Issuu on Google+

CompTIA JK0-019 CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam 20 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.topcerts.com/jk0-019.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Computers on a small network are not able to receive new addresses from the DHCP server. However, the administrator has checked the server and ensured it is connected, responding, and functional. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem in this scenario? A. The DHCP server has an incorrect gateway configured. B. The DHCP server was incorrectly configured with a six hour lease time on addresses. C. The DHCP server was incorrectly configured with no-expiring lease time on addresses. D. The DNS server is no longer functional and internal name-address resolution is down.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Physical and logical network diagrams are used for which of the following configuration management goals? A. B. C. D.

Track DHCP distribution Compare MAC and IP addresses Document Internet access history Identity network devices

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which of the following is the MOST efficient way to troubleshoot network problems? A. B. C. D.

Create an action plan Implement and test a solution Determine if anything has changed Identity a probable cause

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which of the following OSI model layers is used for logical addressing? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


A. B. C. D.

Physical Transport Network Data link

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which of the following layers is associated with the physical hardware address of a network node? A. B. C. D.

Layer 1 Layer 2 Layer 6 Layer 7

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10Mbps? A. B. C. D.

CAT6 CAT5 Single-mode fiber CAT3

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 An administrator has found interference on a network. Which of the following cable types is the network MOST likely composed of? A. B. C. D.

UTP Fiber RG-6 STP

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 When debugging a routing problem, the time-to-live (TTL) value can be used to determine: Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


A. B. C. D.

Number of routes available. Number of router hops. Time that an advertised route is valid. Time to make a round trip.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Web users are reporting issues downloading various types of media. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST? A. B. C. D.

Find out what has recently changed on the network Create an action plan and solution identifying potential effects. Continue to gather information and see what other problems may exist. Determine the most probable cause.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which of the following mitigation techniques would an administrator apply to a device in order to restrict remote access? A. B. C. D.

Disable TELNET Disable IGMP snooping Enable TELNET but not SSL Disable ICMP/ping on device

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 An administrator wants to limit access of a wireless network without requiring authorized users to enter a password or network key. Which of the following methods would MOST likely be implemented on the wireless network? A. B. C. D.

Disable SSID WPA MAC filtering RAS

Answer: A Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which of the following improves wireless performance by allowing only one wireless transmission on the network at a time? A. B. C. D.

CSMA/CA CSMA/CD Wireless encryption Wireless bonding

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 When ordering aT1 line, the network technician tells the telecommunications company that a particular device is not needed since it is built-in to the router's T1 port. Which of the following devices is the technician referring to? A. B. C. D.

CSU/DSU ATM TDR DWDM

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which of the following is the full range of address block 192.16876.0/23? A. B. C. D.

192.168.76.0-192.168.77.255 192.168.76.0-192.168.76.255 192.168.76.0-192.168.76.23 192.168.76.0-192.168.78 0

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 Which of the following is the MOST secure method to enable remote users to access a company's internal network resources? A. B. C. D.

VPN concentrator Network-based firewall DMZ Stateful firewall Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 A network at a small business utilizes a star topology and is experiencing frequent collisions among data packets. Which of the following devices is MOST likely being used? A. B. C. D.

Unmanaged switch Hardware firewall Hub Managed switch

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 A technician temporarily needs an additional network connection in their office to test a new workstation. Which of the following is the BEST solution to add a temporary network connection? A. B. C. D.

Install a small network switch Use port mirroring on the switch Split the pairs of the existing jack Install a CSU/DSU

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 A technician is troubleshooting a network connectivity issue with a user's desktop configured to use a static IP address. The technician notes the following configuration: IP 172.16.2.0 NETMASK 255.255.254.0 DEFAULT GATEWAY 172.16.1.1 DNS 192.168.1.1 Which of the following changes will allow the desktop to communicate properly with remote networks? A. B. C. D.

Changing the DNS to 172.16.1.100 Changing the WINS server to 172.174.136 Changing the netmask to 255.255.255.0 Changing the default gateway to 1 72.16.3.1

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 An administrator needs to know the workstation name of a user who called in for support in order to remotely manage it. After calling the user and having the user open a command prompt, which of the following commands would the administrator ask the user to type? A. B. C. D.

Netstat Ifconfig Hostname Ping

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 A user is trying to connect their new desktop to the network but is unable to get an IP address. The technician tests the cable and finds that there are too many open pairs. Which of the following wiring standards needs to be used in the replacement cable? A. B. C. D.

568B Crossover 569-A 607-A

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-8-


topcerts JK0-019 Exam - CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam (JK0-019)