Page 1

CompTIA 220-702 CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.topcerts.com/220-702.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TopCerts products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TopCerts.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 A client can no longer print from their computer to the default printer. The client successfully prints a test page directly from the printer. The printers queue shows the job ready to print. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation that the technician can make?

A. Restart the print spooler service. B. Delete the print job and resubmit it. C. Verify the correct paper is being used. D. Reinstall the printers drivers.

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 Which of the following will occur if %temp% is executed from the run command?

A. The operating systems temporary folder will be opened. B. Applications located the %temp% folder will be executed. C. Applications will be deleted in the %temp% folder. D. The current users temporary folder will be opened.

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 A technician needs to upgrade memory on a laptop with one available memory slot. The type and amount of memory has been confirmed to be correct. Once the new memory is added, the BIOS reports the original memory size. Which of the following is the NEXT step to perform? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


A. Replace all of the laptops memory. B. Reseat the laptop memory. C. Perform a Windows Update. D. Replace the motherboard.

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 Which of the following contains the user profile directory for Microsoft Windows 2000 and XP?

A. Users B. My Documents C. Documents and Settings D. Application Data

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 A technician needs to add an expansion card to a computer. The documentation with the card states it requires a PCI x4 slot. The computer has PCI x1 and PCI x16 slots available. Which if the following should the technician do?

A. The technician can install the card in a PCI x16 slot and get four times the performance. B. The technician can install the card in a PCI x1 slot and get half the performance. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


C. The technician can install the card in a PCI x16 slot with normal performance. D. The technician can install the card is a PCI x1 slot and get normal performance.

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 Which of the following is used to test all computer hardware before installing an operating system?

A. An operating system needs to be installed B. POST card C. Another computer D. BIOS setting

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 Which of the following should be installed to support Gigabit Ethernet within a home network?

A. 10Base2 B. 100Base2 C. 100BaseT D. 1000BaseT

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 A laptop LCD screen needs to be replaced. Which of the following tools would be BEST used to open the case?

A. Flathead screwdriver B. Plastic shim C. Metal shim D. Pliers

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 A technician is dispatched to a malware infected system. Upon arrival, the technician notices the malwares pop-up on the screen. Which of the following boot methods would the technician utilize?

A. Reboot in Safe Mode B. Reboot in Recovery Console C. Reboot in Last Known Good Configuration D. Reboot in System Debug Mode

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 Which of the following devices can assist a technician in troubleshooting computers that will not start?

A. Anti-static pad B. Loopback plug Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


C. ISA card D. POST card

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-

topcerts 220-702 Exam - CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition)  

topcerts offers CompTIA 220-702 questions and answers for your CompTIA A+ Practical Application (2009 Edition) exam preparation. Download 22...

Advertisement