Issuu on Google+

Alcatel_Lucent 4A0-M02 4A0-M02 : Alcatel-Lucent Mobile Gateways for the LTE Evolved Packet Core 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.topcerts.com/4a0-m02.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TopCerts products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TopCerts.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the eNodeB?

A. The eNodeBs maybeinterconnectTEIDwith each other via anX2 interface. B. The eNodeB is an element of the EPC core. C. The eNodeBs areconnectedto the EPC core via the S1 interface. D. During an IMSI attach, the eNodeB selects an MME to service the UE. E. The eNodeB performs the compression and encryption of the user data stream.

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the Tracking Area (TA)?

A. A TA is a set of eNodeBs that are defined by a UE itself. B. A TA is the smallest geographical area in which a UE can roam without performing a Tracking Area Update (TAU) other than periodic TAU as required. C. A Tracking Area Identity (TAI) is used to identify each tracking area. D. The Tracking Area Identity (TAI) is assigned by the service provider. E. One TA may be served by one or more than one MME.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the UE network attachment procedure?

A. The UE is served by an eNodeB. B. The eNodeB selects one MME to serve the UE. C. The MME selects one SGW to serve the UE. D. The SGW selects one PGW to serve the UE E. The PGW selects one PCRF server if required.

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the UE paging process?

A. The SGW performs downlink data buffering while the S1 bearer is being established.

B. The SGW initiates the paging messages towards the UE. C. The PGW is not aware of the paging process. D. The UE initiates the service request procedure once it receives the paging message. E. The paging procedure is controlled by the MME.

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 Which of the following interfaces is not using the GTP-C protocol?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


A. The X2 interface. B. The S1-U interface. C. The S4 interface. D. The S5 interface. E. The SGi interface.

Answer: E www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 There is an active GTP path between an Alcatel-Lucent SGW and an Alcatel-Lucent PGW, On the SGW. Which of the following CLI commands is used to check the "Restart Count" value of the PGW?

A. show mobile-gateway serving ref-point-peers s5 B. show mobile-gateway serving ref-point-stats s5 C. show mobile-gateway serving bearer-stats s5 D. show mobile-gateway serving path-mgmt-stats s5 E. None of the above answers are correct.

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the SGW?

A. A UE may be served by more than one SGW at a given time. B. The SGW is connected to the E-UTRAN via the S1-u interface.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


C. The SGW may provide data plane connectivity between two eNodeBs. D. The SGW connects to the PGW via the S5/S8 interface. E. The SGW acts as a common anchor point during handovers between LTE and Release 8 UMTS networks.

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the triggers of the Tracking Area Update (TAU) messages?

A. A TAU is sent when an active UE moves into a new TA that is not in the UE's current Tracking Area Identity (TAI) list. B. A TAU is sent when a UE moves from the 2G/3G network back to the LTE network. C. A TAU is sent when an idle UE moves into a new TA that is not in the UE's current TAI list. D. A TAU is required to be sent periodically. E. A TAU is never required as long as an idle UE stays in the same TA.

Answer: E www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 Which of the following statements is TRUE when a UE is in the EMM_REGISTERED/ECM_IDLE state?

A. There is no radio bearer between the UE and the eNodeB. The S1-MME, S1-U, and S5 connections are all released for the UE. B. There is no radio bearer between the UE and the eNodeB. The S1-MME connection can no longer be used but the S1-U and S5 connections are still available for the UE.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


C. There is no radio bearer between the UE and the eNodeB. The S1-MME and the S1-U connections can no longer be used but the S5 connection is still available for the UE. D. There is no radio bearer between the UE and the eNodeB. The S1-MME, S1-U and S5 connections are still available for the UE. E. None of the above answers are correct.

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the S1-U interface?

A. It is the user plane interface used to connect the E-UTRAN and the EPC core. B. It relies on the GTP-C path to exchange the "Echo Request" / "Echo Response" messages between the eNodeB and the SGW. C. It may be used to transport user data during the inter-eNodeB handover. D. It uses the GTP-U protocol. E. The UDP protocol is used as the transport protocol.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


Topcerts 4A0-M02 Exam - Alcatel-Lucent Mobile Gateways for the LTE Evolved Packet Core