Page 1

CheckPoint 156-815.71 156-815.71 : Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert R71 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.topcerts.com/156-815.71.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TopCerts products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TopCerts and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TopCerts.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TopCerts.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TopCerts reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TopCerts.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 1 Which operating system listed supports running a Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 MDS, but has a limitation in the number of virtual IP addresses which can be assigned to a given interface?

A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux B. Windows 2003 Server C. SecurePlatform D. Solaris

Answer: D www.TopCerts.com Q: 2 Which of the following systems would meet the MINIMUM requirements for an MDS?

A. SecurePlatform, 10 GB hard drive B. SecurePlatform, 2-GB hard drive, 8 MB memory C. Solaris 9, 4-GB hard drive, 1 GB memory D. Linux RHEL 5, 2.4 kernel, 4-GB hard drive, 4-GB memory

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 3 On which SecurePlatform kernel version is Multi-Domain Management with Provider-1 R71 built?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


A. 2.4.18 B. 2.6.18-92 C. 2.4.21-21 D. RHEL 3

Answer: B www.TopCerts.com Q: 4 What is the name for the interface connecting CMA Virtual IPs?

A. Leading VIP Interface B. VIP Lounge Interface C. Main External Interface

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 5 When does a SIC certificate expire for CMA/MDS?

A. After 3 years B. After 5 years C. The interval is configurable. D. After 1 year

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


www.TopCerts.com Q: 6 What information can NOT be obtained from the mdsstat output?

A. Hostname of the MDS B. Up / down status C. IP address of the CMA D. PID number FWD

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 7 Upon boot, where is the script for the automatic start of the MDS processes located?

A. /etc/init.d B. /var/init.d C. etc/init.D D. var/etc/init.d

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 8 Which one of the processes runs on the MDS Level?

A. fwm mds B. fgd C. iked Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


D. vpnd

Answer: A www.TopCerts.com Q: 9 What directory is shared between MDS and CMA?

A. $FWDIR/log B. $FWDIR/database C. $FWDIR/bin D. $FWDIR/conf

Answer: C www.TopCerts.com Q: 10 Where do the Global Policy database files reside in an MDS environment?

A. $CPDIR/conf B. $MDSDIR/database C. $MDSDIR/conf/mdsdb D. $MDSDIR/conf

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-

Topcerts 156-815.71 Exam - Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert R71  

Topcerts offers CheckPoint 156-815.71 questions and answers for your Check Point Certified Managed Security Expert R71 exam preparation. Dow...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you