Issuu on Google+

CA CAT-100 CAT-100 : CA Application Performance Management Professional Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.topcerts.com/cat-100.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TopCerts products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TopCerts.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 When default metrics are generated during application execution, the probes:

A. Retain data until agents collect it. B. Report data directly to the Enterprise Manager. C. Report data to agents, which in turn pass it to the Enterprise Manager. D. Report data to agents, which retain it until the Enterprise Manager collects it.

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 What is the name of the .jar file containing the CLW?

A. CLW.jar B. CLWorkstation.jar C. CommandLine.jar D. CommandLineWorkstation.jar

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 Each element in a report template maps to a single:

A. Metric B. PDF file Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


C. Dashboard D. Metric grouping

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 A group of business transactions in a CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM) domain is known as a:

A. business service B. business transaction C. transaction parameter D. transaction component

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 Which type of file stores all items contained in a management module?

A. Zip B. Package (PKG) C. Java Archive (JAR) D. Tape archive (TAR)

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 Significant changes were introduced for CA Customer Experience Manager (CA CEM) version 5.0. A new CA CEM server deployment model is:

A. software only B. v5.0 appliance only C. legacy appliance only D. virtual appliance only

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 In the Dashboard Editor, the palette consists of static content tools and:

A. Data viewers B. View creators C. Data view creators D. Dynamic content tools

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 Which metric type measures the number of incomplete requests during a time interval?

A. Stall Count B. Instance counts Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


C. Errors Per Interval D. Concurrent Invocations

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 Which graph displays the most information within a single view?

A. Dashboard B. Box-Whisker C. Defect Pareto D. Standard Deviation

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 Summary alert S is made up of single alerts 1, 2, and 3. Currently, the states of the alerts are as follows: Alert 1: caution Alert 2: caution Alert 3: danger What is the color of alert S?

A. Red B. White C. Green D. Yellow

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


topcerts CAT-100 Exam - CA Application Performance Management Professional Exam