroom, 1 bath ranch-style home sitatued on half acre lot. Updated bath & kitchen, detached 2-car garage. Call today for your personal tour!

2 BR, 1.5 BA Cape Cod with detached garage. Situated on 1.55 acres with 166 ft. of Route 22 frontage, zoned Highway Commercial. Public water, on-site septic. Listed at $99,000.

East Taylor Asking $89,900

Use the home for your business, or add another building and either live in or rent out the home.

269-4411

www.cbprestigerealty.com

LAURELWOOD APARTMENTS

NOW ACCEPTINSG APPLICATION *Privately owned - not affiliated with the assisted living center

LAURELWOOD APARTMENTS

RT. 22 - HOME ON 1.55 COMMERCIAL ACRES

READY TO GO!

1 BR units, w/w carpeting, equipped kitchen, laundry facilities, paved parking area, public transportation at entrance, and elevator access to each floor.

3681 ADMIRAL PEARY HWY, EBENSBURG

Call Doug Tusing for Details 472-4260

(814) 472-6660 www.esteprealty.com

ule d e h C s o t l l a C ur o t l a n o s r e p your MILLCREEK

HOLLOW ESTATES 107 Saucon Way, Upper Yoder * 2,035 Sq. Ft * 3 BR/2 BA * Master Bedroom Suite * 2-Car Garage * Lawn Care & Snow Removal

• Affordable Rates • HUD Subsidized • Senior Housing Ages 62 & Older

DIR: Goucher to Sunray to Saucon Way

• For Disabled Needing the Accessible Features of the Units

Call Erin Shuniak, AHM Manager 102 Woodmont Rd., Johnstown for more info! 814-254-1836

Millcreek Hollow Offers a New Style of Living to the Johnstown Area!

Call Brian K. Chirillo Broker Eve. 814-244-0213

MillcreekHollowEstates.com

JOHN HILL REAL ESTATE

JOHN HILL REAL ESTATE 814-536-8746


2 n Friday, November 13, 2020 n THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT

Thinking of Selling?? (814) 269-4411 or TOLL FREE: 1-877-750-4411 ISTING NEW L

Call One of Our Experienced Professionals for a FREE Market Analysis of Your Property!

ISTING NEW L

ISTING NEW L

ISTING NEW L

NEW MULTI-UNIT ADAMS TWP.- $289,900 - 322 Kim Lane This well-maintained 3 BR/3 BA brick & vinyl ranch is located in beautiful Brendalyn Estates in the Forest Hills School District.

RICE NEW P

EBENSBURG - $147,500 - 300 Forest Dr. 3 BR/2 BA ranch home with oak kitchen, spacious bedrooms & main floor laundry. Partially finished lower level with brick FP. 2-car garage.

RICE NEW P

NANTY GLO - $138,900 - 238 Springfield St. This totally renovated 2-3 BR/2 BA is located on a double lot across from the Ghost Town Trail! Stainless steel appliances, massive LR w/high ceilings & new bathrooms. Huge garage is amazing!

RICHLAND - $129,000 - 816 Luray Ave. Well-cared for 3 BR/1 BA multi-level home with hardwood floors & plaster throughout. Large LL has a woodburner FP and is ready to be finished. 2-car garage & concrete drive.

RICE NEW P

SOUTHMONT $109,500 143 Violet St. Warm & welcoming 4 BR/2 BA on a pretty street! Relax on the front porch or entertain on the rear deck. New boiler & hot water.

CONE. TWP. SOMERSET $71,000 2003 Kring St. Clean 3 BR/1 BA home located on a large double lot. All new flooring throughout 1st floor. Heated sunporch or covered rear deck.

BOSWELL - $60,000 - 403 Main St. Solid brick 3-unit zoned commercial combination. 1st unit was previously dentist office.

EAST TAYLOR - $89,900 - 490 Reservoir Dr. Nice, clean, 3 BR/1 BA ranch with a 2-car detached garage. All sitting on a 1/2 acre lot!

RICE NEW P

RICE NEW P

LOWER YODER - $67,500 - 300 Sherwood Dr. Clean 3 BR/2 BA with oak floors throughout! All appliances included. Private lot bordering woods.

RICHLAND - $53,500 - 228 Bertmin St. Move right into this 2 BR/1 BA vinyl-sided ranch home! New flooring throughout. Recently updated bath & new roof. Off-street parking.

RICE NEW P

UPPER YODER - $475,000 - 115 Rolling Hills Rd. Stunning 4-5BR/6BA stone & vinyl 2-story on a beautiful 4 acres! Massive foyer w/curved stairway, Cathedral ceilings & oak floors. Large center island kitchen flows into breakfast nook & family room w/FP. Each bedroom has its own private bath. Paver patio and private rear yard. 2-stiarcases & a 3-car garage!

OGLE TWP. - $349,000 - 121 Natures Way 2-story log-style home with hemlock flitch siding nestled in the woods among 12.62 acres. Includes 3+ bedrooms, 2 baths, 3 heat sources, wrap-around covered porch, detached 30x50 garage building with 10.6’ ceilings.

WESTMONT - $295,000 - 140 Drury Lane Beautiful solid brick 4 BR/3 BA located on a private 0.46 acre lot! Inviting foyer w/huge oak staircase. Cathedral ceilings, brick FP, palladium windows & private rear covered deck. Newer roof, plaster & oak trim throughout.

UNDER

WESTMONT - $229,500 - 1521 Luzerne Street Ext. A fantastic 3 BR/3 BA brick Colonial is in move-in condition. HDWD floors throughout & updated kitchen & baths. Newer heating, electrical, roof & windows.

UPPER YODER - $155,000 - 3549 Menoher Blvd. Three buildings sit on 2.5 beautiful acres on busy state road between Johnstown & Greensburg. Use as commercial space or residential.

WESTMONT - $189,900 - 852 Viewmont Ave. Well-maintained 3 BR/2 BA vinyl-sided ranch situated on a level corner lot close to shopping, schools & transportation.

SOUTHMONT - $151,000 - 106 Cheney Oak Drive Beautiful, vinyl-sided, 2 BR/2.5 BA townhouse with large front porch deck with pretty views! Great room w/vaulted ceilings & gas FP. Eat-in kitchen opens to private rear patio. 2-car garage.

CT

CONTRA

WESTMONT - $175,000 - 523 Wayne St. YOUR HOME IS YOUR CASTLE! Classic 4 bedroom stone home with character! Spacious 1/2 acre level lot, vintage eat-in kitchen, formal dining, living room and family room with gas fireplaces, 2 1/2 baths, brightly lit work out room in lower level.

RICHLAND - $149,900 - 3456 Elton Rd. Spacious, move-in ready, 4 BR/2 BA w/updated kitchen & breakfast room + 3-season sunroom off the lower level family room. Private rear yard, shed & 1-car garage.

In-depth descriptions, photos plus ALL of our listings at:

WESTMONT - $274,500 - 1024 St. Clair Rd Unbelievable 4 BR/4 BA brick & vinyl has so much to offer! Foyer w/17’ ceilings & massive open staircase, amazing kitchen with top-of-the-line appliances, MBR w/bath & finished lower level w/brick fireplace & wet bar. Rear deck overlooks a 2-acre yard!

SOUTHMONT - $162,500 - 104 Cheney Oak Dr. A very nice & well-maintained 2 BR/3 BA brick & vinyl townhouse. Kitchen w/ breakfast room & access to rear deck/patio. Central air & new heating system. 2-car garage.

MULTI-UNIT RICHLAND - $149,900 - 128 Hancock Vinyl-sided 2-unit has reasonable taxes and is a great investment! Live -in one side and rent the other. Integral garages and a half acre level lot!

WINDBER - $145,000 - 1914 Hillside Ave. Move right into this charming 3 BR/1 BA brick ranch with hardwood floors throughout.

cbprestigerealty.com


THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT n Friday, November 13, 2020 n 3

Prestige Realty

Bernie Connelly 269-4411

Dwayne Hill 322-5406

Jay Maruhnich 241-2140

John Bingler 659-6891

Adam Dugan 244-8122

Doug Oakley 243-6951

Bob Sroka 242-7314

Tom Yewcic 248-9878

Willie Hayes 248-9498

Bessie Marple 243-6620

Beth Reina 914-882-8888

(814) 269-4411 or TOLL FREE: 1-877-750-4411

JACKSON TWP. - $139,900 - 144 Kagey Don’t miss this 3 BR/2.5 BA, stone & vinyl, split-entry home! Two parcels are included with this property for almost an acre of land. Private deck area.

MULTI-UNIT RICHLAND - $121,900 - 300 Devon Dr. Turn-key 2-unit investment with absolutely nothing to do! Each unit has 2 BR/1 BA & off-street parking. Tenants pay all utilities. Call today!

UPPER YODER - $89,900 - 125 Antonia St. This 3 BR/1 BA vinyl-sided Cape Cod is move-in ready! Updated kitchen w/breakfast bar & all appliances. Newer windows & sewer compliant. Home is on a double lot. FERNDALE BORO $61,900 1605 Franklin St. Enjoy stunning views from this 3 BR/1 BA with newer carpet throughout. Spacious LR & newer floor in kitchen. Garage, nice rear yard & plenty of off-street parking.

MULTI-UNIT STONYCREEK TWP. - $67,900 109 Walton St. Absolutely nothing to do in this turn-key, solid brick 2-unit. 3-integral garages w/separate entrances.

Marty Torledsky 242-5153

UPPER YODER - $64,900 125 Palm Ave. Nice 3 BR/1.5 BA home on a large 50x150 lot! Spacious 2-car garage & above-ground pool.

STONYCREEK TWP. - $84,500 - 710 Belmont St. Lovely 2 BR/2 BA sided home located on almost a half-acre lot! Kitchen w/newer floors & appliances. Beautiful brick wood-burning FP & LL family. Large concrete outbuilding, pavilion & garage.

FERNDALE - $69,900 - 610 Vickroy Ave. Come take a tour of this 3 BR/2 BA featuring large LR w/oak floors, DR w/French doors and kitchen w/appliances. Finished attic & large covered front porch. Rear 2-car garage & off-street parking. New high efficiency boiler.

ISTING NEW L

8TH WARD - $52,500 - 152 Hammer Ave. Pretty 3 BR/1 BA stone & vinyl home close to Roxbury Park! Lots of charm & character w/plaster & hardwood throughout. Large level yard + garage.

FERNDALE - $54,900 856-858 Ferndale Ave. Solid brick w/3-car detached garage.

CONE. TWP./SOMERSET - $47,500 4251 Somerset Pike 3 BR/1 BA Cape Cod style vinylsided home on 12.15 acres. Updated electric.

LOWER YODER - $42,000 632 Fairfield Ave. Well-maintained 3 BR/2 BA with privacy fence around the deck & shed in the backyard. Eat-in kitchen & 1st floor laundry.

920 Fronheiser - $39,000 Larger than it looks! 4-5 BR/1 BA vinyl-sided home!

LOWER YODER - $39,000 140 Sandak Ct. NEW LOOK! ALL REPAINTED INTERIOR! Cute as can be 2 bedroom home with updated windows, gas hot water heat. Sewer work completed.

MULTI-UNIT

MULTI-UNIT FERNDALE $45,900 - 721 Summit Ave. Move-in ready 3 BR vinyl-sided has eat-in kitchen w/all appliances. New metal roof & high efficiency boiler. Rear off-street parking & updated sewers.

LOWER YODER - $45,000 413 Edgewood Ave. Put your finishing touches on this 3 BR/2 BA Victorian on corner lot!

LOWER YODER - $45,000 620 Fairfield Ave. 3-unit with large oversized attached garage.

ISTING NEW L

MULTI-UNIT

SOUTHMONT - $27,900 - 113 R. Palliser 3 BR on a secluded lot is in need of some TLC.

WEST END - $25,000 143-145 Spring St. 2-unit vinyl-sided w/2-car detached garage.

MULTI-UNIT BROWNSTOWN - $22,500 103 Gilbert St. Brick 3-unit w/separate electric.

MULTI-UNIT

MULTI-UNIT

WEST END - $22,500 139-141 Spring St. Vinyl-sided 2-unit.

316-318 Oak St. - $19,900 Turn key 2-unit w/separate utilities.

LOWER YODER - $19,900 618 Fairfield Ave. 3 BR/1 BA w/off-street parking & a garage. ISTING NEW L

LOWER YODER - $19,500 227 Nash St. 2 BR/1 BA w/off-street parking.

“HOUSE OF THE WEEK”

LOWER YODER - $18,900 225 Mercury 3 BR/2 BA home.

MULTI-UNIT 805-807 Fronheiser - $17,900 2-unit investment property.

MOBILE APPS

WEST END - $175,000 76 Barron Ave. 2 BR/1 BA w/fenced yard.

FACEBOOK

WEST END - $17,500 371 Edith Ave. 3 BR/1 BA on corner lot.

GOOGLE

BEDFORD - $12,500 133 Elizabeth Dr. 2 BR/1 BA cottage in Camp Sunshine.

TWITTER


4 n Friday, November 13, 2020 n THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT

(814) 269-4411 or TOLL FREE: 1-877-750-4411 COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES MOXHAM $375,000 123 Ohio St. Laundromat with 4 second floor apts. and 4 third floor apts. All apts. have been remodeled & have separate utilities. Great cash flow & income!

CITY OF JOHNSTOWN $399,000 161 Horner St. Unique property! 59,600 sq.ft. industrial building very close to Rt. 56. Parking lot and loading docks. M-1 zoning. “AS IS” Sale!

8TH WARD $159,900 1340 Franklin St. Money Maker! Multiple meeting rooms, offices, lobby, parking & lower level garage! New roof. ADA approved.

UPPER YODER - $198,000 - 360 Goucher St. Location, location,location! Daily traffic count for this well-maintained commercial bldg. is @ 9,500. corner lot with approx. 3,500 rentable sq. ft.

WINDBER $138,500 918 Graham Ave. Brick building with 4,320 sq. ft. of commercial storefront and 6 apartments. Plenty of storage area in the huge lower level.

UPPER YODER - $155,000 - 3549 Menoher Blvd. Three buildings sit on 2.5 beautiful acres on busy state road between Johnstown & Greensburg. Use as commercial space or residential.

Cambria City Restaurant $135,000 324 Broad St. Includes building, equipment and fixtures. Very high traffic count. Unlimited potential!

ING NEW LIST

LOWER YODER - $125,000 - 1350 St. Clair Rd. Commercially zoned church with 3,500 sq. ft. and a detached social hall building on 5.3 acres. Paved parking.

WINDBER - $115,000 - 1060 1st St. Investors!!! This 2-story warehouse has over 6,000 sq. ft. + an attached 2-story home all on 1.58 acres! Huge paving parking lot.

VERY BUSY CORNER WEST END - $100,000 - 119 Fairfield Ave. Location! Location! Well-maintained buiding & parking lot. Adam

NEW FLORENCE - $90,000 - 204 9th Street Need business space? Nice solid brick building on a large corner lot currently set up as a dentist office. 4 exam rooms & 2.5 baths. Reception area w/front desk & waiting room.

LOTS & LAND *NEW LISTING! Paint Twp., Windber - Horn Road. 46.59 acres of prime land. Electric & water available. $150,000. *Cone. Twp., Somerset - Rolling Hills Road. 9.12 acres with top of the world views! NEW PRICE! $145,000 *Mineral Point - Wess Road. 5-acre parcels in Forest Hills School District. $69,000

*Eltonview Estates - Glory Dr. Lot #30, 0.34-acre lot. $38,500 *Upper Yoder - Elm & Brothers Streets 0.21 level building lot. $29,900 *Stonycreek Twp. - Ringling Ave. 0.78 acre tract w/public sewage water. $25,900 *Davidsville - Cherry Tree Dr. 100 x 130 lot. $24,900

*Blacklick Twp. - Lot #8 Whiskey Lane 9.7 acre building lot close to Routes 22, 219 & 422. $65,000

*NEW LISTING! Richland - Engbert Rd. 0.70 acre building lot in rural area. $24,500

*Westmont - Donato Ct. 1.02 parcel on a no-outlet street. $53,900

*East Taylor - Hildebrand St. Nice 0.50-acre private area lot. $24,000

*NEW LISTING! Hollsopple - 4251 Somerset Pike. 12.159 wooded acres w/SF house. $47,500

*East Taylor - Hildebrand St. Nice 0.37-acre private area lot. $20,000

*Eltonview Estates - Glory Dr. #1, level 0.46 acre. $42,000

*Upper Yoder - Braddock St. Expansive 1.67 bldg. lot zoned R5. $19,900

*Eltonview Esates - Glory Dr. Lot #18, 0.38-acre lot. $39,900

*Upper Yoder - Harsherger Rd. 64x102 building lot. $9,900

MOTIVATED SELLER 7TH WARD $84,900 - 400-404 Messenger Spacious commercial complex includes all connected buildings, apartment & a vacant lot! Doug

RESIDENTIAL RENTALS Windber Schools - 2 BR apt. $500 + util. Call Doug. Central Business District - 2 BR/1 BA. $600 inclds. util. Credit & background check. Call Doug. Richland - 2-3 BR/2 BA. Security & background check. Pets negotiable. $825 per month. Call Adam. Upper Yoder - 4 BR/6 BA on 4 acres! Background & Credit check. $4,000 per month. Call Adam. 239 Charles St. - 1 BR apt. $500 + util. Section 8 welcome! Call Bessie. Conemaugh Twp. - Somerset Apts. - from $475. Call Doug. Moxham & West End - Apts. from $325; 1/2-double, $400; 2 BR apt., $350. Call Doug.

BOSWELL - $60,000 - 403 Main St. Solid 3-unit brick building. The front unit was a former dental office.

8TH WARD - $27,500 - 1334 Franklin St. So much potential but needs a bit of TLC. Parking lot in the rear.

COMMERCIAL RENTALS NEW LEASE! 505-507 Main St., Johnstown - 11,092 sq. ft. in a newer building in the heart of downtown across from Central Park. Call Beth. 353 Market Street - 13,224 sq. ft. w/daily traffic count over 6,000. Rent is negotiable. Call Beth 111 Roosevelt Blvd. & 119 Roosevelt Blvd. - 3 different commercial lease spaces available. Call Beth 161 Horner St. - Rent is negotiable. 56,600 sq. ft. building. Office spaces/ warehouses. Call Beth Richland - 117 Work Dr. - 6 separate office spaces + kitchen & break area & 1/2-bath, total 1,766 sf w/all util. incld. $2,100/mo. Call Willie Cambria City - 416 Broad St. - High traffic location! Many possibilities! $850 + util. Call John Moxham - 608 Grove - Professional/commercial, 1st floor & basement use. $595 + electric. Call Doug Stonycreek Twp. - Small furnished office space w/approx. 200 sf, newly remodeled. $300/mo. and inclds. all util. Call Doug


THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT n Friday, November 13, 2020 n 5

WE ARE OPEN!!! THE MARKET IS HOT, HOT, HOT!!!

No home is too big or too small that we can’t handle. We need listings, so give us a CALL TODAY and WORK WITH US TO LIST YOUR HOME.

(814) 262-7253

Val Hudson Broker/Owner 242-2293

Valerie Ashbrook Agent/Owner 242-5608

JohnstownRealty.com

Sunny Sekely Agent 243-0987

WWW.

Y O U R L I N K T O R E A L E S TAT E I N J O H N S T O W N PA .

VIEW ALL OF OUR LISTINGS 24/7 @ www.JohnstownRealty.com ~ YOUR LINK TO REAL ESTATE IN JOHNSTOWN, PA 3.2 ACRES

COMMERCIAL RENTALS - SUPER LOCATION IN WINDBER

NEW PRICE NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

222 Stutzman St. - Come and see this lovely two-story brick home with a beautiful 3-year-old kitchen and bath. Two bedrooms and possible third with a closet added or use as computer or exercise room. Nice level lot w/a detached 3-car garage. Check this one out. Bring your furniture and move right in! $29,900.

1330 Graham Ave. - 2 large rooms, 1/2 bath, large front display window!! Next to Mimo’s! Carpeted. Gas heat, central A/C, water & sewer incld., access in basement for cable lines. Great office space! Call today for more details and to view! $500 + util. + sec. dep.

NEW PRICE

1324 Graham Ave. - Large display windows. Ramp for easy entry, 2 parking spaces in rear of building and street parking for customers. Gas heat/central A/C. Nice, reasonable! Tons of potential! Approx. 1,300 sq. ft. Call to view today! $900 + util. + sec. dep. + year lease.

ICE NEW PR

DOLL HOUSE

SOUTH FORK Argyle St Two-story vinyl-sided 2 bdrm. home w/ new laminate floors & carpeting. Freshly painted. Main floor consists of a lrg. carpeted living rm. w/ pellet stove to make it cozy & warm, lrg. eat-in kitchen w/ an abundance of wood cabinets, office w/ coat closet & mud room at back entrance, 2nd level has 2 bdrms newly carpeted plus stairway & full bath. Walk-up attic for storage. Laundry in lower level and 3/4 bath. Outside entrance. Fenced in yard, shed & blacktop parking for at least two cars. Call for your personal tour! $29,900

1328 Graham Ave. - LARGE LOCATION! Great street visability with large display windows. Front street parking and 2-car parking spaces in rear of building. 2 large handicapped accessible restrooms, storage room, GFA heat w/ central A/C, 200 amp breaker box, basement for extra storage. Call to view today! $1,200 + util. + sec. dep.

COMMERCIAL

EBENSBURG 2593 New Germany Rd. $67,900 - PENDING

WINDBER - 405 Hoffman Ave. Two-story, 4 bdrm, 1 1/2 bath. Priced As-Is at $57,900

WINDBER - 3437 Graham Ave. Brick ranch, 2 bdrm, 1 1/2 bath. Move right in! $57,900

PENDING/ UNDER CONTRACT

Questions? Call for Details!

FOR SALE CALL FOR DETAILS

SOUTH FORK - 773 Lake St. Very nice ranch style modular with a new roof and windows, updated kitchen, living room w/propane fireplace, 2 bedrooms, full bath and laundry. Detached large garage/workshop on a double lot. All for $59,900. THIS IS A MUST SEE! ALL REASONABLE OFFERS WILL BE CONSIDERED.

PAINT TWP./WINDBER 522 Seanor Rd. Nice 3 bdrm. ranch home on nearly 1/2 acre level yard, hardwood floors, plaster walls, 2 baths, OHW heat, large garage w/2nd fl. storage. Sold “As Is Condition”, in need of some updating and TLC. Cash or conventional loan only. $59,000. Call for details.

MINERAL POINT - R147 Bobak Rd. Nice mobile home on .42 of an acre (level yard) w/3 bedrooms, nice bath, fully furnished and well cared for. Detached oversized one car garage and shed, too. If you like peace and quiet, here you go. Move right in to this property. Your personal items are all you need. This is a must see!! Call for a personal tour. $45,900

WINDBER - 704 Washington Ave. Move right in this well kept, 2-story, 3 bdrm., 1 1/2 bath home. Features eat-in kit. w/appl., wood cabinets, bay window, lrg. living rm. w/ decorative fireplace, 1/2 bath, dining rm. w/ lrg. closet, 3 nice sized bdrms. w/ nice deep closets, xtra lrg. full bath, tub w/shower, 2 sinks, lrg. walk-in closet, walk-up attic. Newer roof and brand new furnace installed 1/13/20. Priced to sell at $59,900.

APT. RENTALS 505 1st St. Mine 37, Windber, Richland Schools - 2BR 1/2-dbl. $400 + util. + sec. dep. Windber - 405 Hoffman Ave. 4 BR, 1 1/2 bath. $550 + util. + sec. dep.

We deliver…

RICHLAND - 1102 Scalp Ave - Hard to find Commercial Building with large corner lot in the heart of Richland Twp., on Scalp Avenue. Many possibilities, paved parking...room to grow!! Well cared for and many, many updates and improvements done. List available upon request. Call to view today!!! $240,000

NEW LISTING ROXBURY - 1252 Franklin St. Cozy 3 BR/1 BA home w/ off-street parking for 2 cars, close to hospital, bus transportation. Hardwood floors, eat-in kit., din. rm. & living rm. Covered front & back porches. Needs TLC. Call for more info. $40,500.

L ERCIA COMM

LOOKING AT ALL OFFERS 218 PARKHILL DR. East Taylor Twp. Former Restaurant / Bar on first floor, includes 3 BR / 1 BA Apt upstairs, plus lot in back. Owner will look at all offers. Call today to tour! $133,900.

PRIVATE - CONEMAUGH TWP. 282 Old Rocky Road HUNTERS - Lots of game on this 3.2 acre property. Includes a 4 bedroom, 2 bath doublewide on 4’ crawl space and shed. Offered at $73,900, BUT all reasonable offers will be considered. Call for your personal tour.

LAND/LOT

Crooked & Williams in Wilmore / Forest Hills Beautiful level 130 ft. x 125 ft. lot ready for your dream home! $15,000

Jobs, homes, autos, merchandise, yard sales, pets… We’ve got it all and more in our Classifieds section. Opportunity is knocking and it just landed on your doorstep.

CALL 1-800-473-0998 | www.tribdem.com

opportunities.

We deliver more than just newspapers.


6 n Friday, November 13, 2020 n THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT

MOVE363

MOVE269

FACEBOOK VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 12 PM

Oakridge Estates Richland Acreage for Development Approx. 25+ acres in Oakridge Springs Development. Clear to suit your home’s style. NOW $549,900

ASK FOR 3D TOUR! 3056 Whistler Rd., Shade Twp., Somerset Cty. Unique rancher on over 1 acre lawn includes great room, cathedral ceilings, conference and gym rooms, deluxe kitchen, hardwood flooring, exquisite master suite bathroom and huge closet, gazebos, garden, deck, 2-car garage, and warehouse. So much to see here! $374,900

MOVE212

845 Luzerne St., Westmont Boro Stylish brick home features 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, living room fireplace and cherry woodwork, welcoming foyer, updated kitchen, family room, cool central air, and furnished apartment above 2-car garage.

NOW $189,900 & ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

MOVE210

MOVE263

FACEBOOK VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY 12 PM FACEBOOK VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY 11 AM

ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

226 Church St., Somerset Boro Commercially zoned brick building near city center with 2 separate offices plus other office room areas, separate utilities, paved parking lot, former doctor’s offices.

3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath townhome near convenient Richland amenities and schools, oak kitchen, living/dining combo, main floor laundry, central air, patio, garage.

NOW $305,000

NOW $184,900

123 Tank Dr., Richland Twp.

MOVE354

MOVE265

Statler Rd. Lots, Paint Twp. Over 53 acres included in this parcel...room to roam for hunting, hiking, ATV activities, and your dream home! Electric and public water available at street, 2 parcels w/approved perc-test. $184,900

405 Graham Ave., Windber Boro 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, oak kitchen with appliances, formal dining room access to deck, sunroom, and abundant storage. 2-car detached garage. $139,900

INSTANT INFO: Text MOVEXXX to 878787!

216 Leventry Rd., Richland Twp. Large lot surrounds this 3 bedroomrancher with living roomfireplace, light-filled dining room opensto cherry kitchen, double closet storage in bedrooms, rear deck, and oversized garage. $129,900

Message and data rates may apply. Text HELP for support or STOP to cancel to 878787

MOVE268

MOVE214

102 Thornton St., Richland Township 3 bedrooms, eat-in updated kitchen, hardwood flooring, light-filled living room, partially covered 2-tier deck, landscaped lawn, and garage.

176 Fords Corner Rd., Jackson Twp. Approx. 1/2 acre surrounds this rancher with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, light-filled living room, family room with fireplace, oak kitchen, covered deck, patios, and charmer water walkway. Come see!

2800-6 Graham Ave., Windber Boro Approx. 10,000 sq. ft. commercial building w/office, restroom, and abundant parking, plus house used for storage and additional lots. OPPORTUNITY!

119 Merchant St., Richland Twp. Put your finishing touches on this 4-5 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home on 7/10th acre. Main floor laundry. 2nd flr., potential in-law suite. Newer roof, windows, mechanicals. Private setting borders woods.

NOW $124,900

NOW $129,900

NOW $139,900

NOW $109,900

MOVE273 1446 2nd St., Nanty Glo Boro Modern A-frame style with so many renovations! 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, updated kitchen, living w/sliding door to deck, family room w/ sliding door to patio, and nestled among the trees on double lot.

NOW $104,900

MOVE220 133 Wyoming St., Westmont Boro 5 bedrooms, 2 baths, main floor laundry, eat-in kitchen, foyer, deck, and parking area.

MOVE287

MOVE224

MOVE363

ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

Oakridge Spring Estates, Richland Twp. Building Sites Parcels ranging from approx. 1/12 acre to over 3.5 acres available.

NOW $102,900

NOW $42,900-$104,900

FACEBOOK VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 11 AM

MOVE242

MOVE207

ASK FOR 3D TOUR! 300 Suie St., Richland Twp. 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, laminate flooring, abundant closet space, living room fireplace, central air, back patio, and 2-car garage. $119,900.

MOVE202 570 Goucher St., Upper Yoder Stylish stone/sided home renovated and ready for you! 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, eat-in kitchen, central air, office area, large fenced rear lawn, and garage.

NOW $104,900 & ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

MOVE231

594 Forbes Rd., Quemahoning Twp. 4 bedrooms, welcoming foyer, laminate wood flooring, maple kitchen, sunroom, den/office room, covered porches, and garage.

NOW $94,900


THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT n Friday, November 13, 2020 n 7 GRAND FINALE SUNDAY SHOWCASE 10:00 AM FOX 8

MOVE222

1425 Roberts St., Nanty Glo Boro 3 bedroom, 2 bath rancher with birch kitchen, central air, family room w/bar and kitchen area, hardwood flooring, main floor laundry, sunroom, fenced lawn, paver patio, and attached/detached garages.

NOW $124,900

Saylor School Rd., Conemaugh Twp. 3-Building Sites - Choose One! Approx 1 acre site, gently sloped and wooded. NOW $27,500…MOVE362 Approx. 1.17 acre site, overlooking The Highlands of North Fork NOW $29,900...MOVE361 Approx. 1 acre site, gently sloped and near The Highlands NOW $32,500...MOVE360

MOVE366

FACEBOOK VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY 1 PM 435 Walters Ave., Richland Twp. Approx. 6 acre parcel, residential zoned, on site public water tap, electric and cable at street, and minutes to all Richland amenities. $89,900

Lots 17 & 18, Spruce Lane, West St. Clair Twp., Bedford County Approx. 2.8 acres adjoining lots in Spruce Hill subdivision, level lots in cul-de-sac location, cleared w/some trees, perc-tested. $36,900

1051 St. Clair Rd., Westmont Boro Renovated home with updated kitchen, 3 bedrooms, carpeted living room with replaced windows, sunroom, freshly painted interior, shaded lawn, and parking area.

NOW $54,900

NOW $52,500 - ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

MOVE291

MOVE356

2325 Franklin St., Upper Yoder Twp. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, large living room with fireplace, dining room, sunroom, main floor laundry hookups, garage, and extra lots included.

Bud Ave., Paint Twp. Approx. 1.1 acre site ready for your new home, cleared and level with water/sewer taps paid, surrounded by pines, and minutes to all Windber amenities.

NOW $28,999

NOW $31,900

MOVE254

600 4th St., Meyersdale Boro Time to build? Here’s a site in Somerset County. Gas, electric, public water and sewer available at lot line, rectangular shaped.

161 Pitcairn, Dunlo area, Adams Twp. Make this your work in progress! 7-units include one-3 bedroom, three-2 bedroom, and three-1 bedroom units. Separate electric, zoned commercial. Your toolbox needed to rehab this property!

NOW $42,500

NOW $34,900

INSTANT INFO: Text MOVEXXX to 878787! MOVE253

ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

MOVE203

135 Terrapin Dr., Paint Twp. Dreaming of a new home? Come build here in beautiful Winchester Estates. Approx. 1.5 acre parcel, cleared site with public utilities. Builders welcome!

217 Butler Ave., 20th Ward, West End area Cute, cozy, and nicely priced 2 bedroom home with welcoming front porch, some hardwood flooring, eat-in kitchen, and level lawn. $19,900

ASK FOR 3D TOUR!

NOW $69,900

NOW $44,900

MOVE370

Cushon St., Conemaugh Twp., Cambria County Approx. 17.5 acre in 2 parcels with gated access. $39,900

MOVE352

2919 Ridge Rd., Shade Twp. Partially cleared wooded site, approx. 1.2 acres, 2016 perc tested, electric available. $29,900

Message and data rates may apply. Text HELP for support or STOP to cancel to 878787

MOVE358

1314 Seanor Rd., Paint Twp. Country living, but close to everything! 3 bedroom rancher on nearly 1 acre lawn with eat-in birch kitchen, main floor laundry, appliances included, breezeway and one car garage.

MOVE367

ASK FOR 3D TOUR! 154 Terrapin Dr., Paint Twp. Winchester Estates building lot, nearly 3 acre site with utilities available, enjoy Windber area amenities and the beautiful countryside here. $67,900

MOVE375

Velma Lane, Paint Twp. Approx. 1.6 acre building site, wooded and cleared areas, some utilities available. NOW $19,900

MOVE281

MOVE353

FACEBOOK VIRTUAL OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 1 PM 170 Caitlyn Dr., Richland Twp. 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, kitchen/dining combo, spacious living room, rear porch, and great location near shopping, dining, and Rt 219 access. $54,900

MOVE227

173 McArthur St., Richland Twp. Building opportunity! Approx. 1.3 acre site with on lot utilities and 2-car garage w/ attached side building with electric, metal roof, and replaced gutters/siding, and oversized concrete driveway.

MOVE371

MOVE251 284 Sell St., 8th Ward Tucked in a residential neighborhood across from Roxbury Park, come discover this 4 bedroom, 2 bath home with large living room, open stairway, updated kitchen w/ center island, partially fenced lawn,and garage. $54,900

MOVE225

MOVE284

Tall Timber Building site, Richland Twp. Over 1/2 acre building site in residential neighborhood. 115 foot (approx.) frontage, near many amenities, and colorful season views. NOW $49,900

MOVE369

Frankstown Rd., Conemaugh Twp., Cambria County Approx. 7/10th acre site with gated access. $9,995

MOVE257

418 Victor St., Lorain Boro 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, carpeted living room, kitchen w/access to porch, garage, and level lot.

NOW $17,500

MOVE365

Mason Dr., Paint Twp. Cul-de-sac building site in Ramblin’ Hills Development, approx. 9/10th acre cleared site, utilities available. $44,900 MOVE355

Sun Valley Rd. Lot, Jenner Twp. Laurel Mountain Village building site, level to gently sloped, wooded, 4/10th + acre site, HOA, and utilities. $9,995


8 n Friday, November 13, 2020 n THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT

YOUNG AMERICAN FURNITURE • CARPET • DRAPERIES 3 Full Floors of Quality Furniture Visit us at: www.youngamericanfurniture.com Catalina Reclining Sectional Sofa

41H 33W 40D Rocking Recliner & Swivel Gliding Recliner also Available

Arlo Reclining Sofa W. Power Headrests 44H 87W 45D Recliner 41H 37W 45D Rocking Recliner with Power Headrest

Devon

Power Reclining Sofa w Power Headrests 42H 84W 41D

Davis

Also Available Reclining Loveseat 40H 60W 39D Reclining Loveseat with Console 40H 72W 39D

Power Reclining Loveseat w. Console & Power Headrests 42H 76W 40D

Power Recliner

Reclining Furniture by

41H 37W 40D

Kerrie Reclining Sofa

43H 86W 41D

Recliner

41H 34W 40D

Rio Reclining Sectional 2904-Sect

All Models Shown Available as Power Some Models Available with USB port and Power Headrest All recliner styles available as Sofa, Loveseat & Recliner Chairs.

Offers Dozens of Styles Over 100 Fabric Choices at One Great Price! Johnstown, PA in the Geistown Cloverleaf

2450 Bedford St. Johnstown, PA 15904 Phone: 266-6513 | Mon. - Thurs. 9am-7pm Fri. 9am-5pm

12 MONTHS SAME AS CASH

FREE DELIVERY FREE SET-UP


THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT n Friday, November 13, 2020 n 9

Sheree Speicher, Broker, 533-9093

Susan Raymore 659-0007

Tara Nicklow 659-8392

Kim Huston 255-9500

Bill Grove 241-0413

ISTING NEW L

315 Old Bedford Pike - Adams Twp. - $199,900 2,000 sq. ft., 3 bedrooms, 2 baths on 1.6 acres! Open floor plan, large rooms and ample storage. Large garage, additional 384 sq. ft. flex space and perfect location! Call Susan, 814-659-0007.

405 Southmont Blvd. Southmont - $44,900 Westmont School District. Nice 3 bedroom 1 bath, open floor plan. Kitchen/dining. Close to restaurants and hospitals.

325 Elknud Lane - Westmont Boro - $194,000 Spacious, Custom Built, Mid Century Modern!! 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch home featuring eat-in kitchen, bright living room/fireplace. Great master bedroom suite. Convenient attached 2-car oversized garage. Beautiful location! Park-like lot with patio and shade trees.

160 Tillman Ave. Ferndale - $45,000 Ferndale Schools! Pride in ownership! This 2-story vinyl-sided home features 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, first floor laundry with 1/2 bath. Living room, dining room and kitchen with breakfast bar. Great views and close to hospitals. Located on quiet dead end street.

740 Carnegie Ave. - Westmont - $184,900 SPACIOUS 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath, brick ranch! Central AC, 2 fireplaces and 2-car garage! STORAGE GALORE! Lower level family room. Add some TLC and make it your dream home! Call Susan, 814-659-0007

Southmont Park Condominiums Southmont - $48,000 Hassle Free Living! 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo includes kitchen appliances, living/dining combo. Laundry facilities, and more!

106 Helen St. - Southmont - $89,000 Convenient ranch home featuring kitchen open to dining area, spacious living room, 3 bedrooms and bath on first floor. Many possibilities in the partially finished walk-out basement with kitchenette, rec room, and 3/4 bath. enclosed porch and garage.

HUNTERS RIDGE DEVELOPMENT

LAND

ALL PARCELS REDUCED FOR QUICK SALE

Upper Yoder - $11,500 NEW PRICE! Can’t find the perfect house? Don’t want restrictions that are found in some developments? This beautiful land and location is perfect for you! Build your forever home! Call Susan for more info, 659-0007. Adams

10.2 Acres - Richland Twp. Great views. Good building site ................................................................... $180,000 14.12 Acres - Richland Twp. Great views. Good building site ................................................................... $168,000 22.86 Acres - Scalp Level and Richland. Many possibilities ........................................................... $138,000 All subdivision lots reduced: Ranging from.............................................. $26,000 to $48,000 Sanrue Lot - .39 acre ................................................$32,000

Call Sheree for details, 533-9093

Upper Yoder Twp - $7,000 A half-acre of wooded land in Upper Yoder Township! Low traffic street! Close to medical facilities, shopping and schools. Call Susan.

MULTI-FAMILY

207 Diamond Blvd. - Southmont - $230,000 Fully occupied 2-story 4-unit apartment building with good rental history. Each unit has 2 bedroom, 1 bath, basement storage unit with washer/dryer hookups and 1-car garage space. Tenants pay electric (electric heat). Landlord pays water, sewer, garbage. Roof 2013.

304 State St. Southmont - $215,000 Nice brick 4-unit (2 beds/1 bath), fully occupied with good rental history. Each unit has a storage unit, washer/dryer hookups and garage. Landlord pays water, sewer, garbage and gas. Tenant pays electric (electric heat). New roof 2015. New furnace 2019.

3-5-7 Celeste - Southmont $129,000 Cute, country-like setting! Fully rented, 3-unit 1.5 story. Landlord pays all utilities. Some units have been updated.

101-101.5 Southmont $115,000 Hard-to-find multi2 unit in Southmont. Lovely neighborhood - charming & spacious, 3 bedrooms, hardwood floors, 1.5 baths, garages. Separate utilities, tenant pays: gas, electric, water and sewage. Both sides rented.

665 & 665R Russell Ave. $34,900 This listing has 2 single family homes that are tenant occupied. 665 has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, living, dining, kitchen, full unfinished basement and walk up attic. R665 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bath, with garage underneath. Tenants pay all utilities and all are separate.


10 n Friday, November 13, 2020 n THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT


THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT n Friday, November 13, 2020 n 11

• WANTED • Gary Green, Broker 814-269-2121

Kevin Singer, GRI Associate Broker 814-659-1165

Vicki Hutchison 814-659-1637

Scott Morris 814-244-5944

Sandy King 814-243-7270

Large Tract of Acreage With Stream & View!

Danielle Blough 814-248-0153

Cambria-Somerset-Bedford

HAVe CASH BuyeR!!!

Belinda Dixon Assoc. Broker, GRI 814-244-5167

NeW LISTING

NeW LISTING

RICHLAND LOCATION! LOCATION! Hard-tofind .815 acres on SCALP AVE. Commercial opportunity! $225,000. Call Gary Green, 269-3491. RICHLAND Bigger than it looks! Adorable 2 BR/1.5 BA with detached garage, huge MBR, nice kitchen, formal dining room, hardwood floors, really nice LL family room, full bath and second kitchen. Nice level yard, newly blacktopped driveway. New furnace! $112,500. Call Vicki, 659-1637.

Nileleen Tokarcik Associate Broker GRI 814-487-4103

NeW LISTING

NeW LISTING

Brenda Wainwright 814-341-1034

Jim Werner 814-659-6803

Brandi Gonos 814-421-3719

RICHLAND Absolute move-in condition raised ranch!! Huge kitchen with lots of cabinets & island, large living room w/ gas fireplace, LL family room with a gas fireplace, MBR with master bath, French doors leading to deck, 2-car garage. $194,500. Call Vicki, 659-1637. WINDBeR Build here!!!! Extra large three bay garage with water & sewer with second floor....finish second floor into livable space or build beside the garage. Lots of potential! $54,900. Call Vicki, 659-1637.

Linda Schuster 618-616-2171

Call Gary Green 269-3491

Lisa Sikora 814-915-2793

NeW LISTING

Diamond in the Rough!! All plaster walls. Hardwood floors! Attic has tons of potential! Hard-to-find .8 acre fenced in lot! Hurry on this one! SOLD IN “AS IS CONDITION”! $139,900. Call Gary Green, 269-3491.

NeW LISTING

HASTINGS 230 Laurel Dr. Wow!!! 7 bedrooms, 5 1/2 baths, 5,800 square feet, plus finished basement. 1.8 acres. $350,000.

NeW LISTING

NeW LISTING

QueCReeK Unique property! Three separate parcels: (1) Duplex (could be single); (2) 3.2 acres w/barn, milk house & third building; (3) 2.1 acre, level, cleared vacant lot with very rich topsoil. Use as a farm or live-in duplex while you build your dream home!!! $74,900. Call Vicki, 659-1637.

LOWeR yODeR 1938 Mt. View Dr. 2-3 bedroom, 2 bath home with finished basement. $68,900. Call Scott to see, 244-5944.

View All Our Listings at www.johnstownparealestate.com Johnstown Magazine

YOU CAN COME HOME AGAIN /HAPPY

Johnstown at Heart.

BIRTHDAY, BARBIE/ EARLY

CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Subscribe today & start the season off right!

9 DECEMBER 2019 Volume 15, Issue

DECEMBER 2019

$

3.95

Annual Subscription

ONLY

25

$

*Out of state add $4

SUBSCRIBE TODAY johnstownmag.com • 814-532-5003


12 n Friday, November 13, 2020 n THE TRIBUNE-DEMOCRAT

Profile for Tribune Democrat

Tribune Democrat Real Estate Weekly November 13th 2020  

Tribune Democrat Real Estate Weekly November 13th 2020  

Advertisement