Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Symantec 250-300

Title

: Administration of Backup Exec 10 for Windows

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. You currently have an NT 4.0 SP6a computer with Backup Exec 8.6 installed. You will be performing an upgrade of the operating system to Windows 2000 along with an upgrade of Backup Exec to 10.0. What is the recommended upgrade path? A.upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 B.upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000, upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 C.upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 first, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 D.upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 first, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 Answer: D 2. Given the following: There are four tapes to use in a four-week cycle (one tape per week, Friday-Thursday). A Full backup is scheduled to run every Friday night and is set to Overwrite only. The current tape is ejected, and the next tape in the cycle is put in the tape drive every Friday. A differential job is scheduled to run Monday-Thursday and is set to Append only. After running through all four tapes in four weeks, the first tape from the cycle should be ready for the Friday night overwrite job. Which media set values for the Append and Overwrite Protection periods are correct to enforce this media rotation and allow the jobs to run as scheduled? A.APPEND = 26 Days, OVERWRITE = 1 Day B.APPEND = 21 Days, OVERWRITE = 6 Days C.APPEND = 6 Days, OVERWRITE = 21 Days D.APPEND = 6 Days, OVERWRITE = 26 Days Answer: C 3. You are tasked with creating a backup job of two Windows 2000 Servers: ServerA and ServerB. Each server has two volumes: C: and D:. Which is a valid resource order for a nightly backup job? A.ServerB D:, ServerA C:, ServerB C:, ServerA D:, ServerB System State, ServerA System State B.ServerB C:, D:, System State; ServerA C:, D:, System State C.ServerA C:, D:, ServerB C:, System State, ServerA System State D.ServerA C:, D:, Server B C:, ServerA System State; ServerB System State Answer: B 4. When setting the default scheduling options from the Tools Options menu, the Effective Date is defined as the _______. A.only date when jobs will run

www.Prepking.com     


B.first date when only backup jobs will run C.date when Backup Exec was installed D.first date when all new jobs will run, unless the Effective Date has been changed in the individual jobs E.first date when all new jobs will run, regardless of the Effective Date selected in the individual jobs Answer: D 5. The default option for job logging populates the job log with four job-specific categories. These four categories are _______. (Choose four.) A.job priority B.skipped files C.the media server name D.errors encountered E.completion statistics F.names of processed subdirectories Answer: BCDE 6. A monthly template in a policy needs to take precedence over a weekly template in the same policy. You want to create a template rule to specify this precedence. Where do you configure the template rule? A.in the rules window, select Add B.in the policy window, select New Rule C.in the policy window, select Edit Template, and then select New Rule D.in the Job Setup task pane, select New Rule from the File menu Answer: B 7. Which Backup Exec option enables the utilization of synthetic and off-host backups? A.SAN Shared Storage Option (SSO) B.Central Admin Server Option (CASO) C.Advanced Disk-based Backup Option (ADBO) D.Advanced Open File Option (AOFO) Answer: C 8. Which three options are included in Backup Exec for Small Business Server? (Choose three.) A.Shared Storage Option (SSO) B.Agent for Microsoft SQL Server C.Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server D.Agent for Lotus Domino E.Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR) Answer: BCE

www.Prepking.com     


9. Backup Exec catalogs are written in which two locations? (Choose two.) A.tape B.disk C.database D.job history Answer: AB 10. A ______ is a logical destination to which a backup job is targeted. A.volume pool B.media set C.tape set D.media pool Answer: B 11. In Backup Exec, system media is considered to be all media that have been introduced into Backup Exec except media that have been allocated to ________. A.retired media B.scratch media C.cleaning media D.a media set Answer: D 12. You have a server running Backup Exec for Windows Servers. You want to install two robotic libraries on the computer. Each robotic library contains four tape drives. How many Backup Exec Library Expansion Option licenses do you purchase in order to use all the tape drives in the robotic libraries? A.1 B.2 C.6 D.7 E.8 Answer: D 13. Your network consists of the following: 1 - Windows 2003 Backup Exec media server 3 - Windows 2003 domain controllers 1 - Windows 2003 Server running Microsoft SQL Server 2 - Windows 2003 file servers 1 - Linux application server

www.Prepking.com     


4 - Mac OS X workstations 14 - Windows XP workstations For all systems to be backed up, how many must be running the Remote Agent for Windows Servers service? A.5 B.7 C.21 D.26 Answer: C 14. You have a Windows 2003 server that is also the domain controller for your Windows environment. This server is also a client that needs to be fully backed up every 24 hours. Which Windows role of the logon account enables you to fully protect the server? A.Power User B.Domain User C.Domain Admins D.Backup Operator Answer: C 15. You are deploying Backup Exec 10.0 and plan to back up several servers and workstations. Most of the servers are running Windows 2003 Server. The workstations are running a mixture of Windows 95, Windows 2000 Professional, Mac OS 9, and Mac OS X. Which three operating systems is Backup Exec able to protect? (Choose three.) A.Mac OS 9 B.Mac OS X C.Windows 95 D.Windows 2003 Server E.Windows 2000 Professional Answer: BDE 16. You want to install Backup Exec 10.0 for Windows Servers from a command line using silent mode. The CD is located on drive D:. Which command will accomplish this? A.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup

/TS:

/USER:administrator

/DOM:DOMAIN

/PASS:password

/TS:

/USER:administrator

/DOM:DOMAIN

/PASS:password

/SNO:valid_serial_number s B.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup /SNO:valid_serial_number C.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup

/USER:administrator

www.Prepking.com     

/DOM:DOMAIN

/PASS:password


/SNO:valid_serial_number s D.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup Answer: A 17. You are installing Backup Exec for the first time. You want to use an existing account for the Backup Exec services. Which right needs to be granted to this account? A.Shut down the system B.Initiate external program C.Allow Logon locally D.Logon as a Service Answer: D 18. You want to install Backup Exec into an existing SQL server instance. Into which two instances can Backup Exec be installed? (Choose two.) A.Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) 2000 B.SQL Server 7.0 C.SQL Server 2000 SP2 D.SQL Server 2000 SP3a or later Answer: AD 19. Which three items does the Backup Exec Environment Check Utility check prior to installing Backup Exec 10.0? (Choose three.) A.the current version of MDAC B.Port availability C.SMTP Server availability D.the presence of a CD-ROM E.Domain Administrative Privileges Answer: ABE 20. When installing Backup Exec, you receive a message in the install log stating that Backup Exec failed to install third party products. Which two third party products does Backup Exec 10.0 install? (Choose two.) A.MSDE 2000 B.Direct X C.Java Runtime D.SQL Server 2000 SP2 Answer: AC 21. Which two options will need to be reinstalled on remote servers after upgrading from Backup Exec 8.6

www.Prepking.com     


to Backup Exec 10.0? (Choose two.) A.Remote Agent for Windows Servers B.Agent for Exchange C.Advanced Open File Option D.Agent for SQL Answer: AC 22. To successfully upgrade Backup Exec 7.3 to version 10.0, you must _______. A.upgrade directly to 10.0 B.copy Catalogs and data folders, install 10.0, then run bemig to migrate data C.upgrade to 8.6, and then upgrade to 10.0 D.copy Catalogs and data folders, install 10.0, then copy the folders back Answer: C 23. You currently have a Windows 2000 server with Backup Exec 8.6 installed. You will be performing an upgrade of the operating system to Windows 2003 along with an upgrade of Backup Exec to 10.0. What is the recommended upgrade path? A.upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 first, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2003 B.upgrade the operating system to Windows 2003 first, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 C.upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2003 D.upgrade the operating system to Windows 2003, upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 Answer: A 24. During the installation of Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows and NetWare Servers to a remote Windows 2003 server an error is returned. Where can you find a more detailed error message to assist in the troubleshooting process? A.VINSTALL.LOG B.PUSHINST.LOG C.BESERNUM.TXT D.BEPUSHES.LOG Answer: D 25. A push installation of the Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers fails. You choose to perform a local installation of the Remote Agent using the Backup Exec installation media. Which two commands will perform a local installation of the Remote Agent? (Choose two.) A.double-click WINNT\INSTALL\RANT32\SETUPAA.CMD B.double-click WINNT\INSTALL\RANT32\setup.exe

www.Prepking.com     


C.WINNT\INSTALL\RANT32\setup.exe /RANT32: -s D.WINNT\INSTALL\setup.exe /RAWS Answer: AC 26. Which two wizards does Backup Exec provide for adding storage locations to your media server? (Choose two.) A.IDR Wizard B.Device Configuration Wizard C.Hot Swappable Device Wizard D.Policy Wizard E.Backup Wizard Answer: BC 27. In which two locations can you find the particular device driver that is being used for your tape drive? (Choose two.) A.Bediag B.Backup Exec GUI C.Device Manager D.BEUtility Answer: AC 28. Which two status conditions can you apply to Backup-to-Disk folders? (Choose two.) A.Offline B.Online C.Paused D.Enabled E.Formatted Answer: CD 29. What is the default setting for concurrent connections to a Backup-to-Disk folder? A.1 B.9 C.10 D.16 Answer: A 30. Backup Exec is installed on a Windows 2000 server. How do you verify that VERITAS drivers are installed for your tape device? A.use Windows Device Manager to verify the driver provider B.open Explorer and navigate to Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT

www.Prepking.com     


C.in the Devices view in Backup Exec, right-click the tape device and select properties D.in the registry, navigate to HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\VERITAS\Backup Exec\TapeDrivers Answer: A 31. Backup Exec has been installed successfully, but the physically attached tape drive is not visible within the Backup Exec Administration Console. The tape drive is showing in Microsoft Windows 2003 Device Manager under the Tape Devices branch. Which two actions can be performed to resolve this problem? (Choose two.) A.restart the Backup Exec Server service B.right-click the Devices tree in Backup Exec and select Scan for New Hardware C.verify that the tape drive is on the VERITAS Backup Exec for Windows Servers Hardware Compatibility List D.contact the tape drive manufacturer to confirm that there are no problems or updates necessary for the tape drive firmware Answer: CD 32. Which three statements are true regarding the attributes of a device pool? (Choose three.) A.The All Available Drives device pool can be deleted. B.A drive can belong to more than one device pool. C.A device pool can contain a different type of drives. D.Because of reporting restrictions, drives can be added to a device pool but cannot be removed. E.A device pool allows multiple jobs to target one pool so that there is dynamic load balancing. Answer: BCE 33. Which two are supported items in a device pool? (Choose two.) A.Disk drive B.Media Sets C.Robotic Libraries D.Stand-alone tape drive E.Cascaded drive pool F.Backup-to-disk folder Answer: DF 34. The backup job fails when using a Backup-to-Disk folder. Which three reasons could cause the backup-to-disk device to show as offline? (Choose three.) A.The folder is on a RAID array. B.The folder is on a NAS device. C.The directory is set for read-only. D.The device is no longer connected.

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/250-300.htm


Pass4sure 250-300 dumps