Page 1

April 18, 2014

Emmert Realty • Pg. 17

BILL AND JANE STRECKER 208-0267 208-0268

RE/MAX Real Estate Assoc. • Pg. 6

Hoosier Homes & Land • Pg. 16

Century 21 Advantage • Pg. 2


523 Wabash 238-1771

EQUAL HOUSING

OPPORTUNITY

JUDI EVELO 240-9929

BETTINA BOLING 696-2959

DON WELLS 466-7602

BRIDGET BOLING 240-1188

SUSIE KRAEMER 249-9210

RENE’ ADAMSON 249-9155

LINDA CHIADO 877-1852

TOM CHIADO 877-1852

WAYNE STAHLEY 243-7888

KARLA WEST 243-6545

BECKY SCHOLZ 236-0816

NATALIE GREEN 249-9975

CAROL ISLES 841-5502

JULIE BUSENBARK MENDENHALL 765-592-1174

BILL HEIN 241-0520

KIM EVERHART 239-7835

BRITTANY CHRISMAN 229-1714

TRACEY BARRETT 239-8572

AMY GORDON 236-5984

CHRIS PELL 249-2075

NICK PELL 249-0230

LISA MEYER 765-720-0308

CENTURY 21 AGENTS. SMARTER. BOLDER. FASTER. B E L O W A R E O N LY N E W L I S T I N G S A N D O P E N H O U S E S NEW LISTING/FRONT COVER

$279,900 10433 S. Singhurst St. •Horse Property on 7 Acres South •Ranch w/fin bsmt 3968 sf. blt. 2008 •5 stall stables, doughboy pool. Bridget(72693)

NEW LISTING

$149,900 6864 Basswood •Two-Story North. Immaculate! •Three bedrooms, 3.5 baths Newer! •Basement carpeted with bath. Judi(72712)

NEW LISTING

$68,900 3301 N. 11th St •3BR/1BA Remodeled home •Corner lot, fresh paint, new fence •Many updates. Call/text Amy @ 236-5984(72650)

NEW LISTING

$32,500 0 Cyrus St •5 acre lot w/city utilities •Great small town living •Call Bettina @ 236-4663(72676)

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

$225,000 930 Sycamore, Rockville •Blt in 2007, full unf. bsmt, new paint •36x48 pole barn w/heated office/ba •Call Julie @ 765-592-1174(72668)

$223,500 98 Southgate •Located in Woodgate South •New updates, 2C att garage •On cul-de-sac. Julie 765-592-1174(72673)

NEW LISTING

$144,000 10811 S. Parke Ridge •View wildlife from deck on 2 acres •Open concept 3BR-1.5BA Park Ridge Sub •Call Julie for private tour. 765-592-1174(72743)

NEW LISTING

$99,500 1911 Frisco •Newly updated in Terre Town Sub •Built in swimming pool •Extra side lot goes with. Natalie(72675)

NEW LISTING

$66,750 656 Frontier Ct. •Very nice upper condo in Villiage •Quarter. 2 bedroom, 1 bath •Fully applianced. Call Bettina(72661)

NEW LISTING

$19,900 1616 S. 9th •Cheaper than rent! •Could be a great rental! •Great opportunity! Call Bill(72608)

NEW LISTING

$64,900 2609 Washington •3BR, 1.5BA w/det 2C garage •Recent updates = windows, •Flooring, siding and more! ?’s Call Bill(2609)

PRICE CHANGE

$99,900 7 Rosebud Court •East side ranch, 1400 sf, 3BR/2BA •Large living & family rooms •Quiet cul de sac, .33 ac fenced. Bridget(72085)

VIEW ALL LISTINGS AT

@ Century Twenty-one Advantage 2 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

NEW LISTING

$208,000 2078 Oakridge Parkway •Very spacious 2 Story Home •4BR’s, 2.5BA’s w/finished full bsmt •Great South Subdivision. Call Bettina(72551)

NEW LISTING

$92,500 133 Southglen Dr. Unit 33 •Never shovel snow or Mow Again! •3BR/2BA Condo, ceramic tile , new carpet •Paint & central air. Assoc. Pool. Tom(72631)

NEW LISTING

$59,900 3201 N. 17th St. •3BR, 1BA, 1C attached garage with •Privacy fence, all appliances stay •New heat pump in 09. Call Lisa(72646)

PRICE CHANGE

$65,000 2422 S 8th St •Loaded with updates. •Updated tilt-in windows. •Updated furnace & a/c. Bill(71690)

NEW LISTING

$179,900 908 N. 10th Clinton •New Construction, 1528 sq. ft. •Corner lot, lrg yard, Glendale Sub. •Call Julie @ 765-592-1174(72543)

NEW LISTING

$87,500 440 Walnut, Clinton •2BA, 1BA w/bsmt. & upper invest/rental •1BR, 1BA , kit/LR apt. w/sep. entrance •Newer updates. Call Julie 765-592-1174(72607)

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

$160,000 300 Anderson, Rockville •Move-in-ready home on corner lot •Many updates. 1yr. old roof & more •Call Julie @ 765-592-1174(72603)

NEW LISTING

$68,900 6471 N. Roberts Rd. •Loaded with Updates! •Great Country Location! •Updated Furnace & Roof. Bill(72671)

NEW LISTING

$35,000 $57,000 10432 S. Singhurst 348 E. 2nd St. •Terrific 3 acre bldg site south •On Fairviews North East Side! •Riley school district, city water •3BR w/2C gar. & nice yard •Sure to please! Call Kim 812-239-7835(72705) •Call Bridget @ 240-1188(72709)

PRICE CHANGE

$46,900 1327 S. 18th St. •Cute, corner lot, 2 parcels •Newly updated, 1120 sq. ft. •Motivated Seller. Julie @ 765-592-1174(72152)

PRICE CHANGE

$29,900 210 E Cyrus St., Farmersburg •Small town living at a great price! •2BR, 2BA home on large lot •Call or text Nick @ 812-249-0230(71948)

terrehautehomes.com

@ C21TerreHauteHomes

www.terrehautehomes.com


Knowing when to repair or replace three of your home's major systems the furnace, air conditioner and water heater (BPT) - If your furnace, air conditioner or water heater is not working properly, you probably notice it long before you actually inspect the appliance itself. You know because those winter mornings are a little too cold, those July days are a little too hot or your morning showers are chillier than normal. All three are signs that these crucial systems are not running as efficiently as they once did. You know you need to make a fast decision to either repair or replace, but how do you know which is the right choice? Follow these tips from the professionals at Rheem to point you in the right direction and help you make the best possible decision.

You should repair if: • It's still under warranty. This may seem obvious but many people forget to check the warranty when their HVAC or water heating system has an issue. If your appliance is still under warranty, having it repaired is a smart financial decision. You'll be out the cost for the technician's labor but you'll save money compared to buying new. • You've maintained the product over the years. If you've treated your HVAC system to seasonal tuneups and changed the air filters regularly, and done things like flushing sediment and checking the anode rod in your water heater, repairing an arising problem is the better choice because the trouble is likely to be smaller.

• It's still in its youth. Every water heater, air conditioner or furnace will need repairs at different times depending on usage and environment, but if your product is still in its early days, you are probably better off paying for the repairs instead of replacing the system.

You should replace if: • The previous points are untrue. If your appliance is not under warranty, in the later stages of life and/or has been subject to poor maintenance, a replacement will probably be necessary. • Your unit is running inefficiently. Inefficient is defined as running excessively, constantly turning on and off and failing to heat or cool your home, or provide you with enough

hot water. If you notice any of these problems and your unit is in the later stages of its life, it's time for a replacement. • Its inefficiencies are hitting you in the pocket book. You may not notice that your unit is running excessively, but you'll certainly notice a change in your energy bill. If an outdated, old furnace, air conditioner or water heater is causing a spike in monthly energy expenditures, then it's time to replace your system. Be sure to talk with a qualified contractor before you move forward with any repairs or replacements as they can give you customized advice based upon your family's heating, cooling or water heating demands and your current system's performance.

water heater . . . . . . . . . . . .Pg. 3

Jane Rowe Realty . . . . . . . .Pg. 16

RE/MAX Real Estate Assoc. . .Pg. 4

Emmert Realty . . . . . . . . . .Pg. 17

Flooring Fundamentals . . . .Pg. 11

Coldwell Banker Troy Helman

Service Directory . . . . . . . .Pg. 12 Prudential Newlin Johnson .Pg. 14 Deck DIY: Five tips to upgrade your

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pg. 18 Making your home more personal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pg. 19

outdoor living space for summer CENTURY 21 Advantage . . . .Pg. 2 Knowing when to repair or replace three of your home’s major systems - the furnace, air conditioner and

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pg. 15 Gibson Enterprises . . . . . . .Pg. 15 L.J. Michaels . . . . . . . . . . . .Pg. 16 Hoosier Homes & Land . . . .Pg. 16

To Advertise In This Section Call Courtney Zellars at 812-231-4260

EQUAL HOUSING

OPPORTUNITY

TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 3


w w w . n e e d t h a t h o m e . c o m 2403 S. 8th St. - $284,900 7499 Augusta Ct-$374,900 Rare commercial opportunity! Currently used Move in before summer and enjoy resort living! 5 NEW as a church, but has the flexibility to meet sevbedrooms/4.5 baths 3 floors to spread out .Lovely LISTING eral needs. A few of the potential uses dine-in kitchen with center island as well as formal include; retail store, office space, daycare, predining room. The dual sided fireplace can be school, restaurant, and exercise facility/dance enjoyed from the family room or all seasons room studio. This property features new that overlooks the back yard and in-ground pool. heating/cooling, newer roof, 14 A formal living area is also available. Very spaclassrooms/offices, 6 bathrooms, 1 open area cious Master suite with coffee/wet bar and MBA. (sanctuary), a cafeteria (fellowship hall), Entertain poolside in your built in pool bar and kitchenette. Room for all of the kitchen area, and approximately 75 parking spaces. With nearly 13,000 sq. ft., approxicars and toys in the attached 4 car garage and detached 2 car garage with fin- mately 1 acre of land, and the 7th and Voorhees location, this building is sure to offer the perfect space your business. Call Mark for your personal tour! 812-208-4777 #71927 ished area above. The possibilities are endless! #72510

PE

N

G N I D

7461 Westwood Lane-$199,900 Beautiful 4 bedroom 2.5 bath Home located in desirable Belfonte Subdivision! Just a Few of the Amenities include large covered front porch, large wood deck in rear, formal dining room, large master bedroom with double tray ceiling and large master bathroom and massive walk-in closet, fireplace, 2 car attached garage, privacy fenced back yard, open concept, and may other features. Recent updates within the last 5 years include: new carpet, fresh paint, light fixtures, countertops, ceramic tile, refrigerator, cooktop, walkway and front door, and two a/c units. Call Mark for your private tour! #71746

8380 Crimson Ct-$192,000

512 Settlers Lane - $169,900

4603 Springfield-$152,900

3BR 2 BA with updates throughout that include, new tile, carpeting and paint. Kitchen comes complete and is open to the dining area as well as back deck. Cathedral ceilings and an open living area with gas fireplace and sliding doors that lead to your back yard and deck. 2 additional bedrooms. one of which has a built in work station. A laundry room offers a full wall of storage. 2 car attached garage # 72236

1525 S 6TH ST-$119,900 This 4BR, 2.5 Ba home located in Farrington Grove sits on a nicely sized lot with a fencedin back yard. This home offers an attached, over sized 2 car garage for your convenience. Additionally, there is a sun room that is heated and can be enjoyed all year long. All bedrooms are located on the 2nd level and the MBR has its own private Master Bath. Call Mark or Traci for more info. #68354

Prime commercial location in the heart of Clinton. Over 2400 SQ.FT. for retail or office use. An additional 2400 SQ.FT. upstairs offer extended options for extra space. Upstairs could be remodeled for upstairs living or apartments. Call today to schedule a time to explore the many possibilities that are offered with this location. #71055

PE

N

G N I D

CR 375 E-$178,500

3 BR Open concept ranch with a bonus room. Open eat in kitchen with center island as well as formal dining area. Ceramic tile, stainless appliances, and a built in wine rack are a few things this complete kitchen has to offer. MBR has an adjoining area for nursery/home office or workout area. Tiled, covered patio looks out at almost. 05 acre lot. Turn Key! # 72033

PE

N

Need some growing room? Look no further than this spacious 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home situated on a large corner lot. Living room and family room offers space to entertain. Large, open kitchen,/dining combo has been added. So many updates to this home. Newer carpeting, flooring, windows, doors, updated bathrooms and more. Large bedrooms along with a MBR with dbl closets and its own master bath. This nicely landscaped lot wont last long. Call Traci or visit Tracismyagent.com to schedule and appointment. #72389

G N I D

Hunting, fishing, farming, pasture, building sites & free natural gas! This 27.5 acres of land offers many features. Including approx 12 acres tillable & approx. 12 acres of woods. There are 2 ponds, and a natural gas line for free natural gas. There is an additional 5.47 wooded acres available for $15,000. Located just outside of Shelburn in Wilfred just north of Hwy 48. Call Mark for further info. #72094

7337 W Bland-$129,900 Escape to peace and quiet in your very own 2 story, open concept, cabin. The main level features a kitchenette and full bath. The open concept offers plenty of room for all of your rustic, oversized furniture. The second level has a separate entrance and offers a full bath and kitchenette area. A separate entry upstairs allows for privacy when entertaining family or friends. This retreat is situated on 20 wooded acres literally on the Indiana/Illinois #71561

530 Monterey-$77,900

2835 Sheilds Ave. - $74,900

This 3 bedroom, 2 full bath and a half bath home is newer construction that was completed in 2007. Master bedroom with bath is on the main level, 2 bedrooms and a full bath plus loft area on the 2nd level. Vaulted ceilings, unfinished basement with laundry facilities. Well water, Energystar Electric. Call Mark at 812-208-4777. #69149

Location! Location! 2 BR/1BA home offers a kitchen with an abundance of cabinet space. Nicely decorated LR with brick fireplace encased by storage on either side. Game room or additional living space can be found in the partially finished basement. Many updates, replacement windows, new floor coverings, and paint to name a few. Privacy fenced back yard and garage round out this charmer! #72383

Semi private setting with Intown convenience. This 2 bedroom 2 full bath has been completely remodeled within that last 2 years. Home features include: large kitchen with appliances, formal dining room, large great room, nice size master bedroom with it's own full bath, separate laundry room, oversized garage, 2 deck areas, and a large over 1/2 acre lot. Must see home near 25th St and Margaret Ave. Call Mark to set up your private showing! 812-208-4777. #72246

2041 BLUE RIDGE DR-$68,000

501 MCKEEN.-$63,000 Former church on the southside of town.Seats 180, has a nursery, 2 pianos, 2 classrooms. Roof is approx 10 yrs old. Call Lu or Mark for more info. #72586

Looking for a Business Opportunity?! 20 unit Storage Complex. Currently fully occupied. Located just S of Paris in Vermillion, IL. Call Mark for more info 812-208-4777 #68382

219 Main St, Clinton-$49,900

Comfort and Style come together for this nice all brick home located on the east side of Terre Haute. Located in Willowbrook South subdivision this 3 bedroom 2.5 bath home has much to offer. Features include: Open concept, fully applianced kitchen with custom tile work, Solid wood doors cabinetry and trim work, 3 car garage with complete with workshop area, open concrete patio featuring an inground pool, nice foyer with hardwood flooring, nearly a full acre lot with mature trees, & enclosed brick sun room to allow for extended indoor enjoyment. Call Mark today for your private showing! 812-208-4777 #71923

214 N Union St, West Union, IL $99,000

132 PURCELL ST.-$69,000

NEW PRICE

4462 S. Willowbrook Ct.-$224,900

2006 Park St-$43.000 Adorable 2 BR, 1 BA updated bungalow located near shopping and schools. Nicely sized bedrooms and bath. Enclosed front porch can be used in the warmer months to enjoy. Some updates include paint, bathroom, floor coverings, and windows. Don't miss out on your chance to own this great home. Call Mark for private a showing. 812-208-4777 #72436 NEW LISTING

Lu McCreery 208-7723 Mark McCreery 208-4777 Broker/Owner Traci McCreery 208-4421 4 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

NEW LISTING

3401 COTTOM DR.-$65,000 NEW LISTING

Looking for a nice home on the Southside of Terre Haute with 4 bedrooms? Located near Ivy Tech this home has the following features: Large eat-in kitchen, fenced yard, oversized 2 car garage, 2 full baths, corner lot, newer siding, newer roof, and newer windows. Call today to schedule your private showing. Call Mark at 812-2084777 or Traci at 812-208-4421.# 72519

Want country living? Look no further than this 1BR/1BA home located only minutes south of town. 3 cleared acres perfect for 4-wheeling and other outdoor fun! Home offers a living and family room. Could be returned to 2 bedrooms if needed. Fenced in area for pets. Some updates throughout. Detached garage. Call Traci or Mark to see this home! # 72459

2422 2ND AVE-$32,000

1728 W. RUSHMORE - $12,900

2 bedroom 1 bath home with some updates. Stop throwing away rent money and make this affordable home yours. Updated bathroom and paint are a few updates to this home. eat-in kitchen and a multi purpose room that could be used as a home office or craft room. Nicely sized living area and no steps to climb as the laundry room is on the main level. Call Traci or Mark #72587

Wonderful opportunity to purchase a nice location for you next home. This lot is approx. 1.22 acres on the south side of Terre Haute. Located in Prairie Park subdivision, this location has several mature trees and a well and septic. Call Mark for more details.#67489

NEW LISTING

The McCreery Team For All Things That Move You


INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY - NEAR SKY KING AIRPORT - $455,000 S NIT U 26

Hit A HOME Run...

•6 Brick 4-plexes & a duplex •Built in 1972 •Total electric - tenants pay •$109,200 potential annual gross income •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798 (69781)

CONTACT

DAVID BOEGLIN c: (812) 249-6798 o: (812) 800-875-2143 Ext. 246 Email: daveremax1@aol.com www.davidb8497.remax-indiana.com 1674 DAHLEN AVE.-$79,500

W NE ME HO

1540 SOUTH CENTER ST.-$69,500

4

•Brand new home in Terre Town •3 Bedrooms •2 baths-1 off MBR suite •Deluxe fully applianced kitchen •Numerous upgrades •Energy package-economical home •8’x24’ covered deck •Interested? Call David Boeglin at 812-249-6798 #72590

DAVID

ITS UN

•4 Unit Apartment Building •Solid Rental History •Vinyl sided, thermopane windows & new roof •Over $18,000 annual gross income •Looking for a sound real estate investment? •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798 (71520)

8612 N. WHISPERING WOODS PL-$179,900 ON ET W RK NE MA E TH •Meticulously mantained 4 bedroom •On a beautiful lot in Krislynn Woods •Quality updates throughout •2-1/2 Baths •Full Basement •14’x20’ Sun Room •Put on your “must see” list •Call, text or email David Boeglin (72638) 2528 PUTNAM ST. - $66,500 ED UC 0 D RE 3,00 $ •Charming home on Terre Haute’s Southeast area •Within blocks of Baesler’s , Deming Park, major banks •Aluminum sided exterior •2BR’s plus loft •Freshly painted & move in condition •Gas heat, central air •Main level laundry room •Double fenced lot •2 car garage •New roof •Call David Boeglin @ 812-2496798 (71745)

BOEGLIN...36TH

Sheila Crapo

YEAR

pouses

S

CBR, CRP 235-4433, ext. 236 sheremax1@aol.com cell 239-0171

ELLING HOUSES

PHYLBECK AVE, DUPLEXES-$300,000 TY ALI ES QU PLEX U D

633 WEST CR 300 N, SULLIVAN, IN-$259,900 00 . 4,3 . FT SQ

•One owner home built in 1998 •Impeccable condition inside & out •4 Bedrooms •3 Full Baths •4 Brick Duplexes •Over 3,200 sq. ft. of living area •Built by current owners •Additional 1,100 sq. ft. finished in •Meticulously maintained full basement •Solid rental history •42’x48’ Pole Barn •$47,100 Annual Gross Income •Over 1 Acre •To see contact David Boeglin at •Call David Boeglin at 812-249812-249-6798 (72451) 6798 (71868) 10510 GALLAGHER RD.-$138,400

ON RES C 5A

16 SOUTH 5TH ST.-$130,000 00 28 FT. . SQ

•On 5 acres-Beautiful setting •2,068 sq. ft. of living area •4 Bedrooms •2 Full Baths •Several updates including new furnace •24’x36’ detached garage with a 16’x24’ workshop area •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798 to arrange to see. (72123)

•Quality office building in downtown Terre Haute •Former home of a law firm & most recent was bank offices •4 spacious offices •Reception area •Conference room •Full useable basement-ideal record storage •Call David Boegline at 812-249-6798 (71760)

504 WALNUT ST., FARMERSBURG-$59,900 D ICE E PR MOV TO

1007 E. BARBARA LANE-$56,500

•3 Bedrooms •2 Baths •Vinyl sided manufactured home •Sharp, move in condition •Lots of recent updates •New roof 2010 •22’x34’ garage •Call David Boeglin @ 812-2496798 to see inside. (72511)

SERVING

•12,600 sq. ft. •Former brewery...most recently a banquet facility •Part of Terre Haute’s rich history •Hosted 110 parties in 2006 •Gas heat, central air •3 phase electric, walk-in coolers, overhead door •Unlimited possibilites •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798 (71452)

•Opportunity knocks here. •One of the least expensive homes in the neighborhood •2 Bedrooms •1-1/2 Baths •Liv. Room with fireplace •15’x16’ Fam. Rm. •Att.garage & carport •Inground pool •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798 (71995)

TERRE

•Conveniently located South •Dixie Bee, Honey Creek Schools •3BR, 2 bath ranch •Sharp inside & out •Neutral decor •2 car att. garage •Screened porch •Call or text David Boeglin @ 812-249-6798. (72038) 1805 WOODLAWN AVE.-$51,500

•One of the nicest homes at this price point! •Sharp condition inside & out •2 bedrooms •Upgraded kitchen and bath •All appliances inc.-even the washer & dryer •Vinyl clad thermopane windows •Double lot with new privacy fence & chain link fence •Want to see? Call David Boeglin @ 812249-6798 #72521

HAUTE

Oscar G. Sison GRI, MRA Office: 812-235-4433 W NE TING S I L $109,900 One Owner brick/vinyl ranch on huge lot/cul-de-sac. Newer roof & HVAC; Great room w/cathedral ceiling, large master suite w/private bath. Call Jack 2390172 or email jcrapo@remax.net (72335)

COMMERCIAL LEASE

NEW PRICE

$59,900 Brick ranch 3 bedrooms. Country setting in Clay County. Call Sheila or Jack. (71586)

112 N. 35TH ST.-$84,900

LE G SA DIN N PE •Charming aluminum sided 2 bedroom •Near Heritage Trail System, Deming Park •Numerous updates-move in condition •Totally remodeled kitchen & bath •New central air ‘07 and roof ‘12 •1,600 sq. ft. of finished living area •Beautiful privacy fenced back yard •Interested? Please call or text David Boeglin at 812-249-6798 (72496)

1447 POPLAR ST.-$27,500 0’ 15 TAGE ON FR

1204 NORTH 13TH ST.-$9,750

•2 story duplex •On 3 parcels •150’ Frontage •Corner lot •Zoned Commercial •Call or text David Boeglin at 812-249-6798. (69316)

KE MA FFER O

•2 bedrooms •1356 square feet of living area •Natural gas furnace •Needs renovation •Make offer! •Short commute to ISU •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798. (69326)

ESTATE

NEEDS

W NE TING S I L

ABR 235-4433, ext. 235 jcrapo@remax.net cell 239-0172

$127,000 One owner custom house. 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths. Screened porch, fenced yard. Professionally landscaped. All appliances included. Southeast. Call Sheila or Jack 812-239-0171. (72029)

•Brick ranch on 1.24 acres •5 Bedrooms •3 Full Baths •New kitchen •2 fireplaces •Walk-out basement •Beautiful deck, patio & pool •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798. (72663)

•Brick ranch in Edgewood Grove •2 Bedrooms plus Sun Room •1 Full & 2 Half Baths •Over 1,900 sq. ft. of finished area •Natural woodwork, hardwood floors •Fireplace •Full basement-partially finished •Needs some updating but attractive price point in this neighborhood. •To see, please call or text David Boeglin at 812-249-6798. (72332)

REAL

Jack Crapo

Cell: 249-4478 ogsison@aol.com

$59,900 Charming bungalow-formal dining room, patio doors to the large deck & privacy fenced yard. Large garage with extra parking behind. Wlk-in pantry in the kitchen. storage in the basement. Call Sheila or Jack for your showing-812-239-0171. (72640)

AREA

LE G SA DIN N PE

130 VAN BUREN BLVD.-$95,000 OD WO E E G ED GROV

5187 SOUTH GLEN ST.-$116,750

IN W NE 2003

LE UB DO LOT

ICE D PR UCE D RE

•4 Bedrooms, 2-1/2 Baths •Near 2,400 sq. ft. •Plus over 700 sq. ft. finished in full basement! •Family Rm. w/fireplace •Hardwood floors •Park-like 3.8 acre setting •Attached garage plus 32’x50’ garage/workshop •Call David Boeglin at 812-2496798 to see inside. (72163)

9961 E. FLESHER AVE.-$189,900

w w w . O G S i s o n P r o p e r t i e s . c o m

NEW LISTING

$113,500 Bedford stone ranch-3 bedrooms plus a den. Newer kitchen with lots of cabinets. Large private yard. One car attached garage plus a two car detached for storage or a workshop. Call Sheila or Jack for details. 812-239-0171. (72632)

8410 N. WATSON PLACE-$195,000 3.8 ON RES AC

FORMER CV BREWERY-$195,000 0 6 ,0 . 12 . FT SQ

$4,000.00 mo. Office complex for lease. Reception & conference area plus separate offices. Close to Hwy 40 East. Call Sheila or Jack for details 812-239-0171. (72588)

W NE TING S I L

Martin Miranda Licensed Assistant 249-4622

8530 S US Hwy 41 $159,900 Cozy 3 BR, 2 bath, 2 car attached garage on South US Hwy 41. Located near Dixie Bee Elementary School. and Ivy Tech and 3 minutes away from Honey Creek Middle School. Its about 3 minutes to the Industrial Park and 5 minutes to Honey Creek Mall and other surrounding stores. The house is on 1.1 acres and because it is situated immediately by 641 bypass exit it has commercial value and good investment opportunity. #71782

14 So. 21st St. 3BR, 1.5 bath, full basement, 2 car det. garage. This is a traditional 2 story brick home half block off Wabash Ave., hardwood floors, fire578 South 20th St. - $29,000 place, enclosed porch. Elegant is the A petite house with large rooms and a good sized best way to describe backyard 960 Sq. Ft., 2BR, 1 Bath, 2 car det. garage. it. #72323 A must to see. #71300

59 Home Ave. Duplex, currently rented to one group $1,000/mo. plus utilities. Extensive upgrade on electrical, new furnace, central air, new windows in some places. Potential for 3rd unit in basement, initial work already started. Excellent investment property. #70461

ICE D!! PR UCE D RE

3225 N. 23rd St.-$36,900 Nice 4 bedroom, large bathroom, family room, computer room, dining, kitchen, big backyard. 2,860 sq. ft. Conveniently located near Plaza North, Kroger and variety of restaurants. A must ro see. #69280

For All Our Commercial Listings go to

www.ogsisonproperties.com TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 5


2238 Dahlen This all brick English Cottage will catch your eye inside and out. 2 bedroom, dining room, wood burning fireplace. Furnace, Air, Water heater and electric all newer. Very nice usable basement.Spacious yard with 14x28 deck and detached garage with wood stove and workshop. Move in ready. $78,900. #72362

Enjoy Easter! For Results Call

The Strecker Team JANE 208-0267

7297 Kingswood St Move right in this south side ranch with 3 Br 3 baths and partially finished walkout basement..A lot of updates in last 6 months include a brand new roof,paint throughout and much more. $156,500. Call or email for your appointment. (71127)

BILL 208-0268 janestrecker@remax.net billstrecker@hotmail.com

PRICE REDUCED

8847 McDaniel Rd Country setting on 1.44 ac. This ranch home offers 3Br, 2 1/2 Baths.A great master suite,eat in kitchen,and formal dining room. Screened porch over looks beautiful treed setting. RV hook up and parking.Additional 20x20 detached garage. a lot here for $139,900 #72258

Hunting for a Home! These Homes are a Great Find! SANDY SCAMIHORN 812-249-6131 sandys@remax.net

Dave Cash,

3287 E Dallas Dr LOCATION...PRIVATE...CONVENIENT... This southern vigo co. property has a little bit of everything. Farm House with 3br. 3ba. Beautiful hard wood floors. Main level master suite. Inground Pool,30x60 workshop. All privately situated on 8.8 Acres. $267,900. Call or email Sandy for more information. #71316

HISTORIC W/ACREAGE

OLD & NEW EAST

VICTORIAN HOME

ONE OF A KIND! gorgeous English Tudor with over 4,000 sqft boasts a massive Great Room with 12 ft ceiling & stone fireplace. 5 BR & 3+baths, 2 more fireplaces, Cook's kitchen deluxe beautiful new master bathroom, all on 2.7 acres! CALL BILL for your private tour!(72276)

Elegant old world style country home with lots of updating. Custom Amish kitchen. Over 2500 sq ft on 1.5 Ac with 4 car garages and in-ground pool. $179,900 (72484)

Step back in time in this outstanding example of a Victorian home. Located in the heart of Farrington's Grove Historical Dist. Over 4,000 sq ft. Elegant living at its finest. Call Bill for details. $179,900 (72552)

PRICE REDUCED

2443 E Colonial-$184,900 Amenities throughout this ranch home in Northwood Sub built in 2001. 3BR,2BA Split floor plan. Open Concept with new flooring. Stunning kitchen with ceramic. Spacious Master Suite with jetted garden tub and huge walk in closet. Privacy fenced yard with newer 20x32 partially covered deck. #71571

T US M SEE

NEWER RANCH SOUTH

COUNTRY NEAR RILEY

SECLUDED YARD “S”

This home is larger than it looks. Great room with 10 foot ceilings, fireplace and lots of room to stretch your living. Bright sun room opens to kitchen area. 1/2 acre with large deck. $178,500 CALL BILL to SEE TODAY! (71488)

This spacious ranch offers 2400 sq ft of beautiful custom space on 1.83 acre wooded setting, yet just minutes to WalMart east. A bargain at $159,900 (72410)

Brick ranch shows pride in ownership. Sunken great-room with fireplace soaring up to cathedral ceiling, gorgeous deck & private back yard! This one wont last. Call Jane & Bill today. (72366)

P RE RIC DU E CE D

LE ID E E K CR

W G N E TIN LIS

Broker Associate/Auctioneer

Experience Means Cash! Cell: (812) 243-0930 Office (812) 235-4433 Fax: (812) 235-2143 E-mail: davecash@remax.net Website: www.experiencemeanscash.com

3151 Darwin Rd.-$365,900 •Awesome brick ranch w/loft, bonus room & game room up •Over 4,000 sq. ft./open concept, great room/kitchen •Hardwood floors & granite counter tops •Formal DR & LR •Spacious master suite w/french doors to deck •20x40 pool, hot tub & bath house •2.1 acres/3 car att. & 2 car detached garage #70333

TE GA OD TH O W SOU

1430 S. Apple Grove-$149,900 •Brick/vinyl ranch/move-in ready •Spacious GReat Room w/corner fireplace •Fully applianced kitchen w/brk. bar •Great curb appeal/fenced yard. #71984

56 E. Longridge Rd. - $280,000 353 ADAMS BLVD-$229,900 Location - Location •Unique eastside location near Baeslers Foods •#6 Fairway of Country Club of Terre Haute •Owner double lot, professionally landscaped •2,200 sq. ft. ranch & completely remodeled •Over 2,200 sq. ft. •Private setting •Open concept kitchen, Great rooms, Dining room, Living •Screened porch/multi-leveled decks Room with golf course views from all #71720 •In-ground pool-gas grill #72659

GR RE EAT DU LY CE D

35 Ridgecrest Court, Woodgate South $145,000 •Nearly 2,000 sq. ft. ranch •Open concept Great Room w/fireplace •Fully applianced kitchen w/eat-in area •Formal Dining Room •All bedrooms spacious size #69202

C TI AS CE N DR PRI CTIO DU RE

4701 N 13th St-$549,000 •Nearly 6,000 SF Masonry building on 1 acre •Built in 2007 & quality construction •3 Offices w/Bathrooms & Kitchen area •Over 3,500 SF Warehouse (finished & heated) •Overhead doors/floor drains •Ample parking & fenced #71457

4587 CART PATH LANE-$310,000 •Quality Mike Weir Construction •2,700 sq. ft. 4 Bedroom, 3 full bath •Awesome kitchen/Brkfst Nook •Open Family Room w/fireplace •Spacious Master suite w/ceramic •Bonus Room •Great floor plan #68347

KERMAN GROTTO-$255,000 •19,500 sq. ft. on 2.5 acres •Full kitchen w/equip. & walk-in cooler •Bowling lanes •Large bar area, dance floor •Several offices and meeting rooms •City water, city sewer, Zoned OS (69176)

6 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

al ci t er en m pm m o Co vel De

3034 S 9 1/2 St-$69,000 •Over 1600 SF/Immediate Possession •All Brick Ranch/3 Bedrooms •Den w/Fireplace •Some Hardwood Floors/Large Country Kitchen •2 Car Garage/Private Fenced Yard #71242

60 E. Longridge Rd. - $150,000 Location - Location •.71 acre building site on #6 fairway of Country Club of Terre Haute •All city utilities •Professional landscaping completely borders lot of fairway •One of a kind opportunity. #71721

South Third Street-Development Site Available $749,000 1.8 acres zoned C-3 & suitable for restaurant, medical & retail. At the corner of So. Third & McKeen St. with 235 front ft. on S. 3rd over 40,000 daily car count. Call Dave Cash 812-243-0930 (70477)

SS TY NE I SI TUN U B OR P OP

Honey Baked Ham & Cafe’-$79,000 ªLocated just South of Honey Creek Sq. Mall, Toys R Us. •Complete turn key restaurant •12 yrs. of profitability with upside potential •Subject to lease & franchise #69931

l tia t en en id pm s Re velo De

Darwin Rd-$590,000 This 125 acres consists of approx. 100 acres of hay (twice a year) approx. 17 acres lake and 3 ponds (lots of fishing). #70306

E AS E LE AC SP

503 W Honey Creek Dr$2,291 per Month Great shopping area with high traffic. Good tenant mix. Clean space ready for a company. Landlord responsible for all taxes, insurance and maintenance. Tenant pays rent and utilities only. #71249

Jiffy Shopping Center-1111 No. 3rd St. •1,100 sq. ft./good retail spce •Next to restaurant & dry cleaners/laundry •Gross lease tenant pay utilities & rent only •Affordable $1,000 month (66715)

2026 S 3rd St Ste B-$2,400 per mo Lease-Approx. 2,500 sq. ft. available Completely renovated building. Open space High traffic count of 55,000 V.P.D., Ample parking, #68890


BETTY LANKE

Broker Associate

CELL: 249-6237 E-mail: bettylanke@cs.com website: www.homehuntingwithbetty.com LEWIS AREA

GREAT INCOME PROPERTY

W NE ING T LIS

ONE-OF-A-KIND HOME

ON 2 ACRES..8BRS & 6-1/2BA’S

ON OHIO BOULEVARD

LAKE, 2.75 ACRES, & ONE OWNER HOME

5920 COUNTY RD. 1350 W$379,900 •Over 5 Acres •Jasonville area •30 ft. Living Rm./Carriage •Kitchen/28 Ft. in length •Pole Barn •Inground pool •Approx. 4 Acres Fenced •Att. garage •Appt. only #72002

2112 WOODSMALL RD.$284,900 •On 2 acres •8BR’s/6-1/2 BA’s •2 Kitchen •2 Liv. Areas •DR •2 Gar. (1 Fin.) •Deck & Fenced Yard •Gorgeous Grounds #71049

2126 OHIO BLVD.-$269,900 •Corner lot •Hardwood floors thru-out •Kitchen/cherry cabinets •Basement •2 car garage •Huge home #68586

2818 E. County Rd. 800 S$222,000 •Clay City •Lake Frontage •4BR’s/2-1/2 Baths •Garage •Pole Barn •Pier & Dock •Acreage #69687

THE RAFTERS

ONE OWNER HOME

ON CUL-DE-SAC SOUTH

BRENTWOOD SUB.

10592 N. County Rd. 850 E$195,000 •With 6.41 acres •Pond •4 Bedrooms •Living Rm./Stone Fireplace •2 car det. garage #72628

900 Maple - $189,900 •5 units possible or 4 rentals + residential area for the homeowner •Hardwood floors •Living Rm/Fireplace •Formal Dining Rm. •Immaculate condition #72615

2918 Wabash Ave.-$179,900 •Up & Running Business on Wabash Ave. •Real Estate & Business Including a 3 & 1 License •Off street parking area included. #70898

UPDATED FARMHOUSE1.3 AC.

COVERED BRIDGE COUNTY

4 BR IN DEERFILED$128,500

303 RAINBOW DR.-$132,500 •On one acre •3BR’s/2-1/2 Baths •Fantastic kitchen •Screened porch •Huge Pole Barn •Great 2 story home #71124

HOWARD SUB.

EASTSIDE/BASEMENT/ SUNROOM

202 S. 23rd-$89,900 •Fantastic Sun Rm. •Living Rm. /Dining Rm. Combo •Eat-in kitchen •1/2 finished basement •1-1/2 Baths •Det. Garage & Fenced yard #70702

3 BDRMS/2BATHS IN BRAZIL

W NE ING T I LS

7797 N. Olivia Way-$174,900 •In Hickory Ridge Sub. •4 BR’s/2BA’s •One owner ranch •Outbuilding •2 patio area •2 car att. garage #71122

COUNTRY AT IT’S BEST! W NE ING T LIS

D

IN

G

21 SUMMERVALE CT.-$169,900 •Woodgate South •3 Bdrms + 3851 N. 50TH ST.-$167,500 office/2-1/2 baths •Living •In Brentwood Sub. •3BR’s/2BA’s Rm./New Carpet •Above Ground •Ht. sunroom •Screened porch Pool •Deck •2 Car Att. Garage •Outbldg. •Corner lot •Att. garage #71901 #71499

ONE OWNER SOUTH W NE ING T I LS

D REDUCE

L

HULMAN MEADOWS W NE ING T LIS

D

D

IN

G

189 N. Main St., Rosdale$95,000 •6 Bedrooms/2 Baths •Fantastic kitchen •Huge 12 ft. high garage •Vinyl sided #70611

107 Marigold-$92,500 •One Owner •Larger lot •3BR’s/2BA’s •Living Rm. + Fam. Rm. •Year Round Sunroom •Att. Garage #72542

3 BEDROOM/ 2 BATH

3BR BRICK HOME SOUTH

IN FARMERSBURG

DOUBLE CORNER LOT

EASTSIDE ON CORNER LOT

IMMACULATE CONDITION

D REDUCE

P

E

N

D REDUCE

DOUBLE CORNER LOT

GREAT EASTSIDE LOCATION

1.6 ACRES SOUTH

920 S. CHICAGO AVE.-$69,000 •3BR’s/2BA’s •Kitchen/oak cabinets •Mstr. BR has bath •2002 Mfg. Home outbldg. #71368

687 S. 34th St.-$64,500 •Corner lot •2BR’s/2BA’s •Living Rm./Hardwood Floors •Kitchen/Oak Cabinets •Fenced yard •Det. Garage #72086

BUSINESS LOCATION NORTH

$800 PER MONTH

LIKE NEW

D

IN

G

1472 Harlan Dr.-$64,500 •On 1.6 Acres •Living Rm. •Dining Rm. •Kitchen/U-Shape in design •3 BR’s •33x27 Att. Carport •Att. Garage #72315

P

E

N

GREAT INVESTMENT PROPERTY

N

D

IN

303 S. 5th-$79,500 •Hardwood floors thruout •Fantastic Kitchen •Unfinished basement •Huge lot •Det. garage #70936

P

E

2410 GARFIELD-$48,500 •Possible 3BR •New carpet & paint •LR + DR •Large eat-in kitchen •Carport & covered patio #71382

1726 N. 16th St.-$46,900 •Rented $600 per mo. •Corner Lot •Like New •Att. garage & carport •1-1/2 bath #71060

SPECIAL MARKETING

S

O

ON 3 LOTS-EASTSIDE

1445 & 1447 MAPLE AVE.$74,900 •4BRS/2BA’s •Fantastic Kitchen/Cherry Cabinets •Open Family Room •Double Corner Lot #72404

P

E

N

W NE ING T LIS

W NE ING T LIS

G

2020 Morton-$72,500 •Corner lot •3 Bedrooms •Hardwood Floors •Open Concept •Det. Garge #72495

2306 S. 7th-$69,900 •Vinyl sided •Living Rm/fireplace •Formal Din. Rm. •Sun Rm. •Covered Porch •2 car det. garage #72610

COUNTRY AT IT’S BEST!

SMALL TOWN LIVING

2 FOR 1 PRICE

2463 DALLAS DR.-$62,500 •Great Country setting •3BR/2 Bath mfg. home •2 car det. garage + outbldg. •deck #69967

11604 N. Westwood Dr., Farmersburg-$59,800 •In White Acres Sub. •3 Bedroom •Living Rm. •Kitchen/Oak Cabinets •Deck & Att. Garage #72317

3334 & 3336 NORTH 4TH$58,900 •2 homes in one price •Both 2 Bedrooms •3336 has new windows, full basement, fenced yard & det. garage #70703

MOVE-IN READY

RENTAL INCOME

CORNER LOT

W NE ING T LIS

2908 College Ave.-$63,900 •3 lots •Living Rm./Frplc. •Dining Rm./Hdwd floors •Basement •2 car det. garage #72441

HARDWOOD FLOORS

W NE ING T LIS

D REDUCE

G DIN N PE

FANTASTIC KITCHEN & OUTBUILDING

7045 W. FILBECK - $149,900 •Country setting •3 Acres •4BR’s/2BA’s •Living Rm./Hardwood Flrs. •2 C. Att. garage •Great potential #71763

6726 S. State Rd. 46-$119,500 •One owner brick ranch •3BR’s •1.69 acres •Eat-in kitchen/oak cabinets •New carpet •Hdwd floors •24x40 garage #70667

4415 Trudy-$84,900 •Brick ranch •3BR’s/1-1/2 baths •Hardwood floors •Basement/Rec Rm. •2 car att. garage #70064

1422 4th Ave.-$29,900 •Fantastic Kitchen •3 Bedrooms/2BA’s •LR •Det. Garage, Patio, & Fenced Yard #72402

BRICK RANCH ON 1.69 ACRES

2354 Cailynn Dr.-$157,500 •Over 3,100 sq. ft. of living area •4BR’s + Office •Redone from head to toe •Fin. bsmt. •Sunroom •Deck, fenced yard & 2 car att. garage •Eastside...In Ellenwood Sub. #72559

IN THE COUNTRY ON 3 ACRES

1501 W. Sitting Bull-$119,900 •4BR’s/2BA’s •Bi-level home •Approx. 3,000 sq. ft. of living area •Fantastic Kitchen •Att. garage #72424

271 Monterey-$85,900 •3 Bedrooms/2Baths •LR/Fireplace •Kitchen opens to Dining Area •Det. Garage #71694

INCOME IN PLACE 1130 N. 8th-$30,000 •Duplex •Both Sides Already REnted •$775 Current Income •Tenants Pay Utilities #72329 IMMACULATE

POS 5BR/FIN. BSMT.

128 CANTER DR.-$128,500 •4 BR’s/2BA’s •Mstr. bedroom on main level •Hardwood floors •Kitchen opens to FR •Att. Garage #71355

6598 Heather Lane - $89,900 •Brick ranch •3BR’s/1-1/2 baths •Huge lot •Huge Fam. Rm./frplc. •2 c. att. garage #72612

1225 N. 13TH-$49,900 •Already rented •$800 per month •Tenants pay utilities •Corner lot #71425

E-mail: julieremaxth@gmail.com

11042 Bloomington Rd.$124,900 •South of Tabortown Rd. & St. Rd. 42 •6+ Acres •5BR’s/2BA’s •Barn •Play Area •2 Garages •Deck & Above Gd. pool #72502

3420 E. Linn Ave.-$64,500 •Double corner lot •3 Bedrooms •Huge Living & Dining Room •Fantastic new kitchen •Outbuilding #70681

2728 Ft. Harrison-$55,900 •Real Estate •Side Parking •Rented •3 car garage on extra lot #66886

Licensed Assistant

CELL: 208-4038

W NE ING T I LS

W NE ING T LIS

405 W. ST. RD. 42-$134,900 •1.3 acres •3BR’s/2BA’s •Liv. Rm./Fireplace •Fantastic redone kitchen •Barn •Patio •Pool #71621

JULIE WEIR

1512 S. 8TH - $39,900 •3 Bedrooms •LR & Formal Dining •Hardwood floors •Natural woodwork •Kitchen/Oak cabinets #70980

1504 S. 9th-$38,900 •3 BR’s •Kitchen/Oak cabinets & appliances •Living Rm. • Din. Rm./Hardwood floors •Deck, fenced yard & outbuilding #72532

402 N. HARRISON DR.-$34,900 1565 Beech - $34,900 •In Jasonville •Corner lot •3BR’s •Rented $450 Month •Great •Kitchen/Oak cabinets •Garage + Condition •Great Screened In Carport #70040 Porch •Detached Garage #71062

SEE “HOME HUNTING WITH BETTY”™....

See Your Home Displayed ...Now On Her Website At Honey Creek Mall Call homehuntingwithbetty.com Betty at 249-6237 OR Julie 24 Hours A Day, 7 Days A Week

ACROSS FROM A PARK 1427 6TH Ave.-$28,500 •Across from Spencer Ball Park •3BR’s •New Bath •Move-In Ready •Det. Garage #72266

G DIN PEN

5 LOTS ON 2 PARCELS 1401 North 28th St.-$19,900 •5 Lots •Divided into 2 Parcel •Corner lot •Believed to have city water & city sewer available #72186

TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 7


7297 Kingswood St Move right in this south side ranch with 3 Br 3 baths and partially finished walkout basement..A lot of updates in last 6 months include a brand new roof,paint throughout and much more. $156,500. Call or email for your appointment. (71127)

Jody Feiler Mann 27 Years of Opening Doors

Call or Text Cell: 812.208.7800

& Unlocking Dreams!

Licensed in Indiana & Florida

JodyF@Remax.net TerreHauteHomes.biz

W NE TING LIS

W NE TING LIS

Nice 4 Bedroom 3-1/2 Bath all Brick home in Wyndham, over 1⁄2 acre of well landscaped grounds including a quiet area with a small pond with waterfall. This home has many wonderful features including a floor to ceilingbrick fireplace. The first floor offers the Master Bedroom and a gorgeous Master Bath. All rooms have ample windows with great views to the outside. This is a home that any family can enjoy and feel at home immediately upon taking possession. $395,000

700 E Gilchrist Dr-$297,632 Brick home near all amenities on the south side of Terre Haute. Large master bedroom with dressing area and marvelous bath. Living room and large family/game room overlook a large patio. Wonderful home for family living and entertaining friends. Call Ron Maxwell 812-240-5474 for your private showing. #72250 W NE TING LIS

1318 OHIO $580,000 •FIVE OFFICE SUITES •PARKING FOR 32 CARS •WELL MAINTAINED MLS 63632

Lots 6, 7 & 8 in Allendale Manor #6-$47,000, #7-$51,500, #8-$64,000 Not Many opportunities like this 3 lots for sale in Allendale out of flood plain and ready for you to build on one or more. This is one of the most prestigous areas in Vigo County. (72600)

RON MAXWELL 812-240-5474

ALISON

KIRCHNER (812) 243-3321 Office 235-4433

•.5 BR. 5 BA •3.5 Acres (71832)

•Designer Kitchen •Pond Pool / Pool house •6 car gar. •full fin. w/out bsment (70994)

•Stone and Brick •Huge Kit. w/granite •Over 5+ Acre Lake •7,200 sq.ft. •Newly Fininshed Walk-out Basement (71304)

8901 Terrier - $549,900

312 Hamilton Drive - Reduced $499,900

23 Allendale - $499,900

•25+ acres •In-ground pool •Lake •Dixie Bee School (66564)

320 Hamilton Dr. - $425,000

$395,000

•Deming Woods •Finished Basement •English Tudor (67989)

•4 BR •Bsmt •Wyndham •Brick/nice lot

W G NE TIN S LI

•4BR •Full Basement •Quality Brick Home (72311)

P

5929 S. Lama St.-$$ 6 1 0 , 0 0 0

•Quality Built •5BR, 4 Full 2-1/2 baths •Full Finished Basement •4.93 Acres (70173)

4005 Hulman-$599,900

4496 Andrew Ryan Pl-$349,900

2998 Woodcrest - $799,900

Lot #2 Springhill Oaks

www.alisonkirchner.com

D N E

•Deming Woods •Large storage area •Five Bedrooms (68280)

•5BR •4 1/2bath •New gourmet kit. •1.2ac lot (72445)

772 Richland Dr.-$369,900

8236 N. Maplewood Pl. - $364,900

•5BR •3-1/2 Bath •3 c. garage •Large kit. (71195)

•Great open floor plan •Full finsished basement •5 Bedrooms (69898)

G N I

4706 E. Hartford Dr.

2 Marion Way - $89,900

•3BR •Paint Mill Lake •All Redone (72500)

•3 BR •2 Full Bath •Excellent Schools (71833)

611 S. 22nd St.-$69,900

1304 S. 8th St. - $61,900 •New kitchen •3BR/2 bath (70589)

1815 S. 28th - $89,900 •3 BR •2 BA •Basement (MLS 71219)

P

D N E

G N I

401 W Thompson-$84,900 •5-6 Bedrooms •Charming

W G NE TIN S LI

Beau Monde Subdivision 2009 S. 4th St. - $69,900 •3BR •Bsmt.

•Vinyl siding •New carpet/paint (71650)

8 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

2306 S. 9th St.-$59,900 •3BR •Fenced yard •3 car garage (71510)

•$43,900-$63,900-8 Lots-All city utilities •Conveniently located to Heritage Trail •Look out over the Blvd. •Call Alison(62228)


8449 E CR 900 N

3 Lakewood

2999 Winthrop Rd

7985 Deer Run Ct

52.27 Acres Lakes, Woods, Cabin, Barn (72606)

3Bd 2.5Ba Lakefront w/wo/basement (72203)

4Bd 2Ba Stratford Hill's corner lot (68710)

3Bd 3Ba basement w/FR and office (71850)

1717 N CR 175 E

13964 S PR 675 W

2523 S Center

The Woodlands Lot 13 Mill Creek Lake

3Bd 2Ba 1car Att 2 Car Det (70501)

4/5Bd 2Ba near Shakamak State Park (71527)

4Bd 2Ba move in ready (70894)

Mary Ann Isaacs CRS, GRI

239-9521 Fax 1-866-216-6983 Licensed Real Estate Broker Indiana & Illinois

View Virtual tours at www.maryannisaacs.com

59 Cherry

maryi@remax.net

Building w/.56Ac lot Corner lot (69207)

W NE TING LIS

801 S. 9TH ST. Well maintained 3-4 BR w/orig. woodwork, pocket doors & period fireplace. Large rooms & cute kitchen. Vinyl siding & roof 10-12 years old. Newer tilt windows. 1 car garage, carport on fenced dbl. lot. Call or text Jill @ 812-8784495.

W NE TING LIS

N E P

5190 W. DEPOT ST., CORY $79,900 Nice quiet smally city living at it’s best. 3BR, 1BA on 4-5 city lots. Also includes 2 car detached garage plus a 32x40

N I D

shop bldg. w/concrete floor, 220 SVC. Call or Text Jill @ 812-878-4495 #72374

Over 18 years experience as a Realtor in the Wabash Valley.

Visit my Website www.staceysellsthem.com Email staceyjoseph@remax.net

PE

N

N DI

PE

N

N DI

2735 College Ave.- $78,000 *Newer roof, windows, furnace & CA *Fresh paint & great floor plan *Big basement & attached garage *Fenced yard, workshop & new deck #72680

G

3105 N. Canal Rd.-$56,500 *Completely new from top to bottom! *On the Wabash River with big lot. *Open and airy* New applainces * Two car garage * Close to The Landing and shopping. *Motivated Seller #71180

2508 Farrington St. - $86,500 #72378

Charles R Parks 1999 Jared-$185,000 Very nice 3 BR, 2.5 bath with super remodeled walk-out basement. #72216

Cell: 201-9218

Email: crparks_remax@msn.com

533 So. 21st St - $71,900 *Newer roof, C/A & guttering *Natural wood work & H.wood floors *Updated bath & Kit. w/granite c.tops *Part. fin. basement, fenced yard with garage #72678

G

793 W CR 700 S - $69,900 #71243

Your needs. Your home. My experience. It all adds up to your satisfaction.

EW G N TIN S I L

EW G N TIN S LI

(812) 878-0493

jill.hannah@remax.net 137 S. 20th-$79,900 Great 3BR bungalow SE. Large rooms & full basement partially finished. Living room w/fireplace, dining room, breakfast nook and kitchen. Nice deck w/fenced yard and 1 car attached garage. Call or text Jill to see inside @ 812-878-4495. #71895

Lakefront lot Lakewood 2.3 Acres lakefront lot (71203)

CRS, GRI

JILL HANNAH 812-878-4495

2700 S. 25TH Very nice commercial property just waiting for your business to move in. Room for several small offices w/kitchenette. All new windows, freshly painted ith new carpet. Call or text Jill to see inside. (71669)

Recipient of Five Star Real Estate Professional Award 2011-2013 ----Remax 100% Club Award 2013

Stacey Joseph

G

Includes dock and lakeside deck (72577)

N DI

G

N 6538 Drew Lane - $129,900 P E #72399

1122 Locust St, For Lease $5,000 a month *27,000 SqFt of space *on the end of strip *Triple net lease location #72043

4104 S 9th St. - $83,000 *Completely remodeled home close to schools & shopping. *Beautifully updated kit w/stainless steel appl. *Big lot with det. garage *3 BR #72109 130 S. 4th Street $94,900 *2,664 sq ft tastefully updated office space *2nd floor has an open loft space and could be rented as an apt. for income. *Historic downtown location # 71980

TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 9


“I have the to what you want and need! ”

Spring into Your New Home Today. Call Stacy Gough! NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

1514 S Center-$85,000 5 BR 2 BA Farrington Grove #72704

NEW LISTING

1314 S 10th St-$59,900 3 BR 1 BA Updated Kitchen Sarah School District

Debi Sullivan Cell: 841-2095

3 Judith Lane-$79,900 •3BR/2BA •Dixie Bee Elem. •All Brick •Dowden Acres #72633

www.debisullivan.com hometownrealtor2010@gmail.com

NORT H P 3667 E Carol Ave North-enders, check this out!! 3 BR, w/ hardwood floors, updated bath, LR & FR, fencedin yard on a .57 ac corner lot. And 2 car detached garage! Several updates in past few years incl. Heat pump and hot water heater. Call Debi for details and/or showing 812-8412095. #71785

2722 E. Dallas Dr. $139,900 Dixie Bee School, 3BR, 1-1/2 BA, 7.85 Acre #72110

1536 S Center $99,900 3BR, 1-1/2 BA, South #72732

1717 S 29th St-$79,900 2 BR,1 BA Finished Basement # 71971

Lyford, IN $92,900 3BR, 2 BA, Corner lot #71517

234 MONTEREY $129,900 This 3 BR home is move-in ready and charming inside and out. Great location between Poplar & Ohio Blvd. Call Debi for details 841-2095 #72745

E NEW PRIC

1283 W Washington St-$42,500 3 BR, Corner Lot Parke County #72076

0 Moon Ct-$75,000 •15 Buildable lots •Northside of town #72257

PE

N

N DI

G

926 E. Wood - $84,900 3BR, 2 BA, South #71140

Stacy Gough - RE/MAX Executive Club 812-243-3090

Email: sgoughrealtor@yahoo.com

The unique way to Buy & Sell Real Estate. Visit my Website @ stacygough.com

Dale Bohnenkemper

NEW LISTING

$44,900 2BR, 1 Bath on double lot with 3 car garage & basement. #72522

$124,900 New Listing on quiet country cul-de-sac! Newly remodeled kitchen with hardwood floors. New windows. Huge deck overlooking wooded hillside. Fenced backyard. Three bedrooms and two baths. Oversized garage. Call Debi now. #71989

REDUCED

812-243-4663

4701 N. Fruitridge Great price for a newer home on Terre Haute's north side. 3 BR, 2 bath and move-in ready! Fully applianced kitchen and low maintenance property. Call Debi today for addl info or personal showing. #71350

E IC ION PR UCT D RE

4944 S. Lost St. Move in ready! Great neighborhood to put down your roots in Hidden Way South. This 3 BR, 2 bath home with 1220 sf is ready for a new homeowner. Good floor plan, fully applianced kitchen, 2 car att garage. Call Debi today for more details. #71498

7924 Deer Run Ct. 3 BR, 2 baths, brand new kit. and new wrap around deck, 2.5 car att gar all sitting on .95 ac lot. Roof approx. 3.5 yrs old & well approx. 4.5 yrs. old. Call Debi for more details and/or showing. 812-841-2095 #72217

3018 N CR 100 E, Sullivan This great little house is now available in Sullivan. From the kitchen window, you can see Sullivan Lake! Great location, 3 BR, detached garage, on corner lot. Enclosed front porch and move-in ready! Asking price is $49,900. Call Debi for more details.#72555

12450 S Carlisle St If your looking for rural and quiet, you may want to look here! 3 BRs, 1 bath, 3 car garage sitting on .62 acre. Fireplace in LR. Roof approx. 8 yrs old and C/A approx. 11 yrs. old. 200 amp service and tilt-in windows about 11 yrs. And a manageable size of 1,056 sf. Call Debi today for more details and schedule a showing! #69455

FRONT COVER

3225 E Shabur-$119,900 Front door to the back door. Everything is ready for you to move right in. Many pluses for the new buyer. Remodeled kitchen with newer appliances. Corner lot. Full basement partially finished. Attached oversize 1 car garage. Covered patio. Don't shut the door on this home until you call! #71529

Bohnenkemper@LookingAtHomes.com $119,900 New Listing on quiet country cul-de-sac! Newly remodeled kitchen with hardwood floors. New windows. Huge deck overlooking wooded $99,900 3 bedroom, 2 bath brick home in desirable south subdivision. Built in 1995, here is 1,200 sq. ft. of easy living! Kitchen appliances hillside. Fenced backyard. Three bedrooms and two baths. Oversized garage. Call or text Dale at 243-4663 now. #71989 included. Ready to move in! Call or text Dale at 243-4663. #71498 PRICE REDUCED

10 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

G

This is a great opportunity! 44.18 ac, divided up into approx. 20+ tillable acres, 15+ acre lake (stocked w/ blue gill & bass) and 3+ acres wooded. Lake is 79' deep and reclaimed mining ground, however tillable ground is virgin. This can also be a beautiful building site, horse property, etc. There are multiple uses for the property! Call Debi for additional information. #71774

Happy Easter

E NEW PRIC

IN

SOUTH

EAST

ON FARRINGT EA GROVE AR

6476 E St Rd 246 $209,900 3 BR 2 BA 3 Acres #71973

D EN

3050 S 11 3237 N 21stNEW 1/2 St$26,900 LISTING $10,000 GREAT LOCASelling "AsTION. Cheaper Is", Corner than rent, this 2 Lot, Back bedroom one Deck, Off bath home is S t r e e t just blocks from Parking. Plaza North. Needs fur- Kitchen and bath have been remodeled. Move in at nace, water heater and roof repair. Wiring has been closing. All this for a reduced price of $26,900. removed. Mold in two rooms.#72234 Needs immediate? Call Now! #72040

SOLD

Steve Winklepleck, Broker/Associate “Think WINK As You Go BUY” Home: 238-2489 Cell Phone: 239-4698 email: stevewinklepleck@yahoo.com ANSWERS: (1)Lenoard Franklin Skye-Changed it to Roy Rogers in 1938 (2)Larry, Moe and ShempShemp retired and Moe’s brother Curly took over; for a short time Curly Joe took the 3rd spot (3)13 strips until 1794 when two more were added (4)Journalist-Born in 1900 in Dana, Indiana-Died on April 18, 1945 on le Shima, and island off Okinawa (5)Spiro Agnew-REsigned after being formally charged with accepting $100,000 in bribes.


Flooring Fundamentals rugs that are works of art in themselves. Stone is popular as well, as are “green” products including cork, bamboo and linoleum.

Upgrading the floors in your house can help you improve the look of your home while boosting its value. So what’s popular in flooring these days? Look for vibrant colors, plush textures, customized frosted tiles, exotic hardwoods, and

Fortunately, there’s no need to be floored by all of your options. Try these tips from renowned interior designer Rebecca Cole, host of Discovery Home Channel’s “Surprise by Design,” and spokesperson for the World Floor Covering Association (WFCA)—a group that offers unbiased floor covering information on all types of flooring coverings. • Make A Plan—Flooring can be

expensive and one mistake can ruin everything, so it pays to do some homework and have a plan. The Internet offers endless information that can be helpful in creating a flooring design scheme, choosing the right kind of flooring, and coming up with effective tools and ideas for working within a set budget. For instance, www.wfca.org lets users access a virtual design center complete with a room designer tool and a feature called “My Workbook” that allows users to design looks using different kinds of floor coverings—users can even save their plans and ideas. The site also has information on virtually every type of flooring, from tile to carpet, as well as tips on choosing a highly qualified flooring retailer. • Know Your Style—You can also use wfca.org to access the “What I Like” tool. Users view a number of pictures of kitchens, bathrooms, accessories and decor, and click which styles they like best. The site then generates a list of flooring suggestions based on an individual’s determined tastes. • Use Your Space—Each space is unique and there are more choices today than ever before. The wfca.org Web site offers examples and solutions to specific problems. For instance, don’t forget to plan for a threshold cover when transitioning from one room to another, especially if there are height changes. Also, a tip if you want to make a small space seem larger: Try

installing tile or wood on the diagonal and select lighter colors that have a consistent texture that will visually expand the space. • Before You Buy—In addition to helping you match your particular style with the flooring that best suits your taste and needs, the site also offers specifics on the pros and cons of each flooring type. For example, if you’re putting flooring in a high-traffic area—especially rooms used by active kids—look for easy-to-clean flooring, soft materials and surfaces with no hard edges. When using carpet, consider looped pile or tightly twisted textures with stain resistance. You may also want to check out durable carpets such as textured, frieze, Berber, cut or pattern. These styles will help disguise the appearance of footprints and, if it is an issue, some color palates even minimize the appearance of dirt. If you are in the market for hard surfaces, say for a bathroom, consider tile or slip-resistant vinyl flooring. Bamboo is also a good option as it is water resistant. If you love the look of hardwood and/or stone but do not want to incur the expense of surfacing a whole room, try complementing just your front hall. This approach offers high impact resistance and elegance and adds value to your home all at a fraction of the cost of surfacing a whole room. The overall key is to make smart buying decisions and, at the same time, match your new floor to your decorating tastes.

For more information and a complete look at the latest flooring styles, or to find a WFCA retail member in your area, visit www.wfca.org. The Web site provides a number of tools and resources that can help improve your floor shopping experience.

COMMERCIAL

1857 Walden Ct-$127,000 Custom built comfort in great area on quiet street cul-desac. Three bedroom, two bath in excellent condition. Attached garage and fenced private yard. Lots of extras. Enjoy this home all seasons of the year. Call today for details. #72029

Great Investment. Southside cottage with 2 bedroom, 1 bath, nice yard, private patio. Same renter for several years. Possible immediate positive cash flow. Call Lynn for details. Only $27,700 #70121

4400 S 12th St What a buy! Corner lot cottage with basement and garage, fenced yard. Great south location. Call for details... $54,500 #71012

L o o k t o L y n n - L y n n M a y @ L y n n M a y. c o m

249-9398 Lynn May CRS, MGRI

4677 7th St. •$395,000 •200x250 lot size, 200 ft. frontage •Zoned C-2 •Currently operated as car wash •1,800 sq. ft. metal storage bldg. •1/2 bldg. heated/cooled 1/2 bath •Call Tom 812-208-1953 (71859)

RURAL HOUSING ELIGIBLE 0% DOWN

GEORGIA BOSWORTH 812-208-2620

424 BLACKMAN ST., CLINTON $149,900 for this beautiful 2 story 2,536 sq. ft. mini mansion •Blt 1925, original woodwork, hardwood floors, French doors, beveled glass, fireplace •4BR, 3BA, 2 car garage, portico, sleeping porch, 3 TOM season room, huge front shaded porch. Dir: N. on THOMPSON Hwy 63 right on 163 of Clinton a dead end turn right S. on 9th. 1 Block turn left to Blackman St. (70892) 812-208-1953

TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 11


Dial-a-Professional Services Directory

Jacks

Lawn Care

We Accept All Major Credit Cards

• Mowing • Garden Tilling• Mulch Delivered & Spread Best Prices on Mulch• Brush Spring Cleanup• General Hauling of Rock, Sand & Dirt • Hedge & Tree Trimming Commercial & Residential ★ Veteran’s Discount ★

C Ca al ll l 2 20 08 8-6 61 18 88 8

To advertise in the Tribune-Star Services Directory call (812) 231-4237 or 1-800-783-8742 ext. 237 Contruction / Remodel

Contruction / Remodel

Contruction / Remodel

Excavation / Hauling

LICENSED • BONDED • INSURED

1st RATE

Home Improvement

Home Improvement

CONSTRUCTION

JAY’S CONSTRUCTION

•2 Story roofs •Redeck roofs •Flat roofs •Metal roofs •Roof repairs We Also Do •Siding •Remodeling •Decks •Windows •Doors

Don’t wait get your roof repaired now while our special lasts For FREE estimate & discount offers call today

LAWN CARE & TREE SERVICE

A notch above and buck below the competition Call us for all your roofing needs.

On Roofing General Services

Tree Removal, Stump Removal, Power Washing, Decks, Roofs Metal & Shingle, Room Additions, Painting Int. & Ext., Rep. Windows, Siding

Call Today For Reliable & Affordable Service Free Estimates 812-223-1331 or 812-223-5922 Appliance Sales & Service

20% Senior Discount ● No Job To Big or Small ● Prices Can’t Be Beat ● Now Accepting Major Credit Cards ● Fully Insured • Bonded • Lic.

Call Today for FREE Est. 812-230-3181

Appliance Sales & Service

AFFORDABLE APPLIANCE R E PA I R

Need to Sell

Evenings & Weekend Appt. All makes & models

Baby Furniture?

“If I can’t repair it, you don’t pay!” appliancerepairguy.com

Let us help

Insured 30 day warranty Mention this ad for $10 OFF

(812) 251-7073

you create an ad Excavation / Hauling WOULD YOU like to find out what the classifieds are all about? Call one of our classified representatives today and they will answer all your questions. 812-231-4237

that will "Attract" a buyer. Call

Need An Auctioneer?

812-231-4237

Check The Daily Listings In Our Professional Directory!

Today! Excavation / Hauling

Landscape AC / Heating and Repair

Landscape

Master Lawn Care

AC / Heating and Repair

Affordable Professional Insured

Spring Cleanup

BAYS HEATING & COOLING We can keep you in your comfort zone for less ●

John Bays Over 30 years experience Competitive Pricing

H VA C

LOCKOUT SERVICE MOTORCYCLE FRIENDLY ALSO BUYING JUNK CARS & SCRAP METAL Contruction / Remodel

Contruction / Remodel

Shepard

(812) 201-3147

General Remodeling Work, Garages, Barns, Room Add, Siding, Re-roofs, Decks, Porches, Drywall, Garage Doors & Openers

100 OFF any new systems installation thru April

www.baysheatingcooling.com 12 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

Must present coupon for savings.

Exp. 4/12/14

SERVICE CALLS

Service All Makes & Models ● Licensed, Bonded, Insured ● $50.00 Service Call ● Free Estimates

$

Mowing & Trimming Gutter Cleaning Brush / Dead Bush Removal Mulch Delivery & Install Landscape Maintenance Hedge and Small Tree Trimming Free Estimates 812-251-6364 www.yourmasterlawncare.com

Home Improvements

812-870-4133

House / Office Cleaning

House / Office Cleaning


Dial-a-Professional

The Painter’s Edge Beat the Winter “Blues” Get a Jump on Spring Cleaning! Fresh Colors for Remodeling

Services Directory

• Residential • Interior/Exterior • Painting & Staining • Trim Packages • Log Homes Finishing/Maintenance • Powerwashing & Deck Staining

• Great Money Saver...Paint & Glaze existing kitchen/bathroom cabinets Laura Kramer & Richard Cash Cell: (812) 699-0199 • (812) 847-9463 • Linton, IN 47441 Professional Painting with 25 Year Experience. References Available

To advertise in the Tribune-Star Services Directory call (812) 231-4237 or 1-800-783-8742 ext. 237 Home Improvement

Lawn & Garden

Lawn & Garden

Lawn & Garden

Tree Service

Repair Services

CLEVER SHOPPERS

JOE CARTER Home Improvement

USE classified ads as a directory of the city's best buys. Call a Tribune Star Classified Representative today at 812-231-4237 to reach them with your message.

Roofing, Siding, Rm. Additions & Remodeling, Interior Painting

Need to Sell Swimming Pools / Hot Tubs

CHANDLER POOL WATER

Free Est. ● 30yrs Exp. ● Lic Bonded Ins.

812-249-2727, 812-249-3066 812-249-4044

812-229-2540 Lawn & Garden

Lawn & Garden We want to help you sell the items you no longer use. Tribune Star 812-231-4237

Swimming Pools / Hot Tubs

Swimming Pools / Hot Tubs

Baby Furniture?

Repair Services CALL CLASSIFIEDS TODAY and place your ad. 812-231-4237

WOULD YOU like to find out what the classifieds are all about? Call one of our classified representatives today and they will answer all your questions. 812-231-4237

Painting

Let us help you create an ad that will "Attract" a buyer. Call 812-231-4237 Today!

Painting

The Painter’s Edge Spring Cleaning? Remodeling? Try fresh, new paint and stain colors! •Office • Residential • Interior/Exterior • Painting & Staining • Trim Packages • Log Homes Finishing/Maintenance

• Great Money Saver...Paint & Glaze existing kitchen/bathroom cabinets Laura Kramer Cell: (812) 699-0199 • (812) 847-9463 References Available

Tree Service

Landscape

Landscape

Small Engine Repair

Tree Service

Small Engine Repair

Todd Greene Roofing & Tree Service Tree Removal,Tree Trimming, Stump Removal, Shingle Roofs & Metal Roofs Insured - Free Estimates

812-236-3560 Yes We Have An 80ft. Bucket Truck TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 13


Chip Miller GRI 249-3114

See Us @

Eric Miller 249-6955

Wendy Bennett 243-2448

Bob Irwin, GRI 249-9005

Kim Dillion 249-6905

Charlie Peggy Sun Bryan, GRI GRI 841-2820 240-3892

Mandy Reece ABR, GRI, CRS 243-2071

Chris Newlin 234-3746

www.newlinjohnson.com

Larry Hos 243-3978

Julie Schimmel 240-5872

Lynda Smith CRS, GRI, SFR

201-3034

On Call This Weekend

Lynda Smith 201-3034 •Nice corner lot, enclosed front porch •Call Bob Irwin (812 249 9005) (72090)

NEW LISTING

LOTS L AND LOTSAND AND LAND

$35,000 •1552 6th Ave, TH,IN Back on the Market!! •One family frame/1BR/1BA/1Car Gar. •Great starter home or rental •New vinyl clad windows Call Charlie Bryan (812 841 2820) (72691) Price Changes

PRICE CHANGES

$254,900 •5281 W Co.Rd 900 N., Brazil, IN •Brick home/4BR/3.5BA/2car att.garage • 3 car detached gar./Paved dr./lakefront view •Home has several designer feat./unique prop. •Call Bob Irwin (812 249-9005) (72120)

$229,900 •8440 N Crestwood Pl. WTH/Krislynn Woods Sub. •2 story/4BR/3.5BA/2.5 attached garage/Front porch •Plenty of updates to home ready to move in. •walk out full basement/room for growing family •Call Chip Miller (812 249 3114) (71905)

$75,000 •710 S Walnut St., Brazil, In 47834 •Many updates/grand stairway •Open porch/backyard with Priv. fence •Call Lynda Smith (812 201 3034) (72297)

$55,900 •2333 Washington, Terre Haute, IN •Frame/cottage home/2BR/1B/1.5 garage •New Furance/ New CA/nice hardwood floors •Basement potential for add'l living space •Call Mandy Reece (812 243-2071) (72261)

$52,000 •8000 N. Clinton St., Terre Haute, IN •One Family/3BR/2BA/Open porch •Corner lot/Fenced back yard/w Pole Barn •Being sold “AS IS” Please make an offer! •Call Charlie Bryan (812 841-2820) (72700)

$29,900 •1820 S 8th St., Terre Haute •1 1/2 Story/3BR/2BA covered porch •Great investment or starter home •Newer furance/appliances incl. •Call Bob Irwin (821 249-9005) (70323) RESIDENTIAL

$199,900 •2335 E Margaret Ave. Terre Haute IN •Frame home/4BR/2.5BA/3 car det. garage •3.95 Ac, includes horse barn and pasture •New roof on bldg./rear screened room •Call Lynda Smith (812 201 3034) (72198)

$102,000 •493 Conestoga Court, Terre Haute •Located in Village Quarter Sub. •2BR/2BA home W gas FP/2 car garage •2 decks for outdoor entertainment •Call Eric Miller (812 249 6955) (71067)

$320,000 •2026 N 4th St., Terre Haute, IN 47804 •Super investment property •Eight units w/2BR/1BA Total Electric •Close to Union Hosp/ISU University •Call Peggy Sun (812 240 3892) (71009)

$189,000 •71 Edgewood Ct., Terre Haute, IN •2 Story/4BR/2/5BA/2Car att. garage •Newer roof & furnace/new appliances •New replacement windows/ fenced bk yard •Quiet loc. along a cul de sac •Call Chip Miller (812 249 3114) ( 72182)

$96,900 •3288 S West wood Place, WTH, IN •Located in Westwood/Maplewood Sub. •Ranch home/3BR/2BA/2Car Att. Gar. •updates/roof/septic/oak HW Floors •Call Chip Miller (812 249 3114) (71740)

RESIDENTIAL

$260,000 •2038 N 4th Street, Terre Haute, IN •Multi-family duplexes/five garages •Good investment properties •close to ISU and Collett Park •call Peggy Sun (812 240 3892) ( 71010)

$249,900 •1051 Bolton Rd. West Terre Haute •2 story home 4BR/2.5Ba/w 2 fireplaces •2.5 attached Gar/3.5 detached Garage •on 4 Ac. in countryside/close to town •large wood deck for your entertaining •Call Chip Miller 812 249 3114 (69838)

$249,900 •7890 Marblehead Court, Terre Haute, IN •Brick Ranch/4BR/2.5Ba/w attached 3 car gar. •Spacious home with vaulted ceilings/corner lot •Open & covered patio & porch in-ground pool •Fireplace/Appliances included Must see! •Call Bob Iriwn (812 249-9005) (72580)

$245,000 •5650 Old Paris Road, West Terre Haute •Property includes 89 Acres mostly woods •House could be a hunting cabin (as is) •2 car garage for storage/great hunting •Call Chip Miller (812 249 3114) (72010)

14 •TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

$135,000 •860 W. Krislynn Woods Ave. WTH Krislynn Sub. •2 Story, frame home/3BR/2.5BA/with fireplace •2Car att garage/Open Patio and deck/1.5 Ac lot •Inground pool with deck and play area. •Call Chip Miller (812 249-3114) (72241)

$125,000 •4921 N. Orchard Pl. West Terre Haute •Ranch home/2BR/1.5BA/2 car att. garage •Bonus detached garage/plenty of storage •Newer roof and nice landscaping. •Call Chip Miller (812 249-3114) (72089)

$109,900 •6755 W County Rd 900 N., Brazil, IN •Brick Ranch/3BR/2BA/att. 2 car garage •Fireplace/Open deck/Open Porch •1 1/2 Ac/ paved Dr./blacktop Co. Rd. •Call Bob Irwin(812 249-9005) (72238)

E S A L G D I N P E N$105,500

•1931 Winslow Ave., Terre Haute •Ranch home/3BR/1.5/BA/Gas Fireplace •2car att. garage/open deck/screen porch •New windows/completely updated •Call Julie Schimmel (812 240 5872) (71968)

$75,000 •423-427 S 5th St. Terre Haute, IN •Duplex ea. unit 3BR, 1BA, W.D hookups •New roof/gutters/HVAC 2004.Close to ISU •Great rental propety/convert bk to single family •Call Lynda Smith (812 201 3034) (72525)

$74,900 •1830 S Brown Ave., Terre Haute, IN 47803 •Ranch home/3BR/1.5/BA/detached garage •large fenced lot w/large deck & encl. porch •Great East side location S. of Hulman •Call Bob Irwin (812 249-9005) (72060)

$59,900 •362 White Oak Ln. Terre Haute, IN •Frame Condo in White Oak Place Sub. •2BR/1.5BA/2car att. garage./Appl. included •Assoc fees $100 per mo/Private deck •Call Bob Irwin (812 249-9005) (72289)

$59,000 •2200 4th Ave, Terre Haute, IN •Triplex apts/Good Investment prop. •Fully occupied year round •Call Peggy Sun (812 240 3892) (70952)

$55,000 •2141 S 7th Street, Terre Haute, IN •One family, Frame, 5BR/2.5BA •One car garage/enclosed front porch •Some remodeling Priced to sell •Call Peggy Sun (812-240-3892) (71037) $51,000 •500 N. Chamberlain St., Terre Haute, IN •Frame/2BR/2BA /2Car Garage with Workshop •Applianced included/Country setting •Close to Hertiage Trails/Being sold "AS IS" •Call Julie Schimmel (812 240 5872) (72284) $49,900 •1118 S 11th St, Terre Haute, IN •Frame home, 3BR/1BA/porch covered •Updated kitchen and electric •Great rental or starter home! •Call Bob Irwin (812 249 9005) (71069) $45,000 •73 S 19th St., Terre Haute on East side •4BR/2BA/Detached 2 car garage •Plenty of storage space in garage •Spacious living and dining areas •Call Lynda Smith (812 201-3034) (71448) $39,900 •28 Oakland Ave, Terre Haute •One family frame/3BR/1BA/open porch •One car detached garage/fenced yard •great loc. for college kids •Call Peggy Sun (812 240-3892) (71882) $39,900 •918 S 16th St, Terre Haute, IN •Brick home/4BR/2BA/1car garage •Great investment home “Sold As Is •Call Kim Dillion (812 249-6905) (71540) $39,900 •2008 Locust St., Terre Haute, IN •One family,Frame/5BR/2BA/Open Porch •Great investment opportunity/priced to sell •Call Kim Dillion (812 249 6905) (72103) $34,900 •1621-1623 S 11th St., Terre Haute, IN •Frame duplex 1 & 2 BR/Front porch •Great income property/minimal investment •Call Bob Irwin (812 249 9005) (71662) $29,900 •1101 S 11th St/1107 College, Terre Haute •investment property/Frame triplex •Separate meters, gas/Elec./owner pays water •Call Kim Dillion (812 249-6905) (72009) $27,900 •49 S 14th St, Terre Haute, IN •One family, frame home 1BR/1BA •Good starter home or investment •Handicap access throughout. •Newer windows and roof •Call Peggy Sun (812 240 3892) (71718) $25,000 •1464 Tippecanoe St, Terre Haute, IN •One Family,Frame/2BR/1BA •Great starter home or student home •Well maintained close to campus •Call Chip Miller (812 249-3114) (70938) $25,000 •1723 Thompson St., Terre Haute •Frame home/3BR/2BA/Enclose Porch •Handyman special/ Sold"AS IS" •Close to school/shopping/and park •Call Charlie Bryan (812 841 2820) (72150) $19,900 •2040 N 23rd St., Terre Haute, IN •Frame home/4BR/1BA/enclosed porch •Great investment or 1st time buyers •Call Bob Irwin (812 249-9005) (72140) $18,000 •1317 4th Ave., Terre Haute IN •Frame 3BR/2BA/w basement • Handyman Special!/Cash only •Call Charlie Bryan (812 841-2820) (72260) $14,900 •2108 Tippecanoe, Terre Haute, IN •One family/2BR/1Ba/Front porch •CONDEMNED PROPERTY!! •Good project for an investor. •Call Bob Irwin (812 249 9005) (71668) $8,590 •360 E Parkwood, Dana IN. •Frame home/2BR/1.5BA/1Car att. Garage

$450,000 •435 Margaret Ave, Terre Haute •Land for Sale .95 Acres •Corner lot/ Cracker Barrel across Rd. •Call John S Newlin (812 234 3746) (71409) $350,000 •3000 S 7th St, Terre Haute, IN •Commerical Land/corner lot/0.60 AC •Call John S Newlin (812 234 3746) (71407) $250,000 •201 N Lincoln Rd, Rockville, IN •Land NE corner of US36&US41 •Heart of Cover Bridge Territory •Best use commerical Lot •Call Chip Miller (812 249-3114) (71473) $250,000 •5110 S 7th St, Terre Haute, IN 47802 •Great opportunity for development site •Excellent visibility from Hwy 41. •Utilize existing Struc. for an interim use. •Call Chip Miller (812 249-3114) (72390) $89,900 •2300 Block of Margaret Ave., Terre Haute, IN 47802 •Land West of Margaret Frontage 2.01 Acres •Sale subject to survey, Call for further details •Call Lynda Smith (812 201 3034) (72480 TERRILYNN GARDENS •Quiet neighborhood with country feel •Lighted streets w/city water and gas •Lakefront lots available •Lot sizes range from .87 to 5 acres •Prices start at $15,000 •Call Eric Miller @ 249-6955

COMMERCIAL COMMERCIAL $2,000,000 •500 W. Honey Creek Drive •Restaurant, Driving Range, Golf Course •1 1/2 Stories with 5 Bathrooms •Shopping location with onsite paved parking •Call John S. Newlin at 234-3746 (70144) $500,000 •Terre Haute, IN Business & Franchise only •Prop includes all furrniture, fixtures & Equip. •Good High Traffic Location. •annual Sales $650,000 Net In. $120,000 •Call JS Newlin (812 234 3746) (72039) $199,900 •2335 E Margaret Ave., Terre Haute, IN •Prime comm. loc. near SR46/I70/&US41 •Concrete drive/plenty of parking available •1.95 Ac./access to 641 bypass & businesses •Prof. office space & new development prop. •Call Lynda Smith (812 201 3034) (72198) $198,000 •1225 Ohio St, Terre Haute, IN •Brick commerical office space •Great location/updates last 4 yrs. •Plenty of off street parking (Call Bob Irwin to see)812 249-9005) (70757) $99,000 •1301-1313 Locust St. Terre Haute, IN •Comm. Office space/Brick building •Investment prop./ high traffic location •Off Street parking/strip mall •Call Bob Irwin (812 249 9005) (72634) $80,000 •625 S State Road 48 - Shelburn •Car Wash, Good Business Opportunity •3 self serve & 1 truck bay w/3 Vacuums •Located @ the intersection of US41 & SR 48 •Call Peggy for more info @ 240-3892 (69930) $69,900 •60 N. Main , Rosedale, IN 47874 •Brick/Restaurant/Tavern bldg on Main St. •Been totally updates/new gas & AC units •Equipment and furnishing included •Great location in Covered Bridge Country •Call Bob Irwin (812 249-9005) (72618) $53,000 •1813 S 7th St, Terre Haute, IN •Frame, Mutiplex apt building •5 units/1BR/1BA/Appliances incl. •Key to show in listing office/24 hr notice •Call Kim Dillion (812 249 6905) (71945) $500 •3399 Ft Harrison, Terre Haute, IN 47804 •Warehouse for Rent, 50’x48’ section •Pole barn construction. Dock entry available •One year lease. contact Newlin-Johnson Co. •John T Newlin (812 234 3746) (71800)


Deck DIY: Five tips to upgrade your outdoor living space for summer

CHAD KENDRA COHENCARRIE JOHN KYLE GIBSON COOK SMITH ADAMSON SHOULTS 812-243-3603 812-243-9810 812-239-1849 812-243-2029 812-605-1314 EQUAL HOUSING

OPPORTUNITY

1632 Wabash Ave., Terre Haute, IN O-812-237-9190 - F-812-234-5017 REDUCED

(BPT) - From grilling and dining to simply relaxing, your home's deck is frequently the center of family life during warm weather months. That's why there's no better time to give your outdoor living space the upgrade it deserves. Whether you're building a dream deck from scratch - or sprucing up an existing space - here are five tips for do-it-yourselfers who want to start turning their outdoor living aspirations into reality this weekend. No. 1 - Discover your inspiration Your deck is a natural extension of your home and your style. Think about the type of design elements that will best fit your family's activities and complement both outdoor views and the layout of your yard. Flip through favorite magazines to find photos that jumpstart your inner designer, go online to experiment with virtual planners that allow you to try out different colors and configurations or use mobile apps to create outdoor living space designs anywhere at any time. No. 2 - Choose materials manufactured to last If you're investing in a brand new deck,

select materials that will stand up to years of wear and tear from kids, pets, dropped grilling tools, heavy outdoor furniture - and even the harshest of weather. No. 3 - Look for easy-toinstall solutions Installing a new deck may seem daunting at first, but with the proper tools and resources, you'll not only save money on labor costs but you'll also take pride in knowing you successfully completed a home improvement project with your own two hands. As you create a list of essential materials for your project, think about incorporating a hidden fastener system - rather than traditional nails or screws. Hidden fasteners can make the installation of decking boards easier and faster and create a more professional look. Your deck's surface will be smooth, seamless and more comfortable underfoot. No. 4 - Consider a deck makeover If your budget doesn't allow for a complete deck rebuild this year, you can resurface an old wooden deck that's starting to wear, warp and rot with new higher-performance materials. Simply remove the existing boards and check that the substructure remains sturdy before installing new wood decking. No. 5 - Add finishing touches Even if you're already the proud owner of a gorgeous outdoor living space, take style and comfort to the next level with weekend warrior-worthy projects. Add new modular railing in contrasting or complementary colors to create a perfect frame for your deck, or establish cozy conversation nooks with weather-resistant furniture. Construct an elegant pergola to lend shade from the harsh summer sun and install energy-efficient deck lighting to create ambience for twilight cocktail parties.

7330 Westwood Ln, Belfonte Sub. Nothing was held back in updating and decorating this 3 bedroom/2 bath home; new REAL hardwood flooring, deluxe carpet, new oil rubbed bronze hardware, and a walk in tiled shower. Asking $204,900, call or text Carrie today. Must see interior! MLS# 72591

Allendale Sub Blk 2 Vacant 4.54 ac lot, inc. 3 parcels in Allendale Sub. Call or text Carrie for details. MLS 72151 $224,900

E

N

D

IN

G

4024 S Willowbrook Ct 4BR, 2.5BA. Oversized 2-C att. gar., 1-C det. gar. and pole barn. Nearly 2,600 sf home on 1.19 acre lot. Asking $209,900. Call Kyle to view. MLS 70358

P

1833 Pin Oak Ct 3-4 Bedroom, 2.1-Bath w/finished basement. New carpet. Asking $174,900, Call or text Kyle today. MLS# 72373

REDUCED

REDUCED

2320 Washington Ave Completely remodeled 4BR, 2.5 BA with the best of the old and new. Asking $135,900 Call or text Kyle for showings. MLS 72202

3675 E Mirror Lake Ave 1,778 sf 3BR, 2BA condo on Mirror Lake. MLS# 68755. Asking $129,900

2125 S 6th, Terre Haute House and rental unit. Good investment. Asking $99,500. Call or text Kendra to view or details.

8759 S CR 175 W, Clay City 1,344 sf, 3-bed, 2-bath home over partial basement on 2.3 acres. Asking $86,600, Call Carrie or John for tour. MLS# 72223

NEW LISTING

O

LD

1106 W Northwood Dr, Brazil Recently updated 3BR, 2BA ranch in quite sub. Low maintenance and 2C. gar. Asking $88,500, call or text John to view this property. MLS# 71873

S

735 Rose Ave 2-bed, 1-bath close to Heritage Trail. Asking $52,500, call or text Kendra today. MLS# 72242

1387 N Washington, Montezuma 1,690 sf, 3-bed, 1bath. Asking $47,500, call or text Kendra today. MLS# 70381

438 S 21st St Classic bungalow style home perfect for starter home or downsizing. Hardwood floors and fireplace. Asking $69,900, MLS# 72477. Text or call John for details.

832 S 17th St Updated duplex perfect for investment. Asking $69,900, Call Carrie for showings or details. MLS 72188

REDUCED

REDUCED

2712 Sibley Ave Better than renting. Lots of new. Asking $52,500, call or text Kendra today. MLS# 72243

16 E National Ave, Brazil Commercial/Retail Asking $50,000 MLS# 72171

Well kept, 2BR, 1BA Condo close to Baesler's Market. Call Chad today for your personal tour. Asking $45,000 MLS 70446

1820 S 22nd St Great eastside bungalow with living space possibilities in bsmt. MLS 70951. Call or text Kyle to schedule private showing. Asking $34,900.

2802 N 12th St Updated Bungalow in the Collett Park area. The kit. and bath recently updated with full fin. bsmt. Asking $52,900. Call or text John to view.

2517 N 15 1/2 St Clean and move-in ready 3bed, 1-bath. Asking $48,900, call or text Kendra today. MLS# 70342

REDUCED

REDUCED

1508 7th Avenue-

606 S 18th-$14,000 Property would be a great rental or starter home. Call Carrie. MLS 70577

$24,900 CHEAPER THAN RENT, $22,900. Carrie.

Contact

w w w . t e r r e h a u t e l i s t i n g s . c o m TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 15


16 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014


925 W. National Ave. Brazil, IN 47834 812-448-8580 Terre Haute, IN 812-232-8734 NEW LISTING

Charlie Joyce Kim Emmert Reberger O'Dell Emmert 208-7259 201-9065 208-0342

Jerry Pilman 581-0171

Kathy Modesitt 249-0987

Brian Boyce 835-2190

Susie Kingery 605-0764

Maryann Reed 249-3126

Sam Glover 841-7823

Debbie Mershon 201-8113

Sam Emmert 208-5242

Rick Louderback 236-6325

Eric Guptill 243-3997

Joyce McCullough 239-2554

Molly Schopmeyer 230-8107

Sage Graverson 605-0427

NEW LISTING #72658

Rockville

Brazil •All brick 3BR/2BA

•4BR/2BA

•Attached & Detached

•Fireplace

Garages

•Garage & Barn

Brandon McKinney 765-401-0438

#72692 $179,900 Brazil •4BR/2.5BA •Large Open Patio •1.36 Acres •Attached & Detached Garages

$114,500

•1.36 Acres

Roxanna Tisdale 239-5787

NEW LISTING

#72669 $84,900

Agent On Call This Weekend. Roxanna Tisdale 239-5787

•Newer Roof

T N O ER FR OV C

#72247/$330,000/Bowling Green •4BR/1.5BA •97.50 Tillable & Pasture Acreage •Pond & Outbuildings

#72111/$274,900/Brazil •3BR/4.5BA •3.50 ACRES •3,155 Sqft. •Full Unfinished Bsmt

#72271/$198,500/Brazil •3BR/3BA •2,152 SQFT •Hdwd Floors •Lake View

#70865/$169,900/Brazil •3BR/2BA •1.46 Acres •Freshly Painted Interior •Fireplace

#71689/$129,900/Greencastle •3BR/1.5BA •24x28 Garage •Hdwd Floors •Move-in Condition

#72283/$124,900/Brazil •2BR/2BA CONDO •4 Season Porch •Laminate Flooring •Includes Appliances

#71857/$85,000/Brazil •3BR/2BA •Stone Fireplace •Lots of New Spacious Kitchen

#72175/$80,000/Terre Haute •Hdwd Floors •3BR/2BA •Many Updates •Move-in Ready

#71208/$79,900/Terre Haute •4BR/2BA •Hdwd Floors & Built-ins •Freshly Painted Exterior

#72476/$74,900/Brazil •3BR/1BA •Maple Cabinetry •Huge Fenced Backyard

#72057/$69,900/Brazil •4BR/2BA •Hdwd Floors •Wooden Deck •2 Car Garage

#71207/$64,900/Brazil •4BR on 5 Lots •Newer Roof & Siding •Includes Appliances

#71123/$59,900/Brazil •2BR/1BA •Hdwd Floors •Fireplace •Fenced Yard

#72287/$59,900/Brazil •4BR/1.5BA •Fenced Backyard •Eat-in Kitchen

#71976/$52,300/Bowling Green •2.00 Acres •30x36 Pole Barn •3BR/1BA

#71530/$49,900/Brazil •2BR/1BA •New Roof & Guttering •Large yard

#71748/$49,900/Poland •Walk-out Basement •Two Garages •1.00 Acre

#72093/$49,900/Terre Haute •2BR/1BA •Collett Park Area •Newer 24x48 Garage •Possible Contract

#71933/$39,900/Terre Haute •3BR/1.5BA •Spacious Rooms •Detached Garage

#72401/$34,900/Clay City •5BR/1.5BA •1.30 Acres •2,500 Sqft

#72466/$39,900/Brazil •2BR/1Ba •48x24 Garage w/workshop •New Siding & Roof

#72472/#34,900/Rockville •3BR/2BA •2 Car Garage •Lots of Potential

EQUAL HOUSING

#71749/$16,500/Brazil •Utilities Available •Poured Concrete •Lots of Possibilities

SEARCH BY •COUNTY •SQ. FT. SERVICE YOU DESERVE. The Name You Can Trust. •# BR’S Visit us at www.emmerthomes.com to view all Wabash Valley listings.

SEARCH BY •MLS# •CITY •PRICE OPPORTUNITY

#70818/$29,900/Brazil •3BR/1BA •New Windows •Large Lot

www.emmerthomes.com

TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 17


NEW LISTINGS ew N sting Li TROY HELMAN, CRB 243-1492

CATHY BAKER 249-3131

BOBBI BURNS 236-1888

BERNICE HELMAN 240-1025

SHERRY BEDWELL 236-9087

VEDA BUSSING, CRS, GRI 208-2595

ew N sting Li

$415,000 4156 Cart Path Ct, Idle Creek Located on 1.38 acre lot on private cul-de-sac on Idle Creek Golf Course w/wooded view. Walkout bsmt, screened porch, 6BR's, 2 story brick home & total finished SF is 4757. Call Sarah at 812-2434818.(72670)

ew N sting Li

$299,000 2186 W US Hwy 40, Brazil Multiple commercial uses on approx. 3.7 acres in Brazil across from Bowen Ford. 11 unit motel, 2BR brick ranch. Room for a new commercial enterprise. Call Troy Helman.(72677)

JEFF CHAMBERS 217-251-0692

ew N sting Li CHARLIE GOODWIN 201-3139

CHARLOTTE HAUTER 236-6556

MAROLYN GOODWIN 878-0688

LARRY HELMAN, CRB, CRS 249-5337

G DIN N PE

$114,900 4472 Nottingham Ct, Sherwood Commons 2BR/2BA condo on the east side. Tastefully decorated w/lots of closet space. Covered back porch. 2 car garage. Quiet neighborhood. Great place to live, call Joyce Cook 812-2491611.(72657)

$99,900 1864 W Curry Dr 3-4BR ranch in nearly 3 acres, south. Formal DR, large LR, deck w/gazebo that overlooks large yard, fresh paint & total electric. Call Brad 812249-4341.(72644)

ew N sting Li

$264,900 220 Woodbine Dr, Woodridge Completely updated & Gorgeous!! 3-4BR, 3.5 BA, open concept, hand-scraped hdwd, finished bsmt w/bar & on a huge lot. Call Bobbi 812-236-1888.(72697)

$99,500 2625 E Thomas Ave Spotless, brick home on 1/3 acre on the northside. Beautiful decor. FR overlooks the backyard. Beautiful hdwd floors in all 3 BR's. Laundry on main level. Handicap accessible. Call Debbie 812-208-5662.(72681)

ew N sting Li

$167,900 156 Westfield Ln, Westfield Newly renovated, open floor plan, two story home featuring hardwood floors, stone backsplash, stainless steel appliances. 3 bedroom 2.5 bathroom great neighborhood located close to schools. Call or text Stephanie 812-631-2560. (72728)

ew N sting Li

$79,900 84 S. Main St, Rosedale BEAUTIFUL BEGINNINGS! Quaint all brick ranch home w/fenced-in backyard & large 2C detached garage. Cheerful interior! Welcoming LR & step-saver kitchen w/breakfast bar. 3BR/1.5BA /attached garage w/carport. TEXT/Call Bianca at 812-2412579. (72664)

ew N sting Li

JEFF JEWELL 841-3228

MARCELLA JEWELL 841-3226

$149,900 1500 N Cherry St, Mount Carmel, IL Nearly 7000 sq ft, onsite, paved parking. Over 10 offices, suites, meeting rooms, finished basement w/meeting room & additional storage. Call Troy Helman.(72683)

ew N sting Li CAMI KING 243-3108

$59,900 680 S Sections St, Dugger Unique 3-4BR bungalow w/beautiful built-ins & woodwork. Home is a little dated but has lots of possibilities. (72687)

TOM KING 243-0742

BIANCA MADA 241-2579

ARLENE MANWARING, GRI 239-1857

JOHN MULLICAN 243-2086

MELISSA PECK 201-7056

BETTY PORTER, GRI 249-0257

CAROL RICE 217-218-9125

$56,900 2517 N 13 1/2 St Wow! Beautifully updated possible 4BR 2 story home! 1st floor w/LR, DR, kitchen, 1BR, bath & hdwd floors. NEW windows, doors & siding w/updated wiring. 4 yr old roof. Near Collett Park. Call Jeff Jewell 812-841-3228.(72674)

MARK ROMAN 201-1733

18 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

AMY RUNYAN 208-3206

$54,900 5185 N 14 1/2 St Plenty of space in this 4BR home on the Northside! Corner lot with fenced in backyard. Garage has been converted to additional living space w/plenty of storage.(72654)

$49,900 1814 S 7th St Live in one unit, rent the other - or use the whole duplex as investment property. Very nice exterior. The duplex rents for $1,050/month. Owner pays all utilities. New carpet, new flooring. Call Debbie 812-2085662.(72694)

$5,190 2133 N 26th St Condemned property on 3 city lots. Fix up or remove structure for your dream home. Call for more information.(72645) Price P RChanges ICE REDUCED

$229,900 Incredibly well maintained historic home in Farrington's Grove. 3 stories plus full bsmt, 5BR, outdoor paradise w/goldfish pond & waterfall. Designed for family living w/elegant touches. Visit the Helman Group online for more details. 1124 S Center St(70450)

$45,900 10925 N Hollingsworth Pl, WTH Country 1BR home w/pole barn, shed & large 2 car garage. Enclosed porch, open concept kitchen/dining & vinyl clad windows. Call Arlene at 812-239-1857 to see.(72666)

ew N sting Li

$179,900 100% USDA Financing available on this gorgeous 3BR/2BA home. 1 acre, fenced. Enjoy the country & still have subdivision living. Call Sherry Bedwell 812-236-9087 & Remember, SHERRY SELLS!!! 900 Beechwood Dr, Clinton(72561)

ice d Pr duce e R

$24,900 2245 4th Ave Great for an FHA buyer or investor. This home is completely updated inside & out. There's a little backyard space to set up a BBQ too! In the past 5 yrs new roof, siding, windows, furnace & AC. Call Debbie 812-2085662.(72656)

ew N sting Li

ew N sting Li

$14,900 3020 Indiana St, Blanford Small town living in this 2BR cottage on corner lot. 2 car garage, updated bath, large kitchen & FP. Vinyl siding & vinyl fencing. Call to see today.(72685)

ew N sting Li

$14,900 11665 S Parke St, St Bernice Vinyl sided cottage, 3BR, new furnace & a 2 car garage. Be sure to check this one out. Great investment property.(72688)

CINDY SCHRADER 317-441-9316

$167,400 JUST FINISHED! This newly constructed 3BR/2.5BA/2 attached garage welcomes you w/warming great room w/fireplace. Features flowing floor plan, gleaming kitchen w/breakfast area & open back patio. Text/Call Bianca Mada 812-241-2579. 1472 S Birch Grove St.(72183)

ice d Pr duce e R

BRAD ANDERSON 249-4341

LETITIA BENNETT 239-4746

LIZ BENNETT 299-3986

$87,500 3-4BR ranch located South. Tastefully remodeled w/new kitchen, baths & floor coverings. Situated on over .5 acre w/shed, patio & attached garage. $5,000 roofing allowance. Call Brad 2494341. 48 Judith Lane, Dowden Acres(70911)

JOYCE COOK 249-1611

ANITA DAVIS 878-1152

CATHY DESROCHER 240-2242

NORM FRODERMAN 894-2556

SARAH HARRUFF 243-4818

STEPHANIE HARTY 812-631-2560

SUSAN HELMAN 877-9947

DEBBIE HILL 208-5662

CAROLYN KELLY, CRS, EPRO 208-3595

LESLIE KIENTZEL 239-0331

JOYCE LILLY 243-5078

PAUL LOCKHART 249-6970

LINDA MCNICHOLS 239-5194

COZETTE MILLER 239-4294

ice d Pr duce e R

$69,900 Brick home w/fenced yard features 3BR's, living/dining combo, FR w/full wall FP. Bsmt offers additional room for expansion. Private covered patio, 2.5 car plus add'l garage for RV. Call Margaret 2409866. 3201 N 14 1/2 St(72016)

ice d Pr duce e R

$39,900 Historic home in Farrington Grove. Large living room with nice sunroom off of that. Cozy kitchen. Home needs work but is priced to sell quick! 1634 S 5th St(72352)

ice d Pr duce e R

$164,900 Exquisite 4BR/2.5BA that's move-in ready w/ many updates. Corner lot, bsmt, open concept, great subdivision, newer roof, furnace, A/C & H2O htr. Call Bobbi 236-1888. 999 E Cambridge Dr, Colonial Park South (71783)

ice d Pr duce e R

$25,000 Vinyl sided 1.5 story, 4BR home on spacious 100x125 fenced lot. Great starter home or rental. Call Arlene to see today! 9798 Ohio Ave, Seelyville(71841)

ice d Pr duce e R

$129,900 Large brick ranch, 4BR/2.5BA, sunken LR w/FP, nice size rooms, eat-in kitchen, formal DR, covered front porch, large deck w/covered bar area & beautiful yard w/lots of room. Call Brad 249-4341 for viewing. 4751 S 19 1/2 St, Willa Villa(67829)

RAVINDAR “KUKI” SINGH 249-7206

PATTY WILLIAMS G.R.I. 208-7738 $97,900 3-4 bedroom, 2 full baths, large corner lot, fenced yard, sunroom, nicely maintained with lots of cabinet & counter space in kitchen. Call Bobbi at 236-1888. 3321 E Marquette Ave(71551)

ice d Pr duce e R

ice d Pr duce e R

ew N sting Li

PRICE REDUCED ice d Pr duce e R

ice d Pr duce e R

ew N sting Li

MARGARET SANDERS 240-9866

NEW LISTINGS ew N sting Li

$19,900 3001 Harrison Ave Cozy cottage, great starter home. 2BR/1BA with a 1 car attached garage. Home needs some work but great price.(72689)

ew N sting Li

$119,000 119 Jackson Blvd, Edgewood Groveozy cottage is ready for you! Freshly painted exterior, new windows, fully applianced kitchen, inviting sunroom & much more to offer. Pleasant updated decor, most new fixtures & refinished hdwds spell WELCOME! Call, text or email: 812-239-5914 or linda@lindamcnichols.com. (72734)

NEW LISTINGS ew N sting Li

ew N sting Li

ew N sting Li

ANGELA DAVISBURCH, CBR 242-0838

NEW LISTINGS

BRIAN SULLIVAN 236-0091

$18,900 Two bedroom home in Seelyville with attic area semi-finished. Large, deep yard with two sheds. Home doesn't have a septic. Buyer will need to install one. 9528 Grimes Ave(72356)

JESSICA (WINTER) SULLIVAN 841-4709

CONNIE TURNER 240-0869

SHARON TURPIN 878-8298

BILL VALENTINE 208-1365

SHARON VANLANDINGHAM, GRI 249-1186


Making your home more (BPT) - With so many TV shows, publications, websites and social networks focusing on home design, gathering expert tips and real-world inspirations to make over your home is easier than ever. Use these sources of inspiration and ideas as a starting point, and inject personality by adding layers to the space with individual touches that will truly make it your own. The key to making a home uniquely special to the people who share the space is ensuring that the decor tells a story. A set of cream sofas, beige pillows, pale khaki curtains and a large wooden coffee table may create a safe, neutral palette, but it's highly unlikely that it reflects who you are. Consider what you're passionate about: literature, fashion, food, music, nature, travel. These inspirations should be communicated in your home decor - from the paint color used on your walls to the accessories you place in a cozy corner. Introducing new color is one of the easiest ways to personalize your space. White walls and wood tones can be appropriate, but not in every room of your home. Reinvent a room by rejuvenating old furniture or giving tired walls (or even the ceiling) a fresh look with bold colors that best reflect your style. Narrow your paint color choices by looking to things that you already love. Pull colors from a decorative plate, pillow or even a striking flower. Or consider letting your favorite song inspire your home's color palettes with paintlist by Dutch Boy, a free

smartphone app that analyzes genre, mood and tempo to translate music into actual Dutch Boy color palettes. Download it to get started at dutchboy.com/paintlist. After selecting the color palette for your space, consider additional elements that best reflect who you are, and showcase your passions and memories. Some things to consider include: Meaningful art - In addition to pieces by professional artists, show off the personal pieces created by you or someone you love. For a sentimental display, arrange all family artwork on one wall - your son's carefully sketched family of stick people, or his handprint-inspired Thanksgiving turkey alongside your daughter's angel drawing. And keep in mind, not everything has to be framed. The wall will feel more organic and natural if the picture frames and loose papers don't match perfectly. Coveted places - If you've always fantasized about living on the coast or in a cabin near the woods, try incorporating shells and modern rope decor, or repurposed wood and patchwork patterns into your space. Start small and incorporate themed items into a bathroom, where simple additions can make a big impact. Hobbies and activities - Do you love to bike through the mountains or city streets? Hang a bicycle on your living room wall.

Display paddles over your mantel if you love to canoe down rivers each summer. Or repurpose some old boxes of your favorite wine to stack and use as a bookshelf. Sensory appeal - Personalizing your home doesn't only mean incorporating visual items. It involves textures, sounds and scents too. Keep pretty dishes of your favorite candies or chocolates around the house - especially in the rooms that you and guests frequent. And because smell is one of the strongest triggers for memory, consider light-

New Listing East!

JOYCE COOK 249-1611

P

N E

I D

personal

ing candles or incense associated with your favorite moments - like homemade apple pie on Thanksgiving or outdoor scents like vanilla sandalwood in the winter. Whether you try these recommendations or experiment with other ways to make your home more personal, simply look to your everyday life for your home inspirations. Start with things you love, like music, activities or even food, to give your home the special touches that make it welcoming, beautiful and uniquely you.

131 Jackson Blvd.

G N

$114,900 4472 Nottingham Ct, Sherwood Commons 2BR/2BA condo on the east side. Tastefully decorated w/lots of closet space. Covered back porch. 2 car garage. Quiet neighborhood. Great place to live, call Joyce Cook 812-249-1611.(72657)

CAROLYN R KELLY, CRS EPRO CELL 208-3595 OFFICE 238-2526

$84,500 Charming brick ranch ready for you to move into now. This 3BR/1BA home has 1 car detached garage, rear deck and fenced yard. Convenient to schools and shopping. Many updates. Call Carolyn 208carolyn@carolynrkelly.com 3595. 131 Jackson Blvd, Edgewood Grove(72156)

TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014 • 19


w w w . l o o k i n g a t h o m e s . c o m 501 MCKEEN.-$63,000

Former church on the southside of town.Seats 180, has a nursery, 2 pianos, 2 classrooms. Roof is approx 10 yrs old. Call Lu or Mark for more info. #72586 LU McCREERY • 208-7723

“Home Hunting With Betty”™ Sat. 9am on NBC 2 BETTY LANKE • 249-6237

STONE RANCH “N”

Looking for a very nice 3 bdrm, 2 bath stone home? Corner location on 1/2 acre, very large rooms with lots of closets, great FR with fireplace to warm family. Attached 2 + garage. Call Jane, priced right! #72288 JANE STRECKER • 208-0267

7985 Deer Run Ct 3Bd 3Ba basement w/FR and office (71850) MARY ANN ISAACS, CRS • 239-9521

$55,000 6 undeveloped lots, 228 ft. frontage. Great commercial possibilites, city utilities available. Call Jack 2390172, email jcrapo@remax.net (71615) JACK CRAPO, ABR • 239-0172 8612 N. WHISPERING WOODS PL-$179,900 ON ET W RK NE MA E TH •Meticulously mantained 4 bedroom •On a beautiful lot in Krislynn Woods •Quality updates throughout •2-1/2 Baths •Full Basement •14’x20’ Sun Room •Put on your “must see” list •Call, text or email David Boeglin (72638) DAVID BOEGLIN • 249-6798

Trivia (1) What was Roy Rogers real name? (2) Name the original three stooges. (3) How many stripes in the American flag? (4) Who was Ernie Pyle and where was he born? (5) Who was Nixon’s first Vice-President and why did he resign? To find answers turn to Steve’s ad STEVE WINKLEPLECK • 238-2489

1857 Walden Ct-$127,000 Custom built comfort in great area on quiet street cul-de-sac. Three bedroom, two bath in excellent condition. Attached garage and fenced private yard. Lots of extras. Enjoy this home all seasons of the year. Call today for details. #72029 LYNN MAY, CRS, MGRI • 249-9398

$59,900 Charming bungalow-formal dining room, patio doors to the large deck & privacy fenced yard. Large garage with extra parking behind. Wlk-in pantry in the kitchen. storage in the basement. Call Sheila or Jack for your showing812-239-0171. (72640) SHEILA CRAPO, CBR, CRP • 239-0171 7461 Westwood Lane-$199,900 Beautiful 4 bedroom 2.5 bath Home located in desirable Belfonte Subdivision! Just a Few of the Amenities include large covered front porch, large wood deck in rear, formal dining room, large master bedroom with double tray ceiling and large master bathroom and massive walk-in closet, fireplace, 2 car attached garage, privacy fenced back yard, open concept, and may other features. Recent updates within the last 5 years include: new carpet, fresh paint, light fixtures, countertops, ceramic tile, refrigerator, cooktop, walkway and front door, and two a/c units. Call Mark for your private tour! #71746 MARK MCCREERY • 208-4777

CUTE EAST

Eastern County newer 2 Bedroom 1.5 baths with new carpet, kitchen, basement, deck, hot tub and a guest house out back. All for just $82,900 (72408) BILL STRECKER • 208-0268

1430 S. Apple Grove-$149,900 •Brick/vinyl ranch/move-in ready •Spacious GReat Room w/corner fireplace •Fully applianced kitchen w/brk. bar •Great curb appeal/fenced yard. #71984 MIKE MICHAEL • 243-1150

$89,900. Very nice 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch north at 3680 Rosehill Ave. Covered patio and fenced back yard. Newer roof and attached garage. Call Becky to see 812-243-1100. #71639 BECKY BUSIERE, CRS, GRI • 243-1100

578 South 20th St. - $29,000 A petite house with large rooms and a good sized backyard 960 Sq. Ft., 2BR, 1 Bath, 2 car det. garage. A must to see. #71300 OSCAR G. SISON, GRI, MRA • 812-249-4478

NORTHSIDE COUNTRY SETTING

$124,900 Brick ranch 3BR, 2BA & 2 car garage on 1.45 acre lot. Off Devonald private road. Kitchen is extra special w/many features; plus DR & LR have hardwood floors. Upgraded poplar trim, Andersen windows, screened-in porch, lots of landscaping & available now. For low down payment programs, check your lender. Please call Herb. Thank you. (V72294) HERB GAUER • 236-3925 This is a great opportunity! 44.18 ac, divided up into approx. 20+ tillable acres, 15+ acre lake (stocked w/ blue gill & bass) and 3+ acres wooded. Lake is 79' deep and reclaimed mining ground, however tillable ground is virgin. This can also be a beautiful building site, horse property, etc. There are multiple uses for the property! Call Debi for additional information. #71774 DEBI SULLIVAN • 841-2095 130 S. 4th Street $94,900 *2,664 sq ft tastefully updated office space *2nd floor has an open loft space and could be rented as an apt. for income. *Historic downtown location # 71980 STACEY JOSEPH • 812-878-0493

$44,900 2BR, 1 Bath on double lot with 3 car garage & basement. #72522 DALE BOHNENKEMPER • 243-4663

1999 Jared-$185,000 Very nice 3 BR, 2.5 bath with super remodeled walk-out basement. # 72216 CHARLES PARKS • 201-9218 New Listing

353 ADAMS BLVD-$229,000 •Unique eastside location near Baeslers Foods •Owner double lot, professionally landscaped •Over 2,200 sq. ft. •Private setting •Screened porch/multi-leveled decks •In-ground pool-gas grill #72659 DAVE CASH • 812-243-0930

New Listing

1514 S Center-$85,000 5 BR 2 BA Farrington Grove #72704 STACY GOUGH • 812-243-3090 NEW PRICE $149,900 424 BLACKMAN ST., CLINTON $149,900 for this beautiful 2 story 2,536 sq. ft. mini mansion •Blt 1925, original woodwork, hardwood floors, French doors, beveled glass, fireplace •4BR, 3BA, 2 car garage, portico, sleeping porch, 3 season room, huge front shaded porch. Dir: N. on Hwy 63 right on 163 of Clinton a dead end turn right S. on 9th. 1 Block turn left to Blackman St. (70892) GEORGIA BOSWORTH • 812-208-2620

137 S. 20th-$79,900 Great 3BR bungalow SE. Large rooms & full basement partially finished. Living room w/fireplace, dining room, breakfast nook and kitchen. Nice deck w/fenced yard and 1 car attached garage. Call or text Jill to see inside @ 812-8784495. #71895 JILL HANNAH • 812-878-4495

COMMERCIAL 4677 7th St. •$395,000 •200x250 lot size, 200 ft. frontage •Zoned C-2 •Currently operated as car wash •1,800 sq. ft. metal storage bldg. •1/2 bldg. heated/cooled 1/2 bath •Call Tom 812-208-1953 (71859) TOM THOMPSON • 812-208-1953

20 • TRIBUNE-STAR VALLEY HOMES • Friday, April 18, 2014

3287 E Dallas Dr LOCATION...PRIVATE...CONVENIENT... This southern vigo co. property has a little bit of everything. Farm House with 3br. 3ba. Beautiful hard wood floors. Main level master suite. Inground Pool,30x60 workshop. All privately situated on 8.8 Acres. $267,900. Call or email Sandy for more information. #71316 SANDY SCAMIHORN • 812-249-6131 700 E Gilchrist Dr-$297,632 Brick home near all amenities on the south side of Terre Haute. Large master bedroom with dressing area and marvelous bath. Living room and large family/game room overlook a large patio. Wonderful home for family living and entertaining friends. Call Ron Maxwell 812-240-5474 for your private showing. #72250 RON MAXWELL • 812-240-5474

2012 Wilbury (Lot) •3.43 acres •City utilities Available •$35,900 (72446) ALISON KIRCHNER • 812-243-3321

4104 S 9th St. $83,000 *Completely remodeled home close to schools & shopping. *Beautifully updated kit w/stainless steel appl. *Big lot with det. garage *3 BR #72109 ANGIE PICKLESIMER • (812) 870-8561

7297 Kingswood St Move right in this south side ranch with 3 Br 3 baths and partially finished walkout basement..A lot of updates in last 6 months include a brand new roof,paint throughout and much more. $156,500. Call or email for your appointment. (71127) JODY FEILER MANN • 208-7800 2422 2ND AVE-$32,000 2 bedroom 1 bath home with some updates. Stop throwing away rent money and make this affordable home yours. Updated bathroom and paint are a few updates to this home. eat-in kitchen and a multi purpose room that could be used as a home office or craft room. Nicely sized living area and no steps to climb as the laundry room is on the main level. Call Traci or Mark #72587 TRACI MCCREEY • 208-4421

Valley homes april 18 2014  

Valley homes april 18 2014

Advertisement