Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 98-363 Web Development Fundamentals 15 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.topcerts.com/98-363.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 You work as a Web developer for ABC.com. You need to implement a page event that fires after the event-handling process. Which page event should you use? A. B. C. D.

The LoadComplete event would be raised. The Trace.axd event would be raised. The OnEnd event would be raised. The InitComplete event would be raised.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 You need to implement an authentication method for the ABC.com website that uses tickets to track a logged in visitor's activity on the website. Which of the authentication methods should be utilized.? A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of Forms authentication. You should consider utilization of Kerberos authentication. You should consider utilization of the EAP protocol. You should consider utilization of Integrated Windows authentication.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 How would you enable debugging diagnostics and tracing on a Web application. Which administrative action or actions enables tracing? (Choose TWO.) A. You should consider modification of the Web.config file or create a new file in the root utilizing XML code if no Web.config file exists. You should additionally set the envled attribute to true in the trace element. B. You should consider the addition of a trace element as a child of the system.web element after which a trace element PageOutput attribute is set to true. C. You should consider making changes to the HOSTS file of network users. D. You should consider creating a file in the root folder utilizing XML code to implement tracing.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-3-


Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com wants you to develop a ScriptManager solution for retrieving the ScriptReferenceCollection object rendered to the website visitor. Which ScriptManager properties should be utilized? A. B. C. D.

The ScriptManager.Scripts property would be utilized. The ScriptManager.Events property would be utilized. The ScriptManager.Handler property would be utilized. The ScriptManager.Solution property would be utilized.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. ABC.com recently developed a Web application which has access to the Microsoft SQL Server database via DataSet control using .NET Framework 3.5 and ADO.NET. You need to implement a solution for retrieving the rows updated or refreshed when employees add information to the DataSet. Which administrative action should be taken? A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of methods in the DataBinder class. You should consider utilization of the Fill method of the DataAdapter class. You should consider utilization of Data binding syntax. You should consider utilization of TemplateControl class.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 You need to identify the data operation sequence process utilized when Web applications utilize ASP.NET with LinqDataSource objects. Which sequence of data operations would be utilized by LinqDataSources? A. The LinqDataSource would utilize: Order By Group By Select B. The LinqDataSource would utilize: Where Order By Group By Order Groups By Select Auto-sort Auto-page C. The LinqDataSource would utilize: Order By Group By Auto-page Auto-sort D. The LinqDataSource would utilize: Order By Order Groups By Select

Answer: B Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of Document Type Definition (DTD) are TRUE? A. Document Type Definition (DTD) is utilized for determining the class object. B. Document Type Definition (DTD) is utilized to extract objects from different data collections. C. Document Type Definition (DTD) is utilized as non-CML syntax for utilizing XML elements. D. Document Type Definition (DTD) is the document structure utilized to define a list of legal elements and attributes.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the service properties utilized when application endpoints are configured using a WCF service. Which of the WCF service properties would be utilized by the application? A. B. C. D.

The Marshalling, Binding and Contract Properties would be utilized. The Address, Binding and Contract Properties would be utilized The Address, Binding and Entry Point Properties would be utilized The COM Interface, Binding and Address Properties would be utilized

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the usable elements in a config file required for testing Web applications. Which of the elements listed may be used to assist the testing? A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of a trace element. You should consider utilization of an audit element. You should consider utilization of an IFrame element. You should consider utilization of a Selector element.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the usable modes of an application pool. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-5-


Which of the modes should you identify? (Choose two) A. B. C. D. E.

Application Pools provides SQL Server mode. Application Pools provides Classic mode. Application Pools provides SQL Server mode. Application Pools provides State Server mode. Application Pools provides Integrated mode.

Answer: B, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Which of the following statements regarding the utilization of client-side scripting are TRUE? A. Client-side scripting refers to scripts executed on the Web browser instead of the Web server. B. Client-side scripting refers to scripts executed on the server on behalf of the client. C. Client-side scripting refers to scripts executed on the SQL Server by the Web Server. D. Client-side scripting refers to scripts executed on the Web server by the Client Server.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the internal, external style sheet part utilized for retrieving element sets of a document. Which of the options below may be utilized to locate elements? A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. You should consider utilization of a Selector. You should consider utilization of a DataReader. You should consider utilization of the Java Virtual Machine

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the methodology utilized to for specification of values and properties bound to controls for using custom values for update, delete and insertion of data. Which features should be considered for the application?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-6-


A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of Data binding syntax. You should consider utilization of a Selector. You should consider utilization of an IFrame. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the state utilized by applications when Web Servers are utilized to store information the website visitor views. Which state would be utilized server-side? A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of the Application state. You should consider utilization of the DataReader object. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class. You should consider utilization of the System state.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 You work for a Web solution development company named ABC.com. You need to identify the lightweight object utilized by developers for allowing read-only access to information the website visitor accesses. Which of the lightweight objects listed below should be utilized by the application? A. B. C. D.

You should consider utilization of the view state and Frames. You should consider utilization of the DataBinder class You should consider utilization of the TemplateControl class. You should consider utilization of the DataReader.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TopCerts.com

-7-


topcerts 98-363 Exam - Web Development Fundamentals