Page 1

Cisco 350-040 Storage Networking 20 Q&A

Version demo

http://www.topcerts.com/350-040.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 In Cisco MDS, how is a pWWN assigned to a dynamically assigned iSCSI? A. B. C. D. E.

by the system by the user in the configuration of the iSCSI target by the iSCSI host created with iSCSI host name, iSCSI driver, and Connection ID by the storage system attached to Fibre Channel

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which of these TCP ports does iSNS use? A. B. C. D.

3205 3225 3226 3325

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Is the iSNS client supported on VRRP interfaces? A. B. C. D.

yes no only when the storage_services_enabler_pkg license is enabled on the switch only on Cisco IPS line cards

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Can Cisco Fabric Services be used to distribute iSCSI initiator configurations? A. B. C. D.

yes no only when the SAN_EXTN_OVER_IP_18_4 license is installed on the switch only when ENTERPRISE_PKG is installed on the switch

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which of these is used to identify the special characters used in Fibre Channel encoding? A. B. C. D. E.

K28.5 8B/10B 3B/4B D28.5 idle

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which three of these Fibre Channel words are known as primitive signals? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

NOS R_RDY CLS LIP IDLE

Answer: B, C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What set of primitive signals is valid for arbitrated loop? A. B. C. D. E.

NOS, LOS, LR, LRR SOF, EOF, ABTS, ACK LIFA, LIPA, LIHA, LISA LIP, LR, LRR, SOF CLS, OPN, ARB

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 If a Fibre Channel interface is receiving an NOS pattern on its interface, what pattern will the interface be transmitting? A. OLS B. LR Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


C. LRR D. IDLE E. NOS

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Fibre Channel Protocol is a protocol consisting of several layers. What are these layers, in order from FC-0 to FC-4? A. Media, Encode and Decode, Framing and Control, Common Services, Upper Level Protocol B. Encode and Decode, Media, Framing and Control, Common Services, Upper Level Protocol C. Framing and Control, Encode and Decode, Media, Common Services, Upper Level Protocol D. Upper Level Protocol, Common Services, Framing and Control, Encode and Decode, Media E. Media, Framing and Control, Encode and Decode, Common Services, Upper Level Protocol

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 All of these are functions of LIP except which one? A. B. C. D. E.

reinitialize a loop perform passive attachment to loop indicate loop receiver failure indicate which port to reset on loop acquire an AL_PA

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 What Fibre Channel header field indicates the frame is a Link Control frame? A. B. C. D. E.

R_CTL CS_CTL TYPE F_CTL DF_CTL Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 What Fibre Channel transport functions can be found at the FC-2 level? A. B. C. D. E.

Exchange Operation, Information Unit, and Sequence Session, Exchange, and Information Unit Sequence, Frame, and Flow Control Sequence, Frame, and Information Unit Exchange Management, Link Control, and Flow Control

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 What ordered set is used to determine the class of a frame? A. B. C. D. E.

COF SYN SOF TYP LIP

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which configuration command enables all discovered storage to be available for iSCSI? A. B. C. D. E.

iscsi virtual-target all iscsi target enable fc fc-target import iscsi enable fc targets dynamic iscsi import target fc

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 What is the function of the Link Reset Protocol within the Link Control Facility?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


A. it is part of the LIP process B. it is used only for Class 1 connection removal C. it is used to arbitrate on loops to recover from loss of synchronization D. it is used following a link failure and controls the NOS and LOS substates E. it is used following a link timeout or connection error and controls the LR and LRR substates

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 What is the correct configuration to place initiator ABC.icq into VSANs 3 and 66 exclusively? A. iscsi initiator name ABC.iqn vsan 3 66 B. iscsi initiator name ABC.iqn no vsan 1 vsan 3 - 66 C. iscsi initiator name ABC.iqn no vsan 1 vsan 3 vsan 66 D. iscsi initiator name ABC.iqn vsan member vsan 3 vsan 66 E. iscsi initiator name ABC.iqn vsan member vsan 3,66

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 During principal switch selection and domain ID assignment, all frames are flooded to a destination ID of what well-known Fibre Channel address? A. B. C. D. E.

FF.FF.FA FF.FF.FB FF.FF.FC FF.FF.FD FF.FF.FE

Answer: D Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 What SW_ILS frame is used to perform principal switch selection? A. B. C. D. E.

RDI DIA EFP ELP ESC

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Refer to the exhibit. The fabric containing Switch A is merging with the fabric containing Switch B. Which switch will become the principal switch, and why?

A. B. C. D. E.

Switch A, because its principal switch priority value is lower Switch B, because its principal switch priority value is higher Switch A, because its principal switch WWN is lower Switch B, because its principal switch WWN is higher not enough information has been given

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Which two events will trigger a port to start a Link Initialization Protocol procedure? (Choose two.) A. the power is turned on B. a LOGO ELS command is received C. an internal reset is performed Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-8-


D. an interface SHUT command is issued E. an RSCN is received

Answer: A, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-9-

topcerts 350-040 Exam - CCIE Storage Networking  

topcerts offers Cisco 350-040 questions and answers for your CCIE Storage Networking exam preparation. Download 350-040 free sample to check...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you