Issuu on Google+

CA CAT-160 CAT-160 : CA SiteMinder r12 Administrator Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.topcerts.com/cat-160.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TopCerts products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TopCerts.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 If you are an administrator, but not a superuser administrator, you can: (Choose two)

A. Create superuser administrators B. Access CA SiteMinder objects, tools, and features C. Change rules, policies, and responses in various domains D. Instruct the Policy Server to set upa default administrator account

Answer: B, C www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 Which assumption does CA SiteMinder make about a user directory by default?

A. A user will be audited against the same directory. B. A user will be authorized against the same directory. C. A user will be authenticated against the same directory. D. A user will be authenticated AND authorized against the same directory.

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 Virtual user attributes are prefixed with:

A. !

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


B. / C. # D. @

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 Before an installed Web Agent can be used to protect applications, you must:

A. Verify that the TraceFile is yes, and open the Policy Server interface. B. Verify that the TraceFile is yes, and edit the Web Agent configuration. C. Turn on the agent via the WebAgent.conf file and restart the web server. D. Open the Policy Server interface and restart the web server from a command window.

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 To modify the cookie domain you use the:

A. Policy Agent B. Directory Server C. Host Configuration Object (HCO) D. Agent Configuration Object (ACO)

Answer: D Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 Which component of CA SiteMinder can be used to configure the scope and permissible tasks of an administrator?

A. CA SiteMinder Database B. CA SiteMinder Agent dialog C. Policy Server Management Console D. CA SiteMinder Administrative User Interface

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 What is assigned to each authentication scheme?

A. A number between 0 and 10 to define the order of access B. A number between 0 and 1000 to define a protection level C. A number between 0 and 100 to define a zone of protection D. A number between 0 and 100 to define a development state

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 User and administrator activity is recorded in the:

A. Audit log B. Profiler log C. Policy Server log Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


D. Web Agent Trace log

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 You are configuring cache and thread settings on the Policy Server Management Console Settings tab. Which Policy Server Operational Settings group do you need to configure?

A. RADIUS group B. Performance group C. Administration group D. Access Control group

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 You can use HTTP header variables or cookies to transfer information between web applications. In which sequence are variables set and sent through the HTTP header? The client requests a web page resource. Response variables are processed by the web server. The newly modified HTTP request header is sent to web server. For each response, the Policy Server sends variables, which are inserted in the existing HTTP request header. The agent sends standard queries to the Policy Server, such as IsProtected, IsAuthenticated, and IsAuthorized.

A. 1, 5, 4, 3, 2 B. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 C. 1, 3, 5, 2, 4 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


D. 1, 4, 5, 2, 3

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


topcerts CAT-160 Exam - CA SiteMinder r12 Administrator Exam